House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Thursday 20 March 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.

Page 349

2002-03

Volume 236      

Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobson of Woodborough, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutton, L.
Inge, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.

Page 350

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Gloucester.

1.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Lord Brabazon of Tara) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:

Consolidated Fund Act      c. 2

Northern Ireland Assembly Elections Act      c. 3

2.Earldom of Limerick in the Peerage of Ireland and Barony of Foxford in the Peerage of the United Kingdom—The Lord Chancellor reported that Edmund Christopher Pery had established his succession to the Earldom of Limerick in the Peerage of Ireland and to the Barony of Foxford in the Peerage of the United Kingdom. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Earl of Limerick (Lord Foxford) on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).

Papers

3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Grinling Gibbons Primary School (Change to School Session Times) Order 2003, laid under the Education Act 2002;
 (716)
2.Education (School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions) Order 2003, laid under the School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions Act 1991;
 (769)
3.Merchant Shipping (Passenger Ships on Domestic Voyages) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
 (771)
4.Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Quota and Third Country Fishing Measures) (England) Order 2003, laid under the Fisheries Act 1981;
 (772)
5.Immigration and Asylum Appeals (Fast Track Procedure) Rule 2003, laid under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002.
 (801)

Public Business

4.Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); a further amendment was moved and the debate on the amendment was adjourned; the House was resumed.
5.Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc.) Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with certain of the Lords amendments agreed to; with certain other Lords amendments agreed to with amendments; and with the remaining Lords amendments disagreed to, with reasons for such disagreements; it was ordered that the Commons amendments and reasons be printed. (HL Bill 48)

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Page 351

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Judicial Business

6.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Sivakumar (FC) (Respondent)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 20th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 24th July 2001, the Order of Mr Justice Cresswell of 22nd January 2001 and the decision of the Immigration Appeal Tribunal of 23rd June 1999 all be set aside save as to costs; that the cause be remitted to the Immigration Appeal Tribunal for reconsideration in accordance with the Opinions expressed in this House; and that the costs of the respondent be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2003] UKHL 14
7.Sepet (FC) and another (FC) (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 21st Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 11th May 2001 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that there be no order as to costs save that the costs of the appellants be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2003] UKHL 15
8.Mirvahedy (FC) (Respondent) v. Henley and another (Appellants)—It was moved by the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 22nd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 21st November 2001 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the respondent be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2003] UKHL 16
9.Jackson and another (Appellants) v. Royal Bank of Scotland (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of James Jackson and Chui-Mang Davies was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 1st May next.
10.Hinchy (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Petitioner)—The petition of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
11.Barnfather (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Islington and another (Respondents)—The petition of Alison Barnfather praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
12.Eastwood (Respondent) v. HarperCollins Publishers Limited (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of HarperCollins Publishers Limited praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Public Business

13.Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; the adjourned debate on an amendment was resumed and, after further debate, the amendment was (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; further amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); the House was resumed after amendment 39A.
14.Apple and Pear Research Council (Dissolution) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the draft Order laid before the House on 25th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Horticultural Development Council (Amendment) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the draft Order laid before the House on 25th February be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes before eight o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.

Page 352

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

DIVISIONS

REGIONAL ASSEMBLIES (PREPARATIONS) BILL

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 1, page 2, line 1, to leave out subsection (6) and insert:

“( )The Secretary of State may make the order at any time during the period of two years starting with the date on which he gives a direction under section 12 in relation to the region so long as before he makes the order he has no cause to think that that level of interest has changed materially.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............110

Not-Contents..............86

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Chorley, L.
Cobbold, L.
Coe, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Crathorne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Higgins, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlings, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.

Page 353

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Williamson of Horton, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 1, page 2, line 15, at end to insert:

“( )Before making an order under subsection (1), the Secretary of State shall satisfy himself that, during the period of twelve months prior to the laying of the order, neither the Regional Chamber nor the Regional Development Agency within the region to be specified in the order have carried out any activities which they do not have power to carry out and which are intended to influence the outcome of such a referendum, and issue a certificate that he is so satisfied.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............86

Not-Contents..............114

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Crathorne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlings, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Saatchi, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Boothroyd, B.

Page 354

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Hanningfield, in Clause 2, page 2, line 36, at end to insert:

“( )It is not proposed to establish an elected regional assembly in any region until at least three regions have voted in favour of the establishment of such assemblies in referenda conducted pursuant to section 1 of the Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Act 2003.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............19

Not-Contents..............53

CONTENTS

Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Marlesford, L.
Onslow, E.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Wilcox, B. [Teller]

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Greaves, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Lea of Crondall, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Page 355

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Mitchell, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rooker, L.
Russell, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Simon, V.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.