House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 75

2002-03

Volume 236      

Wednesday 11 December 2002

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.

Page 76

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.

Page 77

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Guildford.

Judicial Business

1.Smith (Petitioner) v. Henniker-Major & Co (a firm) (Respondents)—The petition of Geoffrey Paul Smith praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.In re B (minors) (2002) (FC)—The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
3.Appeal Committee—The 15th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Respondent) ex parte Adlard and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Pride Valley Foods Limited (Respondents) v. Hall & Partners (a firm) and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Petitioners) v. ASDA Stores Limited and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 25th December next.

Hanson (Petitioner) v. SWEB Property Developments Limited (sued as South Western Electricity Board) (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Taylor (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Respondent) v. MEPC Holdings Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 25th December next.

In re Fini (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Ingle (FC) (Petitioner) v. Scarborough Borough Council (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 25th December next.

In re McFarland (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 25th December next.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Customs and Excise—Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of HM Customs and Excise;
 (5671)
2.Foreign Affairs—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Indonesia on Co-operation in the Fields of Education, Science and Culture;
 (5704)
3.Intelligence Services—Inquiry into Intelligence, Assessments and Advice prior to the Terrorist Bombings on Bali 12th October 2002.
 (5724)
5.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts (Increase of Endowment) Order 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2002, laid under the Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Act 1999;
 (2995)
2.Education (Funding for Teacher Training) Designation (No. 3) Order 2002, laid under the Education Act 1994;
 (3003)
3.Plastic Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2002, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (3008)
4. (i)Sale and Supply of Goods to Consumers Regulations 2002—(3045)
(ii)Postal Services (EC Directive) Regulations 2002—(3050)
(iii) European Communities (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2002—(3051)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;

Page 78

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

5.Smoke Control Areas (Authorised Fuels) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002, laid under the Clean Air Act 1993;
 (3046)
6.Local Authority (Overview and Scrutiny Committees Health Scrutiny Functions) Regulations 2002, laid under the Health and Social Care Act 2001;
 (3048)
7.Police (Retention and Disposal of Motor Vehicles) Regulations 2002, laid under the Police Reform Act 2002;
 (3049)
8.Hydrocarbon Oil (Registered Dealers in Controlled Oil) Regulations 2002, laid under the Customs and Excise Management Act 1979;
 (3057)
9. (i)Statute made by Magdalen College, Oxford, amending the Statutes of the College—(—)
(ii)Statute made by St Hugh’s College, Oxford, amending the Statutes of the College—(—)
 laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
7.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Covent Garden Market Authority, laid under the Covent Garden Market Act 1961.

Select Committee Reports

8.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

2nd Report, on the following bills:

 Crime (International Co-operation) Bill [HL]
 Courts Bill [HL]
 Waste and Emissions Trading Bill [HL]
 Wild Mammals (Protection) (Amendment) (No. 2) Bill [HL]
 National Minimum Wage (Enforcement Notices) Bill [HL]
 Patients’ Protection Bill [HL]
 Voting Age (Reduction to 16) Bill [HL]
 Road Traffic (Amendment) Bill [HL]; (HL Paper 20)

3rd Report, on Henry VIII powers to make incidental, consequential and similar provision; (HL Paper 21)

4th Report, on the proposal for a Draft Regulatory Reform (Business Tenancies) (England and Wales) Order 2003. (HL Paper 22)

Public Business

9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on 7th January next to allow the motion standing in the name of the Baroness Scotland of Asthal to be taken before the motion standing in the name of the Lord Grenfell; the motion was agreed to.
10.Administration and Works—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Shaw of Northstead be appointed a member of the Select Committee; the motion was agreed to.
11.Statutory Instruments—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Mancroft be appointed a member of the Joint Committee in the place of the Lord Vivian; the motion was agreed to.
12.Government (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Peyton of Yeovil that there be laid before the House papers relating to the growth of government and its attendant regulations and the case for action to reduce them; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.Traffic and transport in London—It was moved by the Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes that there be laid before the House papers relating to the impact of traffic conditions and public transport services on the life and economy of London; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
14.Angola—The Earl of Listowel asked Her Majesty’s Government how they are working with the Government of Angola and the international community to consolidate peace in post-war Angola; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Amos.

The House was adjourned at seventeen minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.