House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 417

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Thursday 10 April 2003

The House met at ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of
Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hoffman, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.

Page 418

2002-03

Volume 236      

Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prior, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Portsmouth.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Central Valuation Officer and another (Respondent) ex parte Edison First Power Limited (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 26th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 12th July 2001 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2003] UKHL 20

Page 419

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

2.Bellinger (FC) (Appellant) v. Bellinger—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 28th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 17th July 2001 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; that it be declared that

“Section 11(c) of the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 is incompatible with the appellant’s right to respect for her private life under article 8 and with her right to marry under article 12 of the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms.”;

that the Lord Chancellor (joined as a party to the appeal under section 5 of the Human Rights Act 1998) do pay to the appellant one half of her costs before this House, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the appellant be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2003] UKHL 21

3.Sage (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions and others (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 29th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 28th June 2001 and the Order of Mr Duncan Ouseley QC (sitting as a Deputy High Court Judge of The Queen’s Bench Division) of 11th October 2000 be set aside and the decision of the Planning Inspector of 16th December 1999 be restored; and that there be no order as to costs in the High Court, in the Court of Appeal and before this House. [2003] UKHL 22
4.Regina v. British Broadcasting Corporation (Appellants) ex parte ProLife Alliance (Respondents)—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 27th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 14th March 2002 be set aside and that the Order of Mr Justice Scott Baker of 24th May 2001 be restored save as to costs; and that there be no order as to costs in the Court of Appeal and before this House. [2003] UKHL 23
5.Regina v. Immigration Appeal Tribunal (Respondents) ex parte Anufrijevas (FC) (Petitioner) and another—The petition of Vladimiras Anufrijevas praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 21st February).

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

6.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Release of Short–Term Prisoners on Licence (Amendment of Requisite Period) Order 2003, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1991, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Ammonium Nitrate Materials (High Nitrogen Content) Safety Regulations 2003, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;
 (1082)
2.Premium Savings Bonds (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the National Debt Act 1972;
 (1085)
3.Draft Charities (The Shrubbery) Order 2003, laid under the Charities Act 1993.
 (—)
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Third Report of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration: Individual Learning Accounts, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967;
2.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Apple and Pear Research Council, laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947.
9.Special Procedure Order—The following special procedure order was laid before the House, together with the certificate of the Lord Chancellor, and ordered to lie on the Table:

Marriages Validity (Harrogate District Hospital) Order 2003, laid under the Statutory Orders (Special Procedure) Act 1945.

Page 420

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Select Committee Report

10.Religious Offences—The Report from the Select Committee, Religious Offences in England and Wales, was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 95)

Public Business

11.Communications Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Blackstone that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the Communications Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 and 2
Schedule 1
Clauses 3 to 27
Schedule 2
Clauses 28 to 60
Clauses 62 to 71
Clauses 74 to 103
Schedule 3
Clauses 104 to 115
Schedule 4
Clauses 116 to 156
Schedule 5
Clauses 157 to 177
Schedule 6
Clauses 178 and 179
Schedule 7
Clauses 180 to 189
Schedule 8
Clauses 190 to 196
Schedule 9
Clauses 197 to 216
Schedule 10
Clauses 217 to 267
Clause 61
Clauses 72 and 73
Clauses 268 to 289
Schedule 11
Clauses 290 to 331
Schedule 12
Clauses 332 to 338
Schedule 13
Clauses 339 to 342
Schedule 14
Clauses 343 to 353
Schedule 15
Clauses 354 to 382
Schedule 16
Clauses 383 to 399
Schedules 17 to 19
Clauses 400 to 403;

the motion was agreed to.

12.Electricity (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill—The bill was read a third time; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then, after debate, the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
13.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; the question that a clause stand part of the bill was negatived; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed for a statement; the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to (see division list); the question that a clause stand part of the bill was negatived; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after clause 40 stood part.
14.Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the draft Order laid before the House on 27th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at ten minutes past five o’clock
to Monday 28th April, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

SEXUAL OFFENCES BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton, in Clause 30, page 14, line 35, to leave out paragraph (b); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............95

Not-Contents..............55

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.

Page 421

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walmsley, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L. [Teller]
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chester, Bp.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Ferrers, E.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Greenway, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Luke, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Prior, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rix, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Selsdon, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Vivian, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at twelve noon.

Water Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 171C.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-six minutes before four o’clock.