House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 526

2002-03

Volume 236      

Tuesday 10 June 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.

Page 527

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Lane of Horsell, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Sheffield.

Judicial Business

1.Lagden (Respondent) v. O’Connor (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 22nd July next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Page 528

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

2.Jackson and another (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) v. Royal Bank of Scotland (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 24th June next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
3.Barclays Mercantile Business Finance Limited (Respondents) v. Mawson (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 15th July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.In re McKerr (Respondent) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1st July next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Unilever (UK) Holdings Limited (Appellants) v. Smith (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent)—It was ordered that the appeal of Unilever (UK) Holdings Limited be dismissed in accordance with Standing Order V, the appellants having failed to give security for costs by 9th June.

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Employment—Government response to comments received on the consultation paper Pathways to work: Helping people into employment;
 (5830)
2.Intelligence Services—Report for 2002–03 of the House of Commons Intelligence and Security Committee;
 (5837)
3.Transport—Government response to the Report of the House of Commons Transport Select Committee Jam Tomorrow?: The Multi–Modal Study Investment Plans;
 (5842)
4.Government Departments—Report for 2003 of the Charity Commission for England and Wales;
 (5909)
5.Finance—Public Expenditure Statistical Analyses for 2003: Corrigendum.
 (—)
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Medical Act 1983 (Amendment) Order 2002 (Transitory Provisions) Order of Council 2003—(1340)
(ii)General Medical Council (Voluntary Erasure and Restoration following Voluntary Erasure) Regulations Order of Council 2003—(1341)
(iii)General Medical Council Fitness to Practise Committees and Review Board for Overseas Qualified Practitioners (Amendment) Rules Order of Council 2003— (1343)
(iv)General Medical Council (Constitution of Fitness to Practise Committees) (Transitional Arrangements) Rules Order of Council 2003—(1344)
 laid under the Medical Act 1983;
2.Animal By–Products (Identification) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (1484)
3.Immigration Control (Charges) (Basic Service) Regulations 2003, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999;
 (1502)
4.Creosote (Prohibition on Use and Marketing) (No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Consumer Protection Act 1987;
 (1511)
5.Home–Grown Cereals Authority (Rate of Levy) Order 2003, laid under the Cereals Marketing Act 1965;
 (1512)
6.Gaming Clubs (Licensing) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Gaming Act 1968.
 (1513)
8.Instrument coming into operation before being laid—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that he had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instrument had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, with an explanation thereof; the notification and explanation were ordered to lie on the Table:

Creosote (Prohibition on Use and Marketing) (No. 2) Regulations 2003.

Page 529

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Select Committee Reports

9.Statutory Instruments—The 21st Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Employment Equality (Sexual Orientation) Regulations 2003;

Draft Employment Equality (Religion or Belief) Regulations 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 116)

10.Economic Affairs—The 3rd Report from the Select Committee, on the Finance Bill 2003, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 121)

Public Business

11.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, on behalf of the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn), that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Palmer set down for tomorrow shall be limited to 4 hours and that in the name of the Lord Cobbold to 2 hours; the motion was agreed to.
12.Road Traffic (Amendment) Bill [HL]—The report was received; an amendment was agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 75)
13.State Pension Credit (Decisions and Appeals—Amendments) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 14th May be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
14.Disability Discrimination Act 1995 (Amendment) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 8th May be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Common Agricultural Policy (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Earl of Selborne that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Mid-Term Review of the Common Agricultural Policy: External Implications (10th Report, HL Paper 62); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at a quarter before seven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Local Government Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 42 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes past seven o’clock.