House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Monday 12 May 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.

Page 464

2002-03

Volume 236      

Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.

Page 465

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Portsmouth.

Judicial Business

1.Granville Oils and Chemicals Limited (Petitioners) v. Davies Turner & Co Limited (Respondents)—The petition of Granville Oils and Chemicals Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Greenfield (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 23rd June next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

3.Instruments withdrawn—The following instruments, laid before the House on 29th April, were withdrawn:
1.Draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2003;
2.Draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Supply of Services) Order 2003.
4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Transport—Government Response to the report of the House of Commons Transport Select Committee on Urban Charging Schemes;
 (5818)
2.Contingent Liabilities—Minute from the Department of Transport on Contingent Liabilities incurred by the Strategic Rail Authority in respect of the South Central Rail Franchise;
 (—)
3.Foreign and Commonwealth Office—Departmental Report for 2003.
 (5913)
5.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Lay Magistrates (Eligibility) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2. (i)Draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii)Draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Supply of Services) Order 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Enterprise Act 2002.
6.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Football Spectators (Seating) Order 2003, laid under the Football Spectators Act 1989.

(1280)

Select Committee Report

7.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

20th Report, on the following bill:

Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections and Periods of Suspension) Bill. (HL Paper 104)

Page 466

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Public Business

8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that, if the Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections and Periods of Suspension) Bill is received from the Commons, Standing Order 47 (No two stages to be taken on one day) be dispensed with in respect of the bill on Tuesday 13th and Wednesday 14th May; and that Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Wednesday 14th May to allow the bill to be taken before the motion standing in the name of the Baroness Williams of Crosby; the motion was agreed to.
9.Railways and Transport Safety Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Railways and Transport Safety Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 15
Schedule 1
Clause 16
Schedules 2 and 3
Clauses 17 and 18
Schedule 4
Clauses 19 to 72
Schedule 5
Clauses 73 to 102
Schedule 6
Clauses 103 to 115
Schedule 7
Clauses 116 to 119;
10.Courts Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; a further amendment was agreed to (see division list); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 63)
11.European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the Arab Republic of Egypt) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that the draft Order laid before the House on 28th April be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreement establishing an association between the European Community and its Members States and the Republic of Chile) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that the draft Order laid before the House on 28th April be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-four minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

COURTS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton, in Schedule 6, page 76, line 29, after “omit” insert “—

(a)“under the hand and seal”, and
(b)

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............88

Not-Contents..............58

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.

Page 467

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Lockwood, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Avebury, L.
Blatch, B.
Burnham, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Fearn, L.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hooper, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kirkham, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Waddington, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.