House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Monday 16 June 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.

Page 545

2002-03

Volume 236      

Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Nolan, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.

Page 546

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stokes, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

Judicial Business

1.McManus (Petitioner) v. Sharif (Respondent)—The petition of Chrystalla McManus praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Petitioners) v. Eversden and another (as executors of the will of Margaret Hunter Greenstock (deceased)) (Respondents)—The petition of Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Regina v. Brook (Petitioner)—The petition of Alan Brook praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 25th March).
4.Regina v. Safi and others (Respondents)—The petition of the Director of Public Prosecutions praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.O (FC) (Petitioner) v. Crown Court at Harrow (Respondents)—The petition of O praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
6.Criterion Properties plc (Appellants) v. Stratford UK Properties llc (Respondents) and others—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
7.Appeal Committee—The 53rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Regina v. London Borough of Bromley (Respondents) ex parte Barker (FC) (Appellant)—That the petition of the First Secretary of State that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

8.Appeal Committee—The 54th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Randall (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 30th June.

Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte D (a minor) (by his mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 30th June.

In re Serbeh (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Department of the Environment Driver Vehicle and Testing Agency (Respondents) v. McNicholas Construction Services Limited (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 6.1(e); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (G (by his mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner) (Interested party))—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged

Page 547

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

by 30th June.

9.Appeal Committee—The 55th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Barnfather (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Islington and another (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 30th June.

Papers

10.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 13th June, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Iraq (United Nations Sanctions) (Channel Islands) Order 2003—(1521)
(ii)Iraq (United Nations Sanctions) (Isle of Man) Order 2003—(1522)
 laid under the United Nations Act 1946;
2.Local and European Parliamentary Elections (Registration of Citizens of Accession States) Regulations 2003, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (1557)
11.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Prohibition of Fishing with Multiple Trawls Order 2003, laid under the Sea Fish (Conservation) Act 1967;
 (1559)
2.Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Great Eastern Railway Class 360 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2003, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.
 (1562)
12.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Iraq (United Nations Sanctions) (Overseas Territories) Order 2003—(1516)
(ii)Iraq (United Nations Sanctions) Order 2003—(1519)
 laid under the United Nations Act 1946;
2.Sea Fish (Specified Sea Areas) (Regulation of Nets and Other Fishing Gear) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Sea Fish Conservation Act 1967.
 (1560)

Public Business

13.Fireworks Bill—A bill to make provision about fireworks and other explosives was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 77)
14.Fireworks Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 77–EN)
15.Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Deceased Fathers) Bill—A bill to make provision about the circumstances in which, and the extent to which, a man is to be treated in law as the father of a child where the child has resulted from certain fertility treatment undertaken after the man’s death; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 78)
16.Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Deceased Fathers) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 78–EN)
17.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the 3rd Report from the Select Committee be agreed to (HL Paper 115); the motion was agreed to.
18.Criminal Justice Bill—It was moved by the Lord Chancellor that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at two minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at ten minutes before five o’clock.

Local Government Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 168.

The Committee was adjourned at nineteen minutes past seven o’clock.