House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Thursday 1 May 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.

Page 440

2002-03

Volume 236      

Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Page 441

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truro, Bp.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Truro.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Special Adjudicator (Respondent) ex parte Ullah (FC) (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Ahsan Ullah was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 12th June next. The appellant’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
2.Glasgow City Council (Respondents) v. Caststop Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of Caststop Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 12th June next (lodged 29th April).
3.Sirius International Insurance Company (Publ) (Petitioners) v. FAI General Insurance Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of Sirius International Insurance Company (Publ) praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (G (by his mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner) (Interested party))—The petition of G praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

Page 442

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

5.Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (I (by his litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner) (Interested party))—The petition of I praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

Papers

6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Referral Orders (Amendment of Referral Conditions) Regulations 2003, laid under the Powers of Criminal Courts (Sentencing) Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Broadcasting (Independent Productions) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
7.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Immigration (Passenger Transit Visa) Order 2003, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999.

(1185)

8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Statements of Guarantee in respect of temporary borrowing by the following National Health Service Trusts:

(i)Southampton University Hospitals—
(ii)Queens Medical Centre, Nottingham University Hospital—
(iii)Northampton General Hospital—
(iv)North Hampshire Hospitals—
(v)United Lincolnshire Hospital—
(vi)Heatherwood and Wexham Park—
(vii)Gateshead—
(viii)Nottingham City Hospital—
(ix)Epsom and St. Helier—
(x)Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals—
(xi)East Anglian Ambulance—
(xii)Norfolk Mental Health Care—
(xiii)West Hampshire—
(xiv)Tees and North East Yorkshire—
(xv)South of Tyne and Wearside—
(xvi)University Hospitals of Leicester—
(xvii)Sheffield Teaching Hospitals—
(xviii)Rotherham General Hospital—
(xix)United Bristol Healthcare—
 laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990.

Private Business

9.Marriages Validity (Harrogate District Hospital) Order 2003—The report by the Chairman of Committees and the Chairman of Ways and Means in the House of Commons, pursuant to section 3(5) of the Statutory Orders (Special Procedure) Act 1945, that no petitions had been presented against the Marriages Validity (Harrogate District Hospital) Order 2003 was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table.

Public Business

10.Railways and Transport Safety Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
11.Electricity (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.
12.Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.

Page 443

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

13.Industrial Development (Financial Assistance) Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey, on behalf of the Lord Sainsbury of Turville, that the bill be now read a second time; the motion was agreed to and the Committee was negatived.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Public Business

14.Extradition Bill—It was moved by the Lord Filkin that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Motor Neurone Disease—The Baroness Noakes asked Her Majesty’s Government whether the services available to patients with Motor Neurone Disease are adequate; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Andrews.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before nine o’clock
to Tuesday next, half-past two o’clock.