House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Monday 31 March 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.

Page 374

2002-03

Volume 236      

Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McCarthy, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.

Page 375

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Guildford.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor from Monday 7th to Wednesday 9th April.

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Greenfield (FC) (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Richard Earl Greenfield was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 12th May next.
3.KR and others (Respondents) v. Royal & Sun Alliance plc (Petitioners)—The petition of Royal & Sun Alliance plc praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 12th March).
4.Regina v. Camberwell Green Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte D (a minor) (by his mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of D praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
5.Regina v. Balham Youth Court (Respondents) ex parte R (a child) (by her litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of R praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

Page 376

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

6.Regina v. Director of Public Prosecutions and others (Respondents) ex parte AE and another (by her mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of KE praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
7.Regina v. Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (Respondent) ex parte Marper (FC) (Appellant)—
8.Regina v. Chief Constable of South Yorkshire Police (Respondent) ex parte LS (by his mother and litigation friend JB) (FC) (Appellant)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

9.Venables and others (Appellants) v. Hornby (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

10.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 4th March, was withdrawn:

Draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2003.

11.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Competition Commission—Competition Commission report on the proposed transfers of Gannett UK Limited and SMG plc; (28th March)
 (5782)
2.Commercial Debts—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Guinea, concerning Certain Commercial Debts; (28th March)
 (5786)
3.Housing—Housing Bill: Consultation on draft Legislation. (31st March)
 (5793)
12.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 28th March, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Borough of Slough) Order 2003, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (898)
2.Prosecution of Offences (Youth Courts Time Limits) (Revocation and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2003, laid under the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985.
 (917)
13.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1998.

14.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security (Working Tax Credit and Child Tax Credit) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (937)
2.Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971;
 (—)
3.Police Service of Northern Ireland (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.
 (—)
15.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Department of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs’ Foot and Mouth Disease Contingency Plan, laid under the Animal Health Act 2002;
2.Report on applications under the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967, laid under that Act;
3.Report for 2001–02 of the Office of the Subsidence Adviser, laid under the Coal Mining Subsidence (Subsidence Adviser) Regulations 1994;
4.Return of expenditure incurred and prosecutions taken under the Animal Health Act 1981 and incidences of disease in imported animals for the year 2002, laid under the Animal Health Act 1981;
5.Legal Services Commission Funding Code Procedures Amendments 2003, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999;
6.Summarised Accounts for 2000–01 of Health and Personal Social Services and Special Agencies in Northern Ireland, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Prescribed Documents) Order 2002.

Page 377

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Public Business

16.Communications Bill—The bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
17.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
18.Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) Rules 2003—It was moved by the Lord Filkin that the draft Rules laid before the House on 24th March be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
19.Asylum (Designated States) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Filkin that the draft Order laid before the House on 11th February be approved; then it was moved by the Lord Dholakia, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert “but this House regrets that the Order has been introduced before the establishment of an Advisory Panel on Country Information under section 142 of the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002”; after debate, the amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the original motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

20.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was agreed to; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after amendment 8.

The House was adjourned at twenty-six minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.