House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 498

2002-03

Volume 236      

Thursday 22 May 2003

The House met at ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.

Page 499

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Judicial Business

1.Wrexham County Borough Council (Appellants) v. Berry (FC) (Respondent)—
2.South Bucks District Council (Appellants) v. Porter and another (FC) (Respondents)—
3.Chichester District Council (Appellants) v. Searle and others (Respondents)—

(Consolidated Appeals)

It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 32nd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that, in the appeals of Wrexham County Borough Council and of South Bucks District Council, the Orders of the Court of Appeal of 12th October 2001 be affirmed and the appeals dismissed with costs, the amounts thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the Queen’s Bench Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice reconsider the matter in accordance with the Opinions expressed in this House; that, in the appeal of Chichester District Council, the Order of the Court of Appeal of 12th October 2001 be affirmed, save that paragraph 3 be set aside, and the appeal dismissed; and that there

Page 500

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

be no order as to costs before this House; and that the costs of the publicly funded respondents be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2003] UKHL 26

4.Skidmore (Respondent) v. Dartford & Gravesham NHS Trust (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 33rd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 15th January 2002 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that an Employment Tribunal reconsider the matter in accordance with the Opinions expressed in this House. [2003] UKHL 27
5.Regina v. Johnstone (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—It was moved by the Lord Hope of Craighead, on behalf of the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 34th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 31st January 2002 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the answer to the certified question be that “Use of the offending sign as an indication of trade origin is an ingredient of the offences created by section 92 of the Trade Marks Act 1994.”. [2003] UKHL 28
6.Royal and Sun Alliance Insurance Group plc (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Steyn, That the 35th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 9th October 2001 and the Order of Mr Justice Park of 2nd October 2000 be set aside save as to costs; that the Decision of the Manchester Value Added Tax and Duties Tribunal of 5th July 1999 be restored; and that there be no order as to costs before this House. [2003] UKHL 29
7.Marito Holdings SA (Respondents) v. Deneche (Petitioner)—The petition of Bohrane Deneche praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.Davidson (Respondent) v. Scottish Ministers (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of Scott Davidson praying that the appeal be dismissed as inadmissible was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
9.In re S (FC) (Appellant) (FC)—
10.In re S (FC) and others (FC)—
11.In re W (FC) and others (FC) (Respondents) (First Appeal) (FC)—
12.In re W (FC) and others (FC) (Second Appeal)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

Further to the Judgment of the House of 14th March 2002, it was ordered that provision be made on costs for a second junior counsel in the third and fourth appeals.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Papers

13.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 2002–03 of the Director General of Water Services (Ofwat), laid under the Water Industry Act 1991.

14.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Local Government (Assistants for Political Groups) (Remuneration) Order 2003— (1295)
(ii)Local Government (Assistants for Political Groups) (Remuneration) (Revocation) Order 2003—(1359)
 laid under the Local Government and Housing Act 1989;
2.Adoption Support Services (Local Authorities) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Adoption Act 1976.
 (1348)

Public Business

15.Communications Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after clause 260 stood part.

The House was adjourned at fourteen minutes before six o’clock
to Monday 2nd June, half-past two o’clock.