House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Tuesday 11 March 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.

Page 310

2002-03

Volume 236      

Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.

Page 311

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Derby.

Judicial Business

1.Mulkerrins (formerly Woodward) (FC) (Appellant) v. Pricewaterhouse Coopers (a firm) (formerly trading as Coopers & Lybrand (a firm)) (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Barbara Anne Mulkerrins was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 22nd April next.
2.Campbell (Appellant) v. MGN Limited (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Naomi Campbell was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 22nd April next.
3.Euro Brokers Holdings Limited (Respondents) v. Monecor (London) Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Monecor (London) Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Halford (Petitioner) v. Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary and another (Respondents)—The petition of Peter Michael Halford praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Stena Rederi Aktiebolag and others (Petitioners) v. Irish Ferries Limited (Respondents)—The petition of Stena Rederi Aktiebolag and Stena Line Aktiebolag praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Amin (FC) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2nd April next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Devolution—Government Response to the 2nd Report of the Select Committee on the Constitution: Devolution: Inter–Institutional Relations in the United Kingdom;
 (5780)
2.Finance—Treasury Minute on the Remission of Outstanding Public Dividend Capital on the Dissolution and Reconfiguration of Certain National Health Service Trusts.
 (—)
8.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Climate Change Levy (Combined Heat and Power Stations) Prescribed Conditions and Efficiency Percentages (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Finance Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

Page 312

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

9.Regulatory Reform—The following order was laid before the House under section 4(2) of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Regulatory Reform (Schemes under Section 129 of the Housing Act 1988) (England) Order 2003.

10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)European Convention on Extradition (Amendment) Order 2003—(408)
(ii)European Convention on Extradition (Fiscal Offences) (Amendment) Order 2003—(436)
 laid under the Extradition Act 1989;
2.Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations in different parts of the United Kingdom) Order 2003, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002;
 (425)
3. (i)Biocidal Products (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(429)
(ii)European Communities (Designation) Order 2003—(432)
(iii)Health and Safety (Fees) Regulations 2003—(547)
(iv)Immigration (European Economic Area) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(549)
(v)Medicines for Human Use and Medical Devices (Fees Amendments) Regulations 2003—(625)
(vi)Plant Protection Products (Fees) Regulations 2003—(660)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
4.Naval, Military and Air Forces Etc. (Disablement and Death) Service Pensions Amendment Order 2003, laid under the Social Security (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1977;
 (434)
5.Public Records (Designation of Bodies) Order 2003, laid under the Public Records Act 1958;
 (438)
6. (i)Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance (Transfer of Staff) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—(457)
(ii)Tax Credits (Immigration) Regulations 2003—(653)
(iii)Tax Credits (Residence) Regulations 2003—(654)
 laid under the Tax Credits Act 2002;
7.Social Security (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (511)
8.Local Authorities (Capital Finance) (Amendment No. 2) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Local Government and Housing Act 1989;
 (515)
9.Local Government (Best Value) Performance Indicators and Performance Standards Order 2003, laid under the Local Government Act 1999;
 (530)
10.Accounts and Audit Regulations 2003, laid under the Audit Commission Act 1998;
 (533)
11. (i)British Nationality (British Overseas Territories) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(539)
(ii)British Nationality (Hong Kong) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(540)
(iii)British Nationality (General) Regulations 2003—(548)
 laid under the British Nationality Act 1981;
12. (i)Immigration Employment Document (Fees) Regulations 2003—(541)
(ii)Immigration and Asylum Appeals (Procedure) Rules 2003—(652)
(iii)Immigration (Notices) Regulations 2003—(658)
 laid under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002;
13.Misuse of Drugs (Licence Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971;
 (611)
14.Immigration Control (Provision of Facilities at Ports) Order 2003, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999;
 (612)
15. (i)Wolverhampton Health Care National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(613)
(ii)Doncaster and South Humber Healthcare National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(614)
(iii)Local Health Partnerships National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(615)
(iv)Mid Essex Hospital Services National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(616)

Page 313

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

(v)Salisbury Healthcare National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(618)
(vi)Southwark Primary Care Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(619)
(vii)Surrey and Sussex Healthcare National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(620)
(viii)Surrey Hampshire Borders National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(621)
(ix)University College London Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(622)
(x)Winchester and Eastleigh Healthcare National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(623)
(xi)Bath and North East Somerset Primary Care Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(624)
(xii)NHS Bodies and Local Authorities Partnership Arrangements (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2003—(629)
(xiii)South Birmingham Mental Health National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(632)
(xiv)Northern Birmingham Mental Health National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2003—(633)
(xv)National Health Service (Optical Charges and Payments) and (General Ophthalmic Services) Amendment Regulations 2003—(657)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
16.Protection of Children and Vulnerable Adults and Care Standards Tribunal (Amendment) Regulations, laid under the Protection of Children Act 1999;
 (626)
17. (i)National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2003—(627)
(ii)National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) (England) Regulations 2003—(628)
 laid under the National Assistance Act 1948;
18.National Health Service (Pension Scheme, Injury Benefits and Compensation for Premature Retirement) Amendment Regulations 2003, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
 (631)
19. (i)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Essex) (District of Maldon) Order 2003—(634)
(ii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Essex) (District of Basildon) Order 2003—(635)
 laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
20.Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2003, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (636)
21.Personal Injuries (Civilians) Amendment Scheme 2003, laid under the Personal Injuries (Emergency Provisions) Act 1939;
 (637)
22. (i)Commission Areas (Greater London) Order 2003—(640)
(ii)Commission Areas (South Wales) Order 2003—(641)
 laid under the Justices of the Peace Act 1997;
23. (i)Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2003—(645)
(ii)Supreme Court Fees (Amendment) Order 2003—(646)
(iii)County Court Fees (Amendment) Order 2003—(648)
 laid under the Insolvency Act 1986;
24. (i)Criminal Defence Service (Funding) (Amendment) Order 2003—(642)
(ii)Criminal Defence Service (Recovery of Defence Costs Orders) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(643)
(iii)Criminal Defence Service (General) (No. 2) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(644)
(iv)Community Legal Service (Costs) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(649)
(v)Community Legal Service (Financial) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(650)
(vi)Community Legal Service (Funding) (Amendment) Order 2003—(651)
 laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999;
25.Supreme Court (Review of Taxation in Criminal Cases) Fees (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Supreme Court Act 1981;
 (647)

Page 314

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

26.Private Hire Vehicles (London) (Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2003, laid under the Private Hire Vehicles (London) Act 1998;
 (655)
27.Wireless Telegraphy (Television Licence Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1949;
 (663)
28.Awards for All (England) Joint Scheme (Authorisation) Order 2003, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.
 (664)
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Air Navigation (Overseas Territories) (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1949;
 (433)
2.Bermuda Constitution (Amendment) Order 2003, laid under the Bermuda Constitution Act 1967;
 (456)
3.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of British Shipbuilders, laid under the Aircraft and Shipbuilding Industries Act 1977;
4.Civil List Pensions for 2002–03, laid under the Civil List Act 1972;
5.Accounts for 2001–02 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General:
(i)North East Lincolnshire (Grimsby)—
(ii)South East Sheffield—
laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Select Committee Reports

12.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Future of Europe: National Parliaments and Subsidiarity—The Proposed Protocols, together with the Minutes of Evidence; (11th Report–HL Paper 70)

Future of Europe: Constitutional Treaty—Draft Articles 24–33; (12th Report–HL Paper 71)

Stability and Growth Pact, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (13th Report–HL Paper 72)

13.Statutory Instruments—The 13th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Consequential and Incidental Provisions) Order 2003;

Draft General and Specialist Medical Practice (Education, Training and Qualifications) Order 2003;

Draft Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 73)

Private Business

14.Hereford Markets Bill [hl]—It was reported by the Chairman of Committees, pursuant to Private Business Standing Order 91 (Special circumstances), that he had received a further report on the bill from Mr Tony McNulty MP, Minister for Housing, Planning and Regeneration, stating that, in the Minister’s opinion, the promoters had undertaken an adequate assessment of the compatibility of their proposals with the European Convention on Human Rights.

Public Business

15.Licensing Bill [HL]—The Queen’s consent was signified; the bill was read a third time; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 2); a privilege amendment was agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
16.Local Government Bill—A bill to make provision about finance, and other provision, in connection with local and certain other authorities; to provide for changing the dates of local elections in 2004; to amend the Audit Commission Act 1998; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 43)
17.Local Government Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 43–EN)

Page 315

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

18.Corruption—A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the resolution of this House of 12th February relating to a Joint Committee to consider any draft Corruption Bill and that they have made the following orders:

That a Select Committee of seven Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider any such draft Corruption Bill;

That the Committee shall have power—

(i)to send for persons, papers and records;
(ii)to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;
(iii)to report from time to time;
(iv)to appoint specialist advisers;
(v)to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.
19.Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001 (Continuance in force of sections 21 to 23) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Filkin that the draft Order laid before the House on 23rd January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
20.Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Codes B to E) (No. 2) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton that the Order laid before the House on 27th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes before eight o’clock

till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

LICENSING BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Peyton of Yeovil, in Clause 3, page 2, line 34, to leave out paragraphs (a) to (d) and insert:

“(a)the licensing justices, as defined in section 2 of the Licensing Act 1964 (c. 26),”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............108

Not-Contents..............173

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ampthill, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L. [Teller]
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chorley, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deedes, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Henley, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jopling, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L. [Teller]
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.

Page 316

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Wright of Richmond, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)

Page 317

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Buscombe, in Schedule 1, page 112, line 25, at end to insert:

“Small premises
(1)The provision of entertainment is not to be regarded as the provision of regulated entertainment for the purposes of this Act, where—
(a)the number of persons attending the entertainment at any one time does not exceed 250, and
(b)the entertainment terminates no later than 11.30 pm on the same day.

(2)The provision of entertainment facilities solely for the purposes of the entertainment in sub-paragraph (1) above is not to be regarded as the provision of regulated entertainment for the purposes of this Act.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............150

Not-Contents..............120

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L. [Teller]
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Saatchi, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

Page 318

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Guildford, Bp.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Morgan, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)