House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Tuesday 1 April 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.

Page 378

2002-03

Volume 236      

Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McCarthy, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.

Page 379

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Guildford.

1.Oath—Nicholas James Christopher Viscount Ullswater, having received a Writ of Summons in accordance with Standing Order 10(3) (Hereditary peers: by-elections) following the death of the Viscount of Oxfuird, took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.A (Respondent) v. Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police (Appellant) and another (England)—The appeal of the Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th May next.
3.Yeboah (Respondent) v. Crofton (Petitioner)—The petition of Bernard Crofton praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 24th March).
4.Jindal Iron and Steel Co Limited and others (Petitioners) and others v. Islamic Solidarity Shipping Company Jordan Inc (Respondents)—The petition of Jindal Iron and Steel Co Limited and Hiansa SA praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 11th March).
5.In re Serbeh (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—The petition of Samuel Jerry Serbeh praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Regina v. Her Majesty’s Coroner for the Western District of Somerset (Respondent) and another (Appellant) ex parte Middleton (FC) (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
7.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Respondents) ex parte IH (FC) (Appellant)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Page 380

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

8.Lawal (Appellant) v. Northern Spirit Limited—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

9.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Tourism—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee: Structure and Strategy for Supporting Tourism.

(5790)

10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Performances (Reciprocal Protection) (Convention Countries and Isle of Man) Order 2003—(773)
(ii)Copyright (Application to Other Countries) (Amendment) Order 2003—(774)
 laid under the Copyright, Design and Patents Act 1988;
2.Reciprocal Enforcement of Maintenance Orders (United States of America) (Variation) Order 2003, laid under the Maintenance Orders (Reciprocal Enforcement) Act 1972;
 (776)
3.Air Navigation (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982;
 (777)
4.Special Commissioners (Jurisdiction and Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Taxes Management Act 1970.
 (968)
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Government Report for 2003 on Learning Disability, laid under the Health and Social Care Act 2001;
2.Code of Practice on Independent Custody Visiting, laid under the Police Reform Act 2002;
3. (i)Statement on the appointment of a Chairman for the English Tourist Board—
(ii)Statement on the appointment of a Chairman for the British Tourist Authority—
 laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969.

Select Committee Reports

12.Statutory Instruments—The 16th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2003;

Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 83)

13.House Committee—The 3rd Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix 2) and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 84)

Public Business

14.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed.
15.Railways and Transport Safety Bill—A bill to make provision about railways, including tramways; to make provision about transport safety; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 53)
16.Railways and Transport Safety Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 53–EN)
17.Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc.) Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the Lords amendments in lieu of a Commons amendment, and the further Lords amendment to an amendment, agreed to.
18.Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Variation of Specified Documents) Regulations 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 4th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
19.Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 31st March be approved; the motion was agreed to.

Page 381

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

20.Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on Video Recording of Interviews) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 12th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

21.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was agreed to (see division list); the House was resumed after clause 25 stood part.

The House was adjourned at four minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

SEXUAL OFFENCES BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton, after Clause 22, to insert the new Clause (Abuse of position of trust: acts done in Scotland); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............33

Not-Contents..............10

CONTENTS

Andrews, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Jones, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Monson, L.
Pendry, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Astor of Hever, L. [Teller]
Blatch, B. [Teller]
Craigavon, V.
Hylton, L.
Noakes, B.
Patel, L.
Roper, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Walmsley, B.


APPENDIX 1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at a quarter before four o’clock.

Water Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 55.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes before eight o’clock.

Page 382

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

APPENDIX 2

Page 383

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top