House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)

Previous Next

Tuesday 3 December 2002

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.

Page 54


Volume 236      

Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.

Page 55


Volume 236

Back to top

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truro, Bp.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford.

Judicial Business

1.Appeal Committee—The 11th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Marcic (Respondent) v. Thames Water Utilities Limited (Appellants)—That the petition of Philip John Fletcher that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed to the extent that he may lodge written submissions only.

2.Appeal Committee—The 12th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Henry and others (Petitioners) v. London General Transport Services Limited (Respondents) and two other actions—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

In re K (Petitioner) (2002)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

In re I (Respondent) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th December.

Regina v. Police Complaints Authority (Respondents) ex parte Green (FC) (Petitioner)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Regina v. George (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Regina v. Wacker (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Page 56


Volume 236

Back to top

In re Guisto (FC) (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th December.

In re McKay (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused.


3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statute made by the University of Cambridge amending the Statutes of the University, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923;
2.Employment Tribunals (Enforcement of Orders in Other Jurisdictions) (Scotland) Regulations 2002, laid under the Civil Jurisdiction and Judgements Act 1982;
3.General Commissioners and Special Commissioners (Jurisdiction and Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2002, laid under the Taxes Management Act 1970.
4.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Proposal for a draft Order in Council: Strategic Investment and Regeneration of Sites (Northern Ireland) Order 2003, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
2.Report for 2001–02 of the Chief Surveillance Commissioner to the Prime Minister and Scottish Ministers, laid under the Police Act 1997.

Select Committee Reports

5.Statutory Instruments—The 3rd Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Companies (Fees) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2002;
 Draft Supply of Beer (Tied Estate) (Revocation) Order 2002;
 Draft Flexible Working (Procedural Requirements) Regulations 2002;
 Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2002;
 Draft Tax Credits (Appeals) (No. 2) Regulations 2002;
 Draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Tax Credits Appeals) Regulations 2002;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 14)

6.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence:

Review of Scrutiny of European Legislation; (First Report–HL Paper 15)

Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy: The Current Crisis Over Fish Stocks. (2nd Report–HL Paper 16)

Public Business

7.Public Services (Disruption) Bill [HL]—A bill to make provision to contain disruption of public services by collective industrial action; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Campbell of Alloway, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 14)
8.Tax Law Rewrite Bills—A message was received from the Commons that they have appointed seven members to join with a Committee of this House as the Joint Committee on Tax Law Rewrite Bills.
9.Waste and Emissions Trading Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
10.Medical Act 1983 (Amendment) Order 2002—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the draft Order laid before the House on 14th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
11.Burma (Myanmar)—The Baroness Cox asked Her Majesty’s Government what their response is to recent developments in Burma (Myanmar); after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Crawley.

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.