House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Wednesday 21 May 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.

Page 495

2002-03

Volume 236      

Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steyn, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.

Page 496

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Judicial Business

1.Appeal Committee—The 50th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Special Adjudicator (Respondent) ex parte Hoxha (FC) (Petitioner)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 4th June next.

In re B (FC) (Petitioner) (2002)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 4th June next.

Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Petitioners) v. John Lewis Properties plc (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 4th June next.

El-Ali (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 4th June next.

Habton Farms (an unlimited company) (Respondents) v. Nimmo (Petitioner) and another—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Bim Kemi AB (Petitioners) v. Blackburn Chemicals Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

2.Appeal Committee—The 51st Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Barclays Bank plc (Respondents) v. Ellis and another (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Sheldrake (Respondent) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 4th June next.

Regina v. Durham Constabulary (Petitioners) and another ex parte R (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 4th June next.

Regina v. Clayton (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

3.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Fifth, Sixth and Ninth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts;
 (5801)
2.Human Rights—Government Response to the Report for 2002 of the House of Commons Select Committee on Foreign Affairs on Human Rights;
 (5820)
3.Extradition—Extradition Treaty between the United Kingdom and the United States of America, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
 (5821)
4.Commercial Debts—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Pakistan concerning Certain Commercial Debts;
 (5824)
5.Science and Technology—Fourth Protocol to the 1967 Convention, as subsequently amended, between France, Germany and the United Kingdom on the Construction and Operation of a Very High Flux Reactor;
 (5825)

Page 497

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

6.Banking—Report for 2003 of the Bank of England;
 (—)
4.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Iraq (United Nations Sanctions) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the United Nations Act 1946.

(1347)

5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2002 of the British Board of Film Classification, laid under the Video Recordings Act 1984;
2. (i)Accounts for 2000–01 of the Hackney Education Action Zone, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Accounts for 2001–02 of the Hackney Education Action Zone, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Select Committee Report

6.European Union—The 26th Report from the Select Committee, Government Responses: The Stability and Growth Pact; EU–Effective in a Crisis; and The Future of Europe: Convention Working Group–Reports on Defence and External Action, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 112)

Public Business

7.Criminal Justice Bill—A bill to make provision about criminal justice (including the powers and duties of the police) and about dealing with offenders; to amend the law relating to jury service; to amend Chapter 1 of Part 1 of the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 and Part 5 of the Police Act 1997; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 69)
8.Criminal Justice Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 69–EN)
9.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, that the Lord Hoyle be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Gladwin of Clee deceased; the motion was agreed to.
10.Personal Bills—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, that the Lord Slynn of Hadley be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Wilberforce deceased; the motion was agreed to.
11.Water Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord Whitty, that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 33
Schedule 1
Clause 34
Schedule 2
Clause 35
Schedule 3
Clauses 36 to 54
Schedule 4
Schedule 8
Clauses 55 to 78
Schedule 5
Schedule 6
Clauses 79 to 93
Schedule 7
Schedule 9
Clauses 94 to 97;

the motion was agreed to.

12.Africa (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Lea of Crondall that there be laid before the House papers relating to progress towards the development of “mutual accountability” with African countries under the aegis of NEPAD (the New Partnership for Africa’s Development) prior to the G8 summit at Evian; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.Judiciary, legislature and executive (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank that there be laid before the House papers relating to the relationship between the judiciary, the legislature and the executive, and to judicial participation in public controversy; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
14.Clergy Discipline Measure—It was moved by the Lord Bishop of Winchester that, in accordance with the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919, the Clergy Discipline Measure be presented to Her Majesty for the Royal Assent; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.