House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Friday 6 June 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blatch, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.

Page 517

2002-03

Volume 236      

Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fowler, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Habgood, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Inge, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tope, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

Judicial Business

1.Simms (Respondent) v. Oakes (Petitioner)—The petition of Brenda Oakes praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 518

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

2.South Ayrshire Council (Appellants) v. Milligan (Respondent) (Scotland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
3.Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Appellant) v. Frid (Respondent) (Civil Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 5th June).

Papers

4.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Environment—Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety to the Convention on Biological Diversity, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

(5833)

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Tobacco Advertising and Promotion (Sponsorship) Transitional (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Act 2002;
 (1415)
2.Education (Additional Secondary School Proposals) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Education Act 2002;
 (1421)
3.Contaminants in Food (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (1478)
4.Local Authorities (Code of Conduct) (Local Determination) Regulations 2003, laid under the Local Government Act 2000.
 (1483)

Public Business

6.Patient (Assisted Dying) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Joffe that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at three minutes before six o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.