House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Tuesday 25 February 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.

Page 256

2002-03

Volume 236      

Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truro, Bp.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.

Page 257

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

Judicial Business

1.Bakewell Management Limited (Respondents) v. Brandwood and others (Petitioners)—The petition of Roland Brandwood, Rosalind Brandwood, John Bulpit, Thomas Cobbold, Patricia Mary Cobbold, Herbert Collier, Ann Collier, Nicholas Patrick Feeley, Alison Jayne Feeley, Francis Philip Donald Flory, Margaret Ann Crozier Flory, James Stuart Gilbert, Helen Jane Gilbert, Robert Gilbert, Jane Gilbert, Douglas Goddard, John Francis Gradwell, Jane Vivien Gradwell, Peter John Henry Groves, Pamela Elizabeth Groves, Andrew Peter Hewitt, Susan Carolyn Hopgood, Jean Jackson, John Lester, Hugh Reginald Mant, Pauline Elizabeth Mant, Paul Hugh Marriage, Caroline Dibley Marriage, Robert Henry James Miles, Christina Moran, Brian Robertson Murdoch, Patricia Rose Murdoch, Paul Nickson, Margaret Nickson, Basil Northover, Marion Northover, Cissie Soulsbury, David Stevenson, Pamela Stevenson, Paul Burnett, Lydia Thomas, Merton Vaslet and Brenda Vaslet praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Flightline Limited (Petitioners) v. Edwards and another (Respondents)—The petition of Flightline Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Malory Enterprises Limited (a company incorporated under the laws of the British Virgin Islands) (Respondents) v. Cheshire Homes (UK) Limited (Appellants) and others and another (Respondent)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 3rd April next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 20th February).
4.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 23rd Report:

Campbell (Petitioner) v. MGN Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 11th March next.

5.Appeal Committee—The 30th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Muhamad (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Freeman (Respondent) v. Kasseer (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Ravenseft Properties Limited (Respondents) v. Hall (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Hendricks (Respondent) v. Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis (Petitioner)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 11th March next.

Lloyds TSB Bank plc (Petitioners) v. Hayward (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R Cruickshank Limited (Petitioners) v. Chief Constable of the Constabulary of the County of Kent (Respondent)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 11th March next.

Hilton (Petitioner) v. Barker Booth and Eastwood (a firm) (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 11th March next.

Criterion Properties plc (Petitioners) v. Stratford UK Properties llc (Respondents) and others—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 11th March next.

Page 258

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Regina v. London Borough of Enfield (Respondents) ex parte Clarke (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

6.Papers withdrawn—The following papers, laid before the House on 28th January, were withdrawn:
1.Draft Code of Practice for searches of premises by police officers and the seizure of property found by police officers on persons or premises;
2.Draft Code of Practice for the detention, treatment and questioning of persons by police officers;
3.Draft Code of Practice for the identification of persons by police officers;
4.Draft Code of Practice on tape recording interviews with suspects.
7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Biological Weapons—Government Response to the 1st Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee: The Biological Weapons Green Paper;
 (5713)
2.Terrorism—
(i)Government Response to the 2nd Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee: Foreign Policy Aspects of the War Against Terrorism;(5739)
(ii)The financial system and major operational disruption: Government consultation document;(5751)
3.Iraq.
 (5769)
8.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Draft Apple and Pear Research Council (Dissolution) Order 2003—
(ii)Draft Horticultural Development Council (Amendment) Order 2003—
 laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947, together with Explanatory Memoranda;
2.Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2003, laid under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment No. 2) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2003, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981;
 (—)
2.National Care Standards Commission (Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2003, laid under the Care Standards Act 2000.
 (369)
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Accounts for 2001–02 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General:

(i)Dingle Granby Toxteth—
(ii)Great Yarmouth—
(iii)Herefordshire—
(iv)North Somerset (Weston-Super-Mare)—
laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Select Committee Reports

11.Statutory Instruments—The 11th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2003;

Draft Asylum (Designated States) Order 2003;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 60)

Page 259

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

12.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

The Future of Europe: Constitutional Treaty—Draft Articles 1–16; (9th Report–HL Paper 61)

Mid-Term Review of the Common Agricultural Policy: External Implications, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (10th Report–HL Paper 62)

Public Business

13.Crime (International Co-operation) Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 to 3); further consideration on report was adjourned.
14.Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the Committee was negatived; then, Standing Order 47 having been dispensed with, the bill was read a third time and passed.
15.Crime (International Co-operation) Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 4); amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 70.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before ten o’clock

till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

CRIME (INTERNATIONAL CO-OPERATION) BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns, after Clause 9, to insert the new Clause (Freezing orders: annual report); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............83

Not-Contents..............159

CONTENTS

Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hylton, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stallard, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.

Page 260

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Ludford, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Goodhart, in Clause 22, page 13, line 28, at end to insert:

“( )A production order may only be made by the Crown Court.
( )A production order may only be made if the court is satisfied that one or other of the sets of access conditions set out in Schedule 1 to the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (c. 60) is fulfilled.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............73

Not-Contents..............112

Page 261

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Burnham, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chan, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dundee, E.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L. [Teller]
Hanham, B.
Higgins, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Ludford, B.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E. [Teller]
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turnberg, L.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 262

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns, in Clause 30, page 17, line 21, at end to insert:

“( )A request under subsection (1) must specify—
(a)the reason why it is not desirable or possible for the witness or expert to attend in person; and
(b)the name of the judicial authority and the names of the persons who will be conducting the hearing.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............83

Not-Contents..............100

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chan, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elton, L.
Fearn, L.
Freeman, L.
Geddes, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Greaves, L.
Hanham, B.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Windlesham, L.
Worcester, Bp.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Nicol, B.

Page 263

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Rooker, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Turnberg, L.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 4

It was moved by the Viscount Bridgeman, after Clause 45, to insert the new Clause (Annual report on effects of requests for banking information); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............23

Not-Contents..............57

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Crathorne, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Howe, E.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Lyell, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Andrews, B.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Orme, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Russell, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.