House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Wednesday 26 February 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attenborough, L.
Attlee, E.
Bagri, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Black of Crossharbour, L.
Blackburn, Bp.

Page 264

2002-03

Volume 236      

Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawford and Balcarres, E.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenfield, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanson, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Heseltine, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.

Page 265

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truro, Bp.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Graffham, L.

Page 266

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

Judicial Business

1.Sabaf SpA (a company incorporated under the laws of Italy) (Respondents) v. MFI Furniture Centres Limited and others (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Meneghetti SpA was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9th April next.
2.Sabaf SpA (a company incorporated under the laws of Italy) (Appellants) v. MFI Furniture Centres Limited and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Sabaf SpA was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9th April next.
3.Kirin-Amgen Inc and others (Appellants) v. Hoechst Marion Roussel Limited and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Kirin-Amgen Inc, Ortho Biotech Inc and Ortho Biotech Products LP was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9th April next.
4.Kirin-Amgen Inc and others (Respondents) v. Hoechst Marion Roussel Limited and others (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Hoechst Marion Roussel Limited, Aventis Pharmaceuticals Inc (formerly Hoechst Marion Roussel Inc) and Transkaryotic Therapies Inc was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9th April next.
5.Moyna (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (formerly against the Social Security Commissioner) (Appellant)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Air Services—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Malta amending the Air Services Agreement dated 10th July 1967;
 (5760)
2.Terrorism—Government Response to the Intelligence and Security Committee Inquiry into Intelligence, Assessments and Advice prior to the Terrorist Bombings on Bali;
 (5765)
3.Prisons—Prison Statistics for England and Wales for 2001;
 (5743)
4.Housing Benefit—Report by the Social Security Advisory Committee on the Housing Benefit (General) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2002 and Statement by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.
 (5773)
7.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Code of Recommendations for the Welfare of Livestock: Cattle, laid under the Agriculture (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1968;
2.Draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Consequential and Incidental Provisions) Order 2003, laid under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Child Support (Transitional Provision) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2003, laid under the Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Act 2000;
 (347)
2.Housing Benefit (General) Amendment Regulations 2003, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (363)
3.Greater London Magistrates’ Courts Authority (Constitution) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Justices of the Peace Act 1997;
 (385)
4.Wireless Telegraphy (Public Fixed Wireless Access Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1998.
 (397)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2001–02 of Greenwich Hospital and the Travers Foundation, laid under the Greenwich Hospital Act 1865;
2.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Food Standards Agency, laid under the Food Standards Act 1999;
3. (i)Draft Code of Practice for searches of premises by police officers and the seizure of property found by police officers on persons or premises—

Page 267

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

(ii)Draft Code of Practice for the detention, treatment and questioning of persons by police officers—
(iii)Code of Practice for the identification of persons by police officers—
(iv)Draft Code of Practice on tape recording interviews with suspects—
 laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984.

Select Committee Reports

10.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

12th Report, on the following bills:

Electricity (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill;

Water Bill [HL];

House of Lords (Amendment) Bill [HL];

Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Bill;

European Parliament (Representation) Bill—Government Response;

Licensing Bill [HL]—Government Response;

Ministerial and other Salaries (Amendment) Bill [HL]; (HL Paper 63)

13th Report, on the draft Regulatory Reform (Housing Management Agreements) Order 2003. (HL Paper 64)

11.Constitution Committee—The 5th Report from the Select Committee, on the European Parliament (Representation) Bill, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 65)

Public Business

12.Iraq—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that this House takes note of Command Paper Cm 5769 on Iraq; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.Health (Wales) Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee without amendment.

The House was adjourned at fourteen minutes past midnight

in the morning of Thursday 27th February till later the same day, eleven o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Health (Wales) Bill—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be reported without amendment.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-five minutes past five o’clock.