House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


Previous Next

Page 22

2002-03

Volume 236      

Wednesday 20 November 2002

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Alli, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Inge, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.

Page 23

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Derby.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Wednesday 26th and Thursday 27th November.

Page 24

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

2.Barony of Vaux of Harrowden in the Peerage of England—The Petition of Anthony William Gilbey claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Vaux of Harrowden in the Peerage of England and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as Baron Vaux of Harrowden on his register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor to consider and report upon to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Judicial Business

3.Appeal Committee—The 10th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Begum (FC) (Appellant) v. London Borough of Tower Hamlets (Respondents)—That the petition of the First Secretary of State that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Regulatory Impact—Regulatory Impact Assessments: 1st January to 30th June 2002;
 (5675)
2.Foreign Affairs—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and the United States of America terminating the Leased Bases Agreement of 27 March 1941 and related lease and other arrangements regarding the establishment, use, operations and defence of the United States bases on Bermuda.
 (5683)
5.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Jobseeker’s Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2002, laid under the Jobseekers Act 1995 together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pet Travel Scheme (Pilot Arrangements) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2002, laid under the Animal Health Act 1981;
 (2850)
2.TSE (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2002, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (2860)
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Amendment List 18 to Air Publication 1269A: the Royal Air Force Manual of Assessment of Medical Fitness—
(ii)Order amending the Queen’s Regulations for the Royal Air Force—
 laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;
2. (i)Lord Chancellor’s Code of Practice on the Management of Records—
(ii)Lord Chancellor’s Code of Practice on the Discharge of Public Authorities’ Functions—
 laid under the Freedom of Information Act 2000;
3.National Policing Plan 2003–06, laid under the Police Reform Act 2002;
4.Report for 2001–02 of the Council on Tribunals, laid under the Tribunals and Inquiries Act 1992.

Private Business

8.London Development Agency Bill—The bill was brought from the Commons; the declaration of the agent having been deposited pursuant to the resolution of 29th October, the bill was read a first time and referred to the Examiners.

Page 25

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Public Business

9.Economic Affairs—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider economic affairs;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Barnett
L. Burns
L. Elder
B. Hogg
L. Newby
L. Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay
B. O’Cathain
L. Paul
L. Peston (Chairman)
L. Roll of Ipsden
L. Sheppard of Didgemere
L. Vinson;

That the Committee have power to appoint a sub-committee and to refer to such sub-committee any of the matters within the terms of reference of the Committee; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairman of such sub-committee;
That the Committee have power to co-opt any Lord for the purpose of serving on such sub-committee;
That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;
That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;
That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;
That the minutes of evidence taken before the Economic Affairs Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;
That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee or any sub-committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed;
the motion was agreed to.

10.Hybrid Instruments—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider hybrid instruments and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:
L. Campbell of Alloway
V. Craigavon
B. Fookes
L. King of West Bromwich
L. Luke
L. Sandberg
B. Wilkins;

the motion was agreed to.

11.Liaison—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to advise the House on the resources required for select committee work and to allocate resources between select committees; to review the select committee work of the House; to consider requests for ad hoc committees and report to the House with recommendations; to ensure effective co-ordination between the two Houses; and to consider the availability of Lords to serve on committees;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:

L. Clinton-Davis
V. Colville of Culross
L. Craig of Radley
L. Kimball
B. Pitkeathley
B. Scott of Needham Market
L. Strathclyde
B. Wilcox
B. Williams of Crosby
L. Williams of Mostyn
(Lord Privy Seal);

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;
That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;
the motion was agreed to.

12.Personal Bills—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider personal bills and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:
L. Faulkner of Worcester
B. Knight of Collingtree
L. Templeman
B. Thomas of Walliswood
L. Wilberforce;

the motion was agreed to.

Page 26

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

13.Privileges—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Committee for Privileges be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees and any four Lords of Appeal be named of the Committee:
L. Allen of Abbeydale
L. Cope of Berkeley
L. Craig of Radley
L. Graham of Edmonton
L. Grocott
L. Mackay of Clashfern
L. Marsh
L. Mayhew of Twysden
L. Merlyn-Rees
L. Strabolgi
L. Strathclyde
L. Trefgarne
L. Wigoder
B. Williams of Crosby
L. Williams of Mostyn
(Lord Privy Seal);

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that such sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairman;
That the Committee have power to co-opt any Lord for the purposes of serving on any sub-committee;
the motion was agreed to.

14.The Queen’s Speech—The debate on the motion that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty was resumed and, after further debate, was again adjourned till tomorrow.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.