House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Tuesday 6 May 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barber, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Black of Crossharbour, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawford and Balcarres, E.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.

Page 444

2002-03

Volume 236      

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Linklater, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.

Page 445

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. London Borough of Hackney (Respondents) ex parte Satu (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of Camara Satu praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 1st May).
2.Government of the United States of America (Respondents) v. Barnette and another (Petitioner)—The petition of Kathleen Conway Montgomery praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 24th April).
3.Regina v. Secretary of State for Defence (Respondent) ex parte Association of British Civilian Internees—Far East Region (Petitioners)—The petition of the Association of British Civilian Internees—Far East Region praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Mortgage Agency Services Number Two Limited (Respondents) v. Chater and another (Petitioner)—The petition of Gweneth Mary Chater praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Her Majesty’s Commissioners for Customs and Excise (Respondents) v. Blom-Cooper (Petitioner)—The petition of Lady Blom-Cooper praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Respondents) ex parte IH (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.In re McFarland (AP) (Appellant) (Northern Ireland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
8.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 42nd Report:

Sunport Shipping Limited and others (Petitioners) v. Tryg-Baltica International (UK) Limited (formerly known as Colonia Baltica Insurance Limited) and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in

Page 446

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Bakewell Management Limited (Respondents) v. Brandwood and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 20th May.

Papers

9.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Finance—

(i)Central Government Supply Estimates for 2003–04: Supplementary Budget Information;
 (5797)
(ii)Public Expenditure Statistical Analyses 2003.
 (5901)
10.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 2nd May, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Town and Country Planning (Costs of Inquiries etc.) (Examination in Public) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990;
 (1179)
2.Social Security and Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
 (1189)
3.Health Professions Council (Practice Committees) (Constitution) Rules Order of Council 2003, laid under the Health Professions Order 2001.
 (1209)
11.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Uncertificated Securities (Amendment) (Eligible Debt Securities) Regulations 2003, laid under the Companies Act 1989, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

12.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Sweeteners in Food (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (1182)
2. (i)Education (Prohibition from Teaching or Working with Children) Regulations 2003—(1184)
(ii)General Teaching Council for England (Disciplinary Functions) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(1186)
 laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998;
3.Social Security (Hospital In-Patients and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2003, laid under the Child Support Act 1991;
 (1195)
4.Organic Farming (England Rural Development Programme) Regulations 2003, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (1235)
13.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.First report for 2003 of the Office of the Oversight Commissioner for Northern Ireland, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000;
2.Treasury Minute directing the application of certain accounts as Appropriations in Aid of the Estimates for 2003–04, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000;
3.Road Traffic Reduction Act Reports for the following—
(i)Middlesbrough Council—
(ii)Northumberland County Council—
(iii)Southampton City Council—
(iv)Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead—
 laid under the Road Traffic Reduction Act 1997.

Select Committee Report

14.Statutory Instruments—The 18th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Release of Short-Term Prisoners on Licence (Amendment of Requisite Period) Order 2003;

Draft Contracting Out (Administration of the Teachers’ Pensions Scheme) Order 2003;

Draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2003;

Page 447

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreement establishing an association between the European Community and its Member States and the Republic of Chile) Order 2003;

Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the Arab Republic of Egypt) Order 2003;

Draft Broadcasting (Independent Productions) (Amendment) Order 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 100)

Public Business

15.Courts Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Chancellor that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 6
Schedule 1
Clauses 7 to 31
Schedule 2
Clauses 32 to 40
Schedule 3
Clauses 41 to 60
Schedule 4
Clauses 61 to 91
Schedule 5
Clauses 92 to 99
Schedules 6 and 7
Clauses 100 to 102;

the motion was agreed to.

16.Railways and Transport Safety Bill—The bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
17.Local Government Bill—The bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
18.Extradition Bill—It was moved by the Lord Filkin that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee; then it was moved by the Viscount Bledisloe, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert “, save for Part 1 which shall be committed to a Committee of the Whole House”; after debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list); then the original motion was agreed to.
19.Industrial Development (Financial Assistance) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
20.Communications Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
21.Tuberculosis and SARS—The Baroness Masham of Ilton asked Her Majesty’s Government what is being done to combat the spread of tuberculosis and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome; and what facilities for treatment and after-care are available in the United Kingdom; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Andrews.
22.Communications Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after clause 7 stood part.

The House was adjourned at twenty-eight minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

EXTRADITION BILL

It was moved by the Viscount Bledisloe, as an amendment to the motion that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee, at end to insert “, save for Part 1 which shall be committed to a Committee of the Whole House”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............94

Not-Contents..............172

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Arran, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V. [Teller]
Boothroyd, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brightman, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Butterworth, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Colwyn, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.

Page 448

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Denham, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Laird, L.
Lyell, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Marlesford, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Northbrook, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L. [Teller]
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Croham, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.

Page 449

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.