House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 101

2002-03

Volume 236      

Tuesday 7 January 2003

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Inglewood, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkham, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Page 102

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

1.Leave of Absence—It was ordered that leave of absence be granted to the Baroness Pike for the remainder of this Parliament.

Judicial Business

2.Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Appellants) v. ASDA Stores Limited and another (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th February next (lodged 20th December).

Page 103

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

3.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Respondents) ex parte IH (FC) (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of IH was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th February next (lodged 20th December).
4.Eastwood and another (Appellants) v. Magnox Electric plc (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of George Brian Eastwood and John Roger Williams was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th February next (lodged 20th December).
5.Taylor (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. MEPC Holdings Limited (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of MEPC Holdings Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th February next (lodged 30th December).
6.RCO Support Services Limited (Appellants) v. Unison and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of RCO Support Services Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th February next (lodged 30th December).
7.In re B (minors) (2002) (FC) (England)—The appeal of the mother was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th February next (lodged 30th December).
8.Regina v. Police Complaints Authority (Respondents) ex parte Green (FC) (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Anthony Lloyd Green was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th February next (lodged 30th December).
9.Simmons (Respondent) v. British Steel plc (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of British Steel plc was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th February next.
10.Regina v. G and another (Appellants) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal of G and R was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto (lodged 30th December).
11.Lambert (Respondent) v. Lambert (Petitioner)—The petition of Harry Paul Lambert praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 13th December).
12.Regina v. South Cambridgeshire District Council (Respondents) ex parte Kides (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of Erine Kides praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 19th December).
13.Hendricks (Respondent) v. Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis (Petitioner)—The petition of the Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 20th December).
14.Dugmore (Respondent) v. Swansea NHS Trust (Petitioners) and others—The petition of Swansea NHS Trust praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 20th December).
15.Times Newspapers Limited (Petitioners) v. Burstein (Respondent)—The petition of Times Newspapers Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 30th December).
16.Larvin (Petitioner) v. Phoenix Office Supplies Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of Shaun Larvin praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 30th December).
17.Akumah (FC) (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Hackney (Respondents)—The petition of Marcel Akumah praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
18.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Greenfield (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of Richard Greenfield praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
19.Kuwait Oil Tanker Company SAK and others (Respondents) v. UBS AG (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 19th December).

Page 104

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

20.Tomlinson (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) v. Congleton Borough Council and others (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
21.Regina v. Drew (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
22.Barber (Appellant) v. Somerset County Council (Respondents)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 28th January (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 16th December).
23.Waters and others (Appellants) v. Welsh Development Agency (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 30th January (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 19th December).
24.Malory Enterprises Limited (a company incorporated under the laws of the British Virgin Islands) (Respondents) v. Cheshire Homes (UK) Limited (Appellants) and others and another (Respondent)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 9th January (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 19th December).
25.Buchler and another (as joint liquidators of Leyland Daf Limited) (Respondents) v. Talbot and another (as joint administrative receivers of Leyland Daf Limited) and others (Appellants) and others—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 18th February next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

26.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.International Maritime Organisation—Amendments to the Convention on the International Maritime Organisation; (20th December)
 (5727)
2.European Community—Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and Egypt, together with an explanatory memorandum; (20th December)
 (5726)
3.Departmental Performance—Autumn Performance Report 2002 of the Department of Trade and Industry; (20th December)
 (5731)
4.Contingent Liability—Minute of Contingent Liability providing indemnity for members of the investigation panel into allegations of research fraud made against Dr David Jefferys; (31st December)
 (—)
5.Foreign Affairs—Government Response to the Eleventh Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 2001–02, on Gibraltar; (7th January)
 (5714)
6.Marshall Aid—Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Marshall Aid Commemoration Commission. (7th January)
 (5667)
27.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following instruments, having been laid before the House on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
Title, etc.S.I. No. 2002Date of laying

Negative instruments

(i) LEA Budget, Schools Budget and Individual Schools Budget (England) Regulations 2002— 319920th December
(ii) Learning Together East Cleveland Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 309020th December
(iii) Camborne, Pool and Redruth Success Zone Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 308520th December
(iv) Peterlee Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 308620th December

Page 105

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

(v) Easington and Seaham Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 308720th December
(vi) Dingle Granby Toxteth Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002—308820th December
(vii) Sunderland Building Our Future Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002—308920th December
(viii) Wolverhampton Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 309120th December
(ix) North Gillingham Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 309220th December
(x) Community Learning Partnership Barrow-in-Furness Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 309320th December
(xi) Leigh Park Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 309420th December
(xii) Ashington Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002—309520th December
(xiii) Breaking the Cycle Bridgewater Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002—309620th December
(xiv) Rainbow Education Action Zone in Stoke on Trent (Extension) Order 2002—309720th December
(xv) Bolton Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 309820th December
(xvi) Coventry Millennium Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 309920th December
(xvii) Downham and Bellingham Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 310020th December
(xviii) Epicentre LEAP Ellesmere Port Cheshire Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002—310120th December
(xix) Clacton and Harwich Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 310220th December
(xx) Challenge for Corby Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002—310320th December
(xxi) Action for Learning Partnership, Bedford Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 310420th December
(xxii) Withernsea and Southern Holderness Rural Achievement Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 310520th December
(xxiii) Speke Garston Excellent Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 310620th December
(xxiv) South Bradford Community Learning Partnership Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 310720th December
(xxv) Wakefield Community Learning Partnership Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 310920th December
(xxvi) Gloucester Education Achievement Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 310820th December
laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
(i) Beet Seed (England) Regulations 2002— 317120th December
(ii) Fodder Plant Seed (England) Regulations 2002— 317220th December

Page 106

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

(iii) Oil and Fibre Plant Seed (England) Regulations 2002— 317420th December
(iv) Cereal Seed (England) Regulations 2002— 317320th December
(v) Seed (Registration, Licensing and Enforcement) (England) Regulations 2002— 317620th December
(vi) Vegetable Seed (England) Regulations 2002— 317520th December
laid under the Plant Varieties and Seeds Act 1964;
Plant Varieties and Seeds Tribunal (Amendment) (England and Wales) Rules 2002, laid under the Plant Varieties Act 1997; 319820th December
Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (England) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2002, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;320620th December
Education (Student Support) (No. 2) Regulations 2002, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998;320020th December
Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment (No. 2) Order 2002, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;311623rd December
Kava-kava in Food (England) Regulations 2002, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
316923rd December
Medicines for Human Use (Kava-kava) (Prohibition) Order 2002, laid under the Medicines Act 1968;317023rd December
State Pension Credit (Consequential, Transitional and Miscellaneous Provisions) (No. 2) Regulations 2002, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;319723rd December
Protection of Animals (Anaesthetics) Amendment Order 2002, laid under the Protection of Animals (Anaesthetics) Act 1954;321523rd December
(i) Nurses Agencies Regulations 2002— 321223rd December
(ii) Residential Family Centres Regulations 2002— 321323rd December
(iii) Domiciliary Care Agencies Regulations 2002— 321423rd December
(iv) National Care Standards Commission (Fees and Frequency of Inspections) Amendment (No. 3) Regulations 2002— 321123rd December
laid under the Care Standards Act 2000;
Street Works (Records) (England) Regulations 2002, laid under the New Roads and Street Works Act 1991;321724th December
Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2002, laid under the Criminal Justice and Court Services Act 2000;322024th December
Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2002, laid under the Civil Procedure Act 1997;321924th December
Animal By–Products (Identification) (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2002, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;323130th December
Electricity (Connection Charges) (Amendment) Regulations 2002, laid under the Electricity Act 1989;323231st December
Flexible Working (Eligibility, Complaints and Remedies) Regulations 2002, laid under the Employment Rights Act 1996;32363rd January
General Medical Council (Constitution) Order 2002, laid under the Medical Act 1983;31366th January

Page 107

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

General Dental Council (Constitution) Amendment Order 2002, laid under the Dentists Act 1984;31346th January
Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Enforcement in different parts of the United Kingdom) Order 2002, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002.31336th January

Instruments not subject to parliamentary proceedings
Crown Office (Forms and Proclamations Rules) (Amendment) Order 2002, laid under the Crown Office Act 1877;31316th January
Merchant Shipping (Confirmation of Legislation) (Bermuda) Order 2002, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1894.31326th January
28.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland) Order 2003, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Health and Personal Social Services (Quality, Improvement and Regulation) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Protection of Children and Vulnerable Adults (Northern Ireland) Order 2003, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
29.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Londonderry Port and Harbour (Variation of Pilotage Limits) Order (Northern Ireland) 2002;
 (—)
(ii)River Bann Navigation Order (Northern Ireland) 2002.
 (—)
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.
30.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2001–02 of the Arts Council of Wales, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
2.Report of a Call-Out Order for Members of the Reserve Forces, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996.

Public Business

31.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on 14th January to allow the motion standing in the name of the Baroness Harris of Richmond to be taken before the motion standing in the name of the Lord Grenfell; the motion was agreed to.
32.Arms Control and Disarmament (Inspections) Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment.
33.Convention on the Future of Europe—It was moved by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal that this House takes note of the Convention on the Future of Europe; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
34.Convention on the Future of Europe (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Grenfell that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on The Convention on the Future of Europe (30th Report, HL Paper 163, Session 2001–02) and the Minutes of evidence taken on 8th October (HL Paper 33); the motion was agreed to.
35.Industrial chemicals (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Crickhowell that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Reducing the Risk: Regulating Industrial Chemicals (13th Report, HL Paper 81, Session 2001–02); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.