House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Tuesday 20 May 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.

Page 491

2002-03

Volume 236      

Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.

Page 492

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Her Majesty’s Coroner for the County of West Yorkshire (Appellant) ex parte Sacker (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Her Majesty’s Coroner for the County of West Yorkshire was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 1st July next.
2.Kirin-Amgen Inc and others (Appellants) v. Hoechst Marion Roussel Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2nd July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
3.Kirin-Amgen Inc and others (Respondents) v. Hoechst Marion Roussel Limited and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2nd July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Appeal Committee—The 48th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Monmouthshire County Council (Respondents) ex parte M W H & H Ward Estates Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Unilever (UK) Holdings Limited (Petitioners) v. Smith (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 3rd June next.

Halford (Petitioner) v. Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Cream Holdings Limited and others (Respondents) v. Banerjee and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 3rd June next.

Page 493

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Neave (Petitioner) v. Neave (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

5.Appeal Committee—The 49th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Cotter and others (Petitioners)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 3rd June next.

Akumah (FC) (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Hackney (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 3rd June next.

Regina v. Jones (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 3rd June next.

M (a minor) by her father and next friend (AP) (Respondent) v. Department of the Environment for Northern Ireland (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties, and that the costs of the respondent be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.

Stena Rederi Aktiebolag and others (Petitioners) v. Irish Ferries Limited (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 3rd June next.

Eastwood (Respondent) v. HarperCollins Publishers Limited (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Government Departments—Report for 2003 of the Office of Fair Trading;
 (5918)
2.Regulatory Impact—Regulatory Impact Assessments for the period 1st July to 31st December 2002.
 (5813)
7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Merchant Shipping (Categorisation of Registries of Relevant British Possessions) Order 2003, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
 (1248)
2.Patents Act 1977 (Isle of Man) Order 2003, laid under the Patents Act 1977;
 (1249)
3.Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 4) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.
 (1337)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2002 of the Radio Authority, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990;
2.Permanent Allocations of Items accepted in 2002–03 in lieu of Inheritance Tax, laid under the National Heritage Act 1980;
3. (i)Extradition (Safety of Maritime Navigation) (Amendment) Order 2003—(1244)
(ii)Extradition (Torture) (Amendment) Order 2003—(1251)
 laid under the Extradition Act 1989.

Select Committee Report

9.Statutory Instruments—The 20th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Uncertificated Securities (Amendment) (Eligible Debt Securities) Regulations 2003;

Draft Race Relations Act 1976 (Amendment) Regulations 2003;

Draft Disability Discrimination Act 1995 (Amendment) Regulations 2003;

Draft Lay Magistrates (Eligibility) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003;

Draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2003;

Draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Supply of Services) Order 2003;

Draft Race Relations Act 1976 (Seamen Recruited Abroad) Order 2003;

Page 494

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Draft State Pension Credit (Decisions and Appeals-Amendments) Regulations 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 111)

Public Business

10.Communications Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed.
11.Patients’ Protection Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was moved and, on question, tellers for the not contents not having been appointed, the amendment was agreed to pursuant to Standing Order 54; an amendment was agreed to; the House was resumed after clause 1 stood part.
12.Communications Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after amendment 145.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.