House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Tuesday 13 May 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.

Page 468

2002-03

Volume 236      

Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McCluskey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.

Page 469

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Portsmouth.

Judicial Business

1.Rudd (Valuation Officer) (Respondent) v. Cinderella Rockerfellas Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Cinderella Rockerfellas Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 9th May).
2.Regina v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) ex parte Grant (Petitioner)—The petition of Steven Charles Grant praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 10th March).
3.Regina v. Z (Respondent) (2003)—The petition of the Crown Prosecution Service praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 20th February).
4.Ghaidan (Appellant) v. Godin-Mendoza (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
5.Lagden (Respondent) v. O’Connor (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th June next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
6.Appeal Committee—The 44th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Ghaidan (Appellant) v. Godin-Mendoza (Respondent)—That the petition of Stonewall Limited that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed to the extent that they may lodge written submissions only.

Page 470

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Government Departments—

(i)Departmental Report for 2003 of the Department for International Development;
 (5914)
(ii)Departmental Report for 2003 of National Savings and Investments.
 (5930)
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Magistrates’ Courts (Miscellaneous Amendments) Rules 2003, laid under the Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980;
 (1236)
2.Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Communications by Actuaries) Regulations 2003, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.
 (1294)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Statement on the Appointment and Salaries of the following as Members of the English Tourist Board;

(i)Suzanne Bond—
(ii)Tim Cantle-Jones—
(iii)John Govett—
(iv)Brian Summers—

laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969.

Select Committee Reports

10.Statutory Instruments—The 19th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Armed Forces (Review of Search and Seizure) Order 2003;

Draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Protection of Legitimate Interests) Order 2003;

Draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Anticipated Mergers) Order 2003;

Draft Referral Orders (Amendment of Referral Conditions) Regulations 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 110)

11.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

The Future of Europe: Constitutional Treaty—Draft Articles on the Institutions, together with the Minutes of Evidence; (21st Report–HL Paper 105)

The Future of Europe: Constitutional Treaty—Draft Articles 33–37 (The Democratic Life of the Union); (22nd Report–HL Paper 106)

The Future of Europe: Constitutional Treaty—Draft Articles on External Action; (23rd Report–HL Paper 107)

The Taxation of Fuel in the European Union, together with the Minutes of Evidence; (24th Report–HL Paper 108)

Progress of Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (25th Report–HL Paper 109)

Public Business

12.Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections and Periods of Suspensions) Bill—A bill to make further provision about the election of the next Northern Ireland Assembly; to make further provision about periods when section 1 of the Northern Ireland Act 2000 is in force; and for connected purposes, having been brought from the Commons on Monday last and printed pursuant to Standing Order 51 (HL Bill 64), was read a first time; then, Standing Order 47 having been dispensed with, it was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
13.Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections and Periods of Suspensions) Bill—The Explanatory Notes relating to the bill were printed pursuant to Standing Order 51. (HL Bill 64–EN)

Page 471

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

14.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); the House was resumed after clause 65 stood part.

The House was adjourned at three minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

SEXUAL OFFENCES BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Bishop of Portsmouth, in Clause 54, page 25, line 23, to leave out “either”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............24

Not-Contents..............157

CONTENTS

Ashcroft, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B. [Teller]
Brookeborough, V.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Denham, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Greenway, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Listowel, E.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
Marlesford, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Palmer, L.
Peterborough, Bp. [Teller]
Portsmouth, Bp.
Sandwich, E.
Sharples, B.
Weatherill, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Andrews, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jacobs, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.

Page 472

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rogan, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.