House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Monday 27 January 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.

Page 145

2002-03

Volume 236      

Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.

Page 146

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Judicial Business

1.In re O and N (minors) (FC)—The petition of Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council, praying that the appeal be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order V has expired (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
2.In re O and N (minors) (FC)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
3.In re O and N (minors) (FC)—The second respondent’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
4.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 4th Report:

Hewlett-Packard GmbH and others (Respondents) v. Waters Corporation and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Clark (Respondent) v. Tull (t/a Ardington Electrical Services) (Petitioner) and four other actions—That, in the cases of Clark (Respondent) v. Tull (t/a Ardington Electrical Services) (Petitioner), Sen (Respondent) v. Steelform Engineering Company Limited (Petitioners) and Burdis (Respondent) v. Livesey (Petitioner) leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and in the case of Lagden (Respondent) v. O’Connor (Petitioner) the petition be referred for hearing.

5.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 15th Report:

Ingle (FC) (Petitioner) v. Scarborough Borough Council (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

In re McFarland (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

6.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 18th Report:

Parry (Petitioner) v. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Regina v. Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and others (Respondents) ex parte Greenpeace Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused;

Page 147

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

7.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the date shown and ordered to lie on the Table:

World Trade Organisation—Agreement establishing the Advisory Centre on WTO Law (24th January).

(5736)

8.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 24th January, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (District of Bath and North East Somerset) Order 2003, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (95)
2. (i)Road User Charging (Enforcement and Adjudication) (London) (Amendment) Regulations 2003;(108)
(ii)Road User Charging (Charges and Penalty Charges) (London) (Amendment) Regulations 2003;(109)
(iii) Road User Charging and Workplace Parking Levy (Net Proceeds) (England) Regulations 2003;(110)
 laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999.
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Common Agricultural Policy (Wine) (England and Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(114)
(ii) Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) (Extension) Regulations 2003—(115)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2. (i)Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Amendment) Regulations 2003—(116)
(ii)Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Welsh Language) Regulations 2003—(117)
 laid under the Police Act 1997.
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2000–01 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General:
(i)Middlesbrough—
(ii)North Somerset (Weston-Super-Mare)—
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
2.Accounts for 2001–02 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General:
(i) Birmingham (Kitts End and Sharp End)—
(ii) Camborne Pool Redruth—
(iii) Hamilton Oxford—
(iv) Newham—
(v) Preston—
(vi) Stoke—
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Select Committee Reports

11.Human Rights—The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Criminal Justice Bill; (2nd Report–HL Paper 40)

Scrutiny of Bills: Further Progress Report. (3rd Report–HL Paper 41)

Public Business

12.Harbours Bill [HL]—A bill to amend the procedure for dealing with applications for orders under section 14 or 16 of the Harbours Act 1964 and for making orders under section 15 of that Act; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Berkeley, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 24)

Page 148

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

13.Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill—A bill to make provision for the holding of referendums about the establishment of elected assemblies for the regions of England (except London); for reviewing the structure of local government in regions where the holding of a referendum is under consideration; for implementing the recommendations of such reviews; for the Electoral Commission to give advice in connection with the establishment of assemblies; for payment of grant in connection with the activities of regional chambers; and for incurring expenditure in preparation for assemblies and in connection with the transfer of functions to them was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 25)
14.Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 25–EN)
15.Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc.) Bill—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the bill be now read a second time; then it was moved by the Lord Clement-Jones, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert “but this House regrets that the Bill fails to tackle the causes of delayed discharges of patients from hospitals, creates perverse incentives which will undermine joint working between local authorities and the National Health Service, and will distort priorities for care of elderly people by placing the requirement to meet discharge targets ahead of measures to avoid hospital admission”; after debate, the amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the bill was read a second time and committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
16.Education Act 2002 (Modification of Provisions) (No. 2) (England) Regulations 2002—It was moved by the Baroness Blatch that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations, laid before the House on 2nd December 2002, be annulled (S.I. 2002/2953); after debate, the motion was disagreed to (see division list).

The House was adjourned at eleven minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


EDUCATION ACT 2002 (MODIFICATION OF PROVISIONS) (NO. 2) (ENGLAND)
REGULATIONS 2002

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations, laid before the House on 2nd December 2002, be annulled (S.I. 2002/2953); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............70

Not-Contents..............130

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Feldman, L.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L.
Home, E.
Howe, E.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilcox, B.

Page 149

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roper, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stallard, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN COMMITTEE ROOMS 3A AND 4B)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Crime (International Co-operation) Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the question that a clause stand part of the bill was negatived; the Committee was adjourned after clause 52 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-nine minutes before seven o’clock.