House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Thursday 13 February 2003

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.

Page 214

2002-03

Volume 236      

Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenfield, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millet, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.

Page 215

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

Papers

1.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Departmental Performance—

(i)Autumn Performance Report 2002 of the Lord Chancellor’s Department;(5686)
(ii)Targets Delivery Report for the Home Office;(5754)
(iii)Targets Delivery Report for the Crown Prosecution Service.(5758)
2.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Authorities (Capital Finance) (Rate of Discount for 2003/04) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Local Government and Housing Act 1989;
 (248)
2.Education (National Curriculum) (Exceptions at Key Stage 4) (England) Regulations 2003, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (252)
3.Education (Funding for Teacher Training) Designation Order 2003, laid under the Education Act 1994;
 (271)

Page 216

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

4.Hill Farm Allowance Regulations 2003, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (289)
3.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Code of Practice in connection with the exercise of Financial Investigation Powers, laid under the Proceeds of Crime (Northern Ireland) Order 1996;
2.Second Report for 2002–03 of the Health Service Commissioner for England: NHS Funding for Long Term Care, laid under the Health Service Commissioners Act 1993;
3. (i)Census 2001, Key Statistics for Local Authorities in England and Wales—
(ii)Census 2001, Key Statistics for Local Authorities in Wales—
 laid under the Census Act 1920.

Public Business

4.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton that the bill be now read a second time; and a debate arising, the further debate was adjourned.
5.Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—The Northern Ireland Orders Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
6.Planning (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—The Northern Ireland Orders Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Judicial Business

7.Matthews (Appellant) v. Ministry of Defence (Respondents)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 10th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 29th May 2002 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that there be no order as to costs. [2003] UKHL 4
8.Begum (FC) (Appellant) v. London Borough of Tower Hamlets (Respondents)—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 11th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 6th March 2002 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs; that the amounts thereof, if any, to be paid by the appellant and to be paid out of the Community Legal Service Fund be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments in accordance with section 11 of the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the costs of the appellant be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2003] UKHL 5
9.Simmons (Respondent) v. British Steel plc (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 18th March next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Public Business

10.Sexual Offences Bill [HL]—The debate on the motion that the bill be now read a second time was resumed; after further debate, the motion was agreed to.
11.Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the draft Order laid before the House on 28th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
12.Energy (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the draft Order laid before the House on 23rd January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
13.Housing (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the draft Order laid before the House on 20th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
14.Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the draft Order laid before the House on 7th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.

Page 217

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

15.Planning (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that the draft Order laid before the House on 16th January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
16.Commission for Patient and Public Involvement in Health (Functions) Regulations 2002—It was moved by the Earl Howe to resolve, That this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government to revoke the Regulations laid before the House on 5th December 2002 (S.I. 2002/3007); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

The House was adjourned at seven minutes before nine o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.