House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 533

2002-03

Volume 236      

Thursday 12 June 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunn, B.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.

Page 534

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prasher, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Templeman, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.

Page 535

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Sheffield.

Papers

1.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Community Care Plans (Disapplication) (England) Order 2003, laid under the Local Government Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) Regulations 2003, laid under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Electricity and Gas (Modification of Standard Conditions of Licences) Order 2003, laid under the Gas Act 1986, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) (Administrative Receivership and Urban Regeneration etc.) Order 2003, laid under the Insolvency Act 1986, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
2.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Tobacco Products (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Tobacco Products Duty Act 1979;
 (1523)
2.Football Spectators (Seating) (No. 2) Order 2003, laid under the Football Spectators Act 1989;
 (1541)
3.Postal Services Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications to Local Enactments) Order 2003, laid under the Postal Services Act 2000.
 (1542)

Public Business

3.Water Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were agreed to (see division lists 1 to 3); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Judicial Business

4.Socieúteú Eram Shipping Company Limited (Respondents) and others v. Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 36th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 7th August 2001 be set aside and that paragraphs 1 and 2 of the Order of Mr Justice Tomlinson of 2nd February 2001 be restored; and that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2003] UKHL 30
5.Kuwait Oil Tanker Company SAK and others (Respondents) v. UBS AG (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 37th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 25th January 2002 be set aside and that the Order of Mr Justice Langley of 23rd March 2001 be restored; and that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2003] UKHL 31

Page 536

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

6.John Lyon’s Charity (Respondents) v. Shalson (Appellant)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 38th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 15th April 2002 be set aside; that the decision of the Lands Tribunal of 19th April 2001 and the decision of the Leasehold Valuation Tribunal of 2nd November 1999 be set aside so far as those decisions relate to the price of enfranchisement; that the amount payable by the tenant for the freehold interest in the house be the agreed figure of £275,298; and that the respondents do pay to the appellant his costs in the Lands Tribunal, in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2003] UKHL 32
7.Do (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Thi Lien Do was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 24th July next. The appellant’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
8.Regina v. London Borough of Bromley (Respondents) ex parte Barker (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of the First Secretary of State praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Public Business

9.Mental Incapacity—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Mental Incapacity Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown, and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by the end of October 2003; the motion was agreed to and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.
10.Civil Contingencies—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Civil Contingencies Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown, and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by the end of October 2003; the motion was agreed to and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.
11.Water Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 4); an amendment was moved by the Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer and a debate arising thereon, it was moved by the Earl of Onslow that the House do now adjourn; after debate, the motion was disagreed to (see division list 5); then, the debate on the amendment was resumed; the amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 35.
12.Developing countries: poverty—The Baroness Whitaker asked Her Majesty’s Government how they can help the developing countries in poverty which lack strong funding relationships with donor countries or international institutions; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Amos.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

WATER BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, before Clause 1, to insert the new Clause (Duty to conserve water resources); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............89

Not-Contents..............76

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cockfield, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.

Page 537

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Falkland, V.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Jopling, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Moynihan, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tordoff, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walpole, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer, before Clause 1, to insert the new Clause (Protection of inland surface waters, transitional waters, coastal waters and groundwater); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............94

Not-Contents..............89

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.

Page 538

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L. [Teller]
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
[Teller]
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Moynihan, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Strange, B.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Morgan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness Byford, in Clause 7, page 10, line 8, at end to insert:

“( )In deciding to extend abstraction licensing to irrigation by virtue of subsection (5) above, the Agency shall have regard to the length of time such abstraction has been practised and the purposes to which it has been put.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Page 539

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Contents..............91

Not-Contents..............89

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Feldman, L.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L. [Teller]
Strathclyde, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Radice, L.
Rea, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 540

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Baroness O’Cathain, in Clause 25, in page 31, line 24, at end to insert:

“(4C)Whenever the Secretary of State determines that compensation should not be paid under this section in respect of the variation of a licence on the grounds set out in subsection (4A) above, the holder of the licence may dispute the determination by referring the dispute to the arbitration of a single arbitrator.
(4D)When a dispute is referred to arbitration under subsection (4C) above—

(a)the arbitrator shall take into account any representations that the Secretary of State, the Environment Agency or the Authority may wish to submit to him; and
(b)in making his award the arbitrator may confirm, revoke or vary the whole of the Secretary of State’s determination, or any part of the determination whether the reference relates to that part of the determination or not.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............40

Not-Contents..............84

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blatch, B.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Erroll, E.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Hanham, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lyell, L.
Montrose, D.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
Seccombe, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Weatherill, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Parekh, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Puttnam, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 541

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Division No. 5

It was moved by the Earl of Onslow that the House do now adjourn; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............23

Not-Contents..............81

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Denham, L. [Teller]
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Marlesford, L.
Montrose, D.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E. [Teller]
Park of Monmouth, B.
Renton, L.
Trefgarne, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Northover, B.
Parekh, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rooker, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.