House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 501

2002-03

Volume 236      

Monday 2 June 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.

Page 502

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Jones, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

Page 503

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Judicial Business

1.Osmani (Respondent) v. London Borough of Harrow (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of the London Borough of Harrow was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 14th July next (lodged 22nd May).
2.Unilever (UK) Holdings Limited (Appellants) v. Smith (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Unilever (UK) Holdings Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 14th July next.
3.Regina v. Durham Constabulary (Appellants) and another ex parte R (Respondent) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—The appeal of the Durham Constabulary was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
4.Scutts (suing by his father and litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner) v. Keyse and another (Respondents)—The petition of Robert Jeremy Scutts praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
5.ABCI (formerly Arab Business Consortium International Finance and Investment Company) (Body Corporate) (Petitioners) v. Banque Franco-Tunisienne and others (Respondents)—The petition of ABCI (Body Corporate) praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.AD (by her mother and litigation friend) (Petitioner) v. East Kent Community NHS Trust (Respondents)—The petition of AD praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.A and others (Petitioners) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of A and others praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.Regina v. Webber (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
9.Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Appellant) v. Frid (Respondent) (Civil Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 5th June next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 22nd May).
10.Celtec Limited (Appellants) v. Astley and others (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2nd July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 28th May).
11.Osmani (Respondent) v. London Borough of Harrow (Appellants)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
12.Regina v. Her Majesty’s Coroner for the County of West Yorkshire (Appellant) ex parte Sacker (Respondent)—It was ordered that the appellant be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
13.Al-Ameri (Respondent) v. Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (Appellants)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
14.Bland (FC) (Respondent) v. Ingram’s Estates Limited (Petitioners) and others—The respondent’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

Papers

15.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education—Special Report on School Admission and Exclusion Appeals Panels; (28th May)
 (5788)
2.Immigration Act 1971—Statement of changes in immigration rules, subject to annulment; (29th May)
 (5829)
3.Conservation—Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels, together with an explanatory memorandum; (30th May)
 (5826)

Page 504

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

4.Commercial Debts—Exchange of Notes between United Kingdom and Bosnia and Herzegovina concerning Certain Commercial Debts. (30th May)
 (5828)
16.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
Title, etc. S.I. No. 2003 Date of laying

(i) Enterprise Act 2002 (Super-complaints to Regulators) Order 2003— 136827th May
(ii) Enterprise Act 2002 (Merger Fees and Determination of Turnover) Order 2003—137027th May
(iii) Competition Commission (Penalties) Order 2003—137127th May
(iv) Competition Appeal Tribunal Rules 2003—137227th May
(v) Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Community Infringements Specified UK Laws) Order 2003—137427th May
(vi) Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Request for Consultation) Order 2003—137527th May
(vii) Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Notice to OFT of Intended Prosecution Specified Enactments, Revocation and Transitional Provision) Order 2003—137627th May
laid under the Enterprise Act 2002;
Insolvent Companies (Disqualification of Unfit Directors) Proceedings (Amendment) Rules 2003, laid under the Insolvency Act 1986;136727th May
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (State Pension Credit) (Abolition of Benefit Periods) Amendment Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;133827th May
Tax Credits (Employer Penalty Appeals) Regulations 2003, laid under the Tax Credits Act 2002;138228th May
(i) Enterprise Act 2002 (Consequential and Supplemental Provisions) Order 2003—139829th May
(ii) Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Designated Enforcers: Criteria for Designation, Designation of Public Bodies as Designated Enforcers and Transitional Provisions) Order 2003—139929th May
(iii) Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 9 Restrictions on Disclosure of Information) (Amendment and Specification) Order 2003—140029th May
laid under the Enterprise Act 2002;
Fines (Deductions from Income Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1991;136030th May
School Governance (Procedures) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Education Act 2002.137730th May
17.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Food Supplements (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990.

(1387)

Public Business

18.Taxation (Information) Bill [HL]—A bill to make provision for public information about the burden of taxation; for a public holiday in each calendar year to mark in symbolic fashion the date on which the national burden of taxation may be said to have been discharged; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Saatchi, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 70)
19.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on 17th June to allow the motion standing in the name of the Lord Lester of Herne Hill to be taken before the two motions standing in the name of the Lord Sainsbury of Turville; the motion was agreed to.

Page 505

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

20.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was agreed to (see division list); further consideration on report was adjourned.
21.Horses—The Viscount Astor asked Her Majesty’s Government what progress they are making in bringing forward passports for horses; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Whitty.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

22.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 87.
23.Aviation (Offences) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 66–EN)

The House was adjourned at two minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

SEXUAL OFFENCES BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Ackner, after Clause 2, to insert the new Clause (Anonymity of defendant in rape etc. cases); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............109

Not-Contents..............105

CONTENTS

Ackner, L. [Teller]
Addington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Chester, Bp.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Flather, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Hooson, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Razzall, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly. [Teller]
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Page 506

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mar, C.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Rooker, L.
Sawyer, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Local Government Bill—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 9 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at half-past seven o’clock.