House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Monday 2 December 2002

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blatch, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Page 49

2002-03

Volume 236      

Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.

Page 50

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford.

Judicial Business

1.Grobbelaar (Appellant) v. News Group Newspapers Limited and another (Respondents)—Further to the Judgment of the House of 24th October last (69th Report from the Appellate Committee (Session 2001-02) [2002] UKHL 40), it was ordered that paragraph 2 of the Order of Mr Justice Gray of 28th July 1999 be set aside; save that the interim orders made in the course of the proceedings stand, that the appellant do pay to the respondents two-thirds of the cost of the trial before Mr Justice Gray, in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
2.Regina v. H M Coroner for the Western District of Somerset (Respondent) and another (Appellant) ex parte Middleton (FC) (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of the Secretary of State for the Home Department was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th January next (lodged 28th November).
3.Chester (Respondent) v. Afshar (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Fari Afshar was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th January next.
4.Jackson and another (Petitioners) v. Royal Bank of Scotland (Respondents)—The petition of James Jackson and Chui-Mang Davies praying for leave to present an appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order I has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Anheuser-Busch Inc (Petitioners) v. Budejovicky Budvar Narodni Podnik (Respondents)—The petition of Anheuser-Busch Inc praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 29th November).
6.Regina v. Monmouthshire County Council (Respondents) ex parte M W H & H Ward Estates Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of M W H & H Ward Estates Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.Matthews (Appellant) v. Ministry of Defence (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
8.Tomlinson (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) v. Congleton Borough Council and others (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents)—The petition of the original appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 7th January next (the agents for the original respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

9.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Immigration—Control of Immigration: National Statistics for 2001; (29th November)
 (5684)
2.Commercial Debts—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Cote d’Ivoire regarding Certain Commercial Debts; (29th November)
 (5697)
3.Departmental Performance—Autumn Performance Reports 2002 of the—
(i)Export Credits Guarantee Department; (29th November)(5678)
(ii)Department for Education and Skills; (29th November)(5689)
(iii)Office of the Deputy Prime Minister; (29th November)(5692)
(iv)Department for International Development; (29th November)(5705)

Page 51

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

4.Museums and Galleries—Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Greater Manchester Museum of Science and Industry Trust.
 (—)
10.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 29th November, were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.M11 Motorway (Junction 8) (Speed Limit) Regulations 2002, laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;
 (2936)
2.Community Design (Fees) Regulations 2002, laid under the Finance Act 1973;
 (2942)
11.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Reciprocal Enforcement of Maintenance Orders (Hague Convention Countries) (Variation) Order 2002, laid under the Maintenance Orders (Reciprocal Enforcement) Act 1972;
 (2838)
2. (i)Architects’ Qualifications (EC Recognition) Order 2002—(2842)
(ii)European Communities (Designation) (No. 4) Order 2002—(2840)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
3.Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Designated Countries and Territories) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2002, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1988;
 (2844)
4.Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Act 1990 (Enforcement of Overseas Forfeiture Orders) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2002, laid under the Criminal Justice (International Co–operation) Act 1990;
 (2845)
5.Drug Trafficking Act 1994 (Designated Countries and Territories) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2002, laid under the Drug Trafficking Act 1994;
 (2846)
6.Education Act 2002 (Modification of Provisions) (No. 2) (England) Regulations 2002, laid under the Education Act 2002;
 (2953)
7. (i)Education (Determination of Admission Arrangements) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2002—(2896)
(ii)Education (School Information) (England) Regulations 2002—(2897)
(iii)Education (Variation of Admission Arrangements) (England) Regulations 2002— (2898)
(iv)Education (Admissions Appeals Arrangements) (England) Regulations 2002—(2899)
(v)Education (Admission Forums) (England) Regulations 2002—(2900)
(vi)Education (Objection to Admission Arrangements) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2002—(2901)
(vii)Education (Co–ordination of Admission Arrangements) (Primary Schools) (England) Regulations 2002—(2903)
(viii)Education (Co-ordination of Admission Arrangements) (Secondary Schools) (England) Regulations 2002—(2904)
 laid under the Schools Standards and Framework Act 1998;
8.Office of Communications (Membership) Order 2002, laid under the Office of Communications Act 2002.
 (2956)
12.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Authority Permits for Part B Installations and Mobile Plant (England and Wales) Fees and Charges Scheme 2002, laid under of the Pollution Prevention and Control (England and Wales) Regulations 2000;
2.First Report of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration, Session 2002–03, on Access to Official Information: Investigations Completed May to October 2002, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967;
3.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Churches Conservation Trust, laid under the Pastoral Measure 1983;

Page 52

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

4.Proposal for a draft Order in Council: Health and Personal Social Services (Quality, Improvement and Regulation) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.

Public Business

13.Road Traffic (Amendment) Bill [HL]—A bill to make provision with respect to the driving and use of vehicles drawn by horses or other animals on roads or in other public places; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Beaumont of Whitley, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 13)
14.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Tuesday 10th December next to allow the motion standing in the name of the Lord McIntosh of Haringey to be taken before the National Minimum Wage (Enforcement Notices) Bill [HL]; the motion was agreed to.
15.Human Rights—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee of six Lords be appointed to join with a Committee appointed by the Commons as the Joint Committee on Human Rights:

    To consider:

      (a) matters relating to human rights in the United Kingdom (but excluding consideration of individual cases);

      (b) proposals for remedial orders, draft remedial orders and remedial orders made under section 10 of and laid under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998; and

      (c) in respect of draft remedial orders and remedial orders, whether the special attention of the House should be drawn to them on any of the grounds specified in Standing Order 74 (Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments);

    To report to the House:

      (a) in relation to any document containing proposals laid before the House under paragraph 3 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether a draft order in the same terms as the proposals should be laid before the House; or

      (b) in relation to any draft order laid under paragraph 2 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether the draft Order should be approved;

    and to have power to report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said proposals or draft orders; and

    To report to the House in respect of any original order laid under paragraph 4 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether:

      (a) the order should be approved in the form in which it was originally laid before Parliament; or

      (b) that the order should be replaced by a new order modifying the provisions of the original order; or

      (c) that the order should not be approved,

    and to have power to report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said order or any replacement order;

    That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the Lords following be named of the Committee:

L. Bowness
L. Lester of Herne Hill
L. Parekh
B. Perry of Southwark
B. Prashar
B. Whitaker;

    That the Committee have power to agree with any Committee appointed by the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

    That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

    That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

    That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

    That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed;

Page 53

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

the motion was agreed to; and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

16.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Select Committee on Procedure of the House be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:
L. Alderdice
B. Blatch
V. Brookeborough
E. Caithness
L. Chalfont
L. Cope of Berkeley
L. Craig of Radley
L. Crickhowell
L. Denham
L. Donaldson of Lymington
L. Geddes
L. Gladwin of Clee
L. Goodhart
B. Goudie
L. Grenfell
L. Grocott
L. Haskel
L. Irvine of Lairg (Lord Chancellor)
L. Judd
B. Rendell of Babergh
L. Roper
L. Strathclyde
B. Symons of Vernham Dean
L. Trefgarne
L. Waddington
B. Warnock
L. Williams of Crosby
L. Williams of Mostyn (Lord Privy Seal);

the motion was agreed to.

17.Crime (International Co-operation) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Filkin that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes past six o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.