House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Monday 9 December 2002

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.

Page 65

2002-03

Volume 236      

Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.

Page 66

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Guildford.

1.Deputy Speakers—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Her Majesty had (by Commission) revoked certain Letters Patent and had appointed the Chairman of Committees for the time being,
 Ivon Anthony Lord Brabazon of Tara (Chairman of Committees)
 Geoffrey Denis Erskine Lord Ampthill
 Terence George Lord Boston of Faversham
 Geoffrey Johnson Lord Tordoff
 Henry Oscar Lord Murton of Lindisfarne
 Caroline Anne Baroness Cox
 George Hubbard Viscount of Oxfuird
 Betty Baroness Lockwood
 Arthur Paul Lord Dean of Harptree
 Roger Lord Skelmersdale
 Michael John Lord Brougham and Vaux
 Hugh John Frederick Lord Burnham
 Charles Lord Lyell
 Michael Jaffray Hynman Viscount Allenby of Megiddo
 Gloria Dorothy Baroness Hooper
 Margaret Countess of Mar
 Jan David Viscount Simon
 Rodney Lord Elton
 Muriel Winifred Baroness Turner of Camden
 Denis Victor Lord Carter
 John Ambrose Lord Cope of Berkeley
 Bruce Joseph Lord Grocott
 Euan Michael Ross Lord Geddes

Page 67

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

 Julian Pascoe Francis St. Leger Lord Grenfell of Kilvey (Lord Grenfell)
 Simon Lord Haskel
 Joyce Brenda Baroness Gould of Potternewton
 Susan Petronella Baroness Thomas of Walliswood
 Meta Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale
 Norman Lord Hogg of Cumbernauld
 Janet Evelyn Baroness Fookes
 Jill Elizabeth Baroness Pitkeathley

Speakers of the House in the absence of the Lord Chancellor.

2.Ecclesiastical Committee—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that, pursuant to section 2 of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919, he had appointed the Lord Elton, in place of the Baroness Young, deceased, and the Lord Laming, in the place of the Lord Weatherill, resigned, to be members of the Ecclesiastical Committee for the remainder of this Parliament.

Judicial Business

3.The Scottish Ministers (Appellants) v. Davidson (Respondent) (Scotland)—The appeal of The Scottish Ministers was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th January next.
4.Kirin-Amgen Inc and others (Petitioners) v. Hoechst Marion Roussel Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of Kirin-Amgen Inc, Ortho Biotech Inc and Ortho Biotech Products LP praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 7th November)
5.Shierson and another (liquidators of RGB Resources plc) (Respondents) v. Rastogi and another (Petitioners) and others—The petition of Viren Kumar Rastogi and Anand Kumar Jain praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Regina v. Cotter and others (Petitioners)—The petition of Christopher James Cotter, Surjit Singh Clair and Craig Alan Wynn praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.In re B (minors) (2002) (FC)—The guardian ad litem’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
8.Appeal Committee—The 13th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Wilson and others v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Appellant)—That the petition of Wenahold Limited that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be refused.

9.Appeal Committee—The 14th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Parsons Corporation (a company incorporated under the laws of the State of California, USA) and others and others (Petitioners) v. C V Scheepvaartonderneming Happy Ranger (a company incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands) (Respondents) and others—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 23rd December.

Parsons Corporation (a company incorporated under the laws of the State of California, USA) and others (Respondents) v. C V Scheepvaartonderneming Happy Ranger (a company incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands) (Petitioners) and others—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 23rd December.

Yenula Properties Limited (Respondents) v. Naidu (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Maronier (Petitioner) v. Larmer (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Regina v. G and another (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 23rd December.

Gorringe (by her litigation friend June Elizabeth Todd) (Petitioner) v. Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 23rd December.

In re Lodhi (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Page 68

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Papers

10.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Air Services—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Grenada concerning Air Services; (6th December)
 (5701)
2.Departmental Performance—Autumn Performance Report 2002 of—
(i)HM Treasury; (6th December)(5665)
(ii)The Northern Ireland Office; (6th December)(5702)
3.Royal Patriotic Fund Corporation—Report for 2001 of the Royal Patriotic Fund Corporation ; (9th December)
 (—)
4.Contingent Liability—Minute from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport, requesting a Government Guarantee to back a Borrowing Facility for Historic Royal Palaces. (9th December)
 (—)
11.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following instruments, having been laid before the House on 6th December, were ordered to lie on the Table:

Negative instruments

1.Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Cash in Summary Proceedings: Minimum Amount) Order 2002, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002;
 (3016)
2.Medicines (Pharmacies) (Applications for Registration and Fees) Amendment Regulations 2002, laid under the Medicines Act 1968;
 (3024)
3.Legal Aid in Criminal Proceedings (Costs) (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2002, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 2002;
 (—)

Instrument not subject to parliamentary proceedings

4.Immigration (Designation of Travel Bans) (Amendment No. 3) Order 2002, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.
 (3018)
12.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Notification of Installations Handling Hazardous Substances (Amendment) Regulations 2002, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;
 (2979)
2.Crown Court (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules 2002, laid under the Supreme Court Act 1981;
 (2997)
3.Magistrates’ Courts (Detention and Forfeiture of Cash) Rules 2002, laid under the Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980;
 (2998)
4.Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 (Part V Exemption: Relevant Employers) Order 2002, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999;
 (3025)
5.Forest Reproductive Material (Great Britain) Regulations 2002, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (3026)
6.Road User Charging (Enforcement of Charging Scheme Penalty Charges) (England and Wales) Regulations 2002, laid under the Transport Act 2000;
 (3029)
7.Civil Legal Aid (General) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2002, laid under the Legal Aid Act 1988;
 (3033)
8.Statute made by Lincoln College, Oxford, amending the Statutes of the College, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
 (—)
13.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Second Report, Session 2002–03, of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration on the Treatment of Widowers by the Inland Revenue and the Department for Work and Pensions, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967;
2.Report for 2001–02 of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary, laid under the Police Act 1996;
3.Report for 2001–02 of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales, laid under the Prisons Act 1952;
4.Report for 2001–02 of the Milk Development Council, laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947.

Page 69

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Select Committee Report

14.House of Lords Reform—The First Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 17)

Public Business

15.Tax Law Rewrite Bills—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the message from the Commons of 3rd December be now considered and that a Select Committee of six Lords be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons to consider tax law rewrite bills, and in particular to consider whether each bill committed to it preserves the effect of the existing law, subject to any minor changes which may be desirable;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Blackwell
L. Brightman
B. Cohen of Pimlico
L. Goodhart
L. Haskel
L. Howe of Aberavon;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the quorum of the Committee shall be two;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed;

That the procedure of the Joint Committee shall follow the procedure of select committees of the House of Commons where such procedure differs from that of select committees of this House, and shall include the power of the chairman to select amendments;

the motion was agreed to; and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

16.Standing Orders (Private Bills)—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee on the Standing Orders relating to private bills be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:
L. Brett
L. Brougham and Vaux
B. Gould of Potternewton
L. Greaves
L. Luke
L. Naseby
E. Sandwich;

the motion was agreed to.

17.Arms Control and Disarmament (Inspection) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Crawley, on behalf of the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, that the order of commitment of 25th November last be discharged, and that the bill be committed to a Committee of the Whole House; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.Courts Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Chancellor that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
19.Recycling—The Lord Lucas asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they are satisfied with the way that recycling targets for local authorities are set and administered; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Whitty.

The House was adjourned at twelve minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.