House of Lords Journal 236 (Session 2002-03)


  Next

Wednesday 13 November 2002

Parliament met at half-past eleven o’clock pursuant to the prorogation of Thursday 7th November.

THE QUEEN

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.

Page 2

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
1.Queen’s Speech—The Queen being seated on the Throne, and the Commons being at the Bar with their Speaker, Her Majesty was pleased to make a Most Gracious Speech to both Houses of Parliament, and then retired.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed at half-past three o’clock.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Gloucester.

2.Members of the House—It was ordered that a list of members of the House, prepared by the Clerk of the Parliaments, be printed. (HL Paper 1)
3.Select Vestries Bill—The Bill was presented by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) and read a first time pro forma.

Page 3

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

4.Queen’s Speech—The Queen’s Speech was reported by the Lord Chancellor; then it was moved by the Baroness Turner of Camden that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty as follows—

Most Gracious Sovereign,

 We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Lords Spiritual and Temporal in Parliament assembled, beg leave to thank Your Majesty for the most gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

After the motion had been seconded by the Lord Alli, the debate thereupon was adjourned till tomorrow.

5. Chairman of Committees—The Lord Brabazon of Tara was appointed nemine dissentiente to take the Chair in all Committees for this Session.
6.Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees—The Lord Grenfell was appointed Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees for this Session nemine dissentiente.
7.Stoppages in the Streets—It was ordered that the Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis do take care that during the Session of Parliament the passages through the streets leading to this House be kept free and open; and that no obstruction be permitted to hinder the passage of the Lords to and from this House; and that no disorder be allowed in Westminster Hall, or in the passages leading to this House, during the sitting of Parliament; and that there be no annoyance therein or thereabouts; and that the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod attending this House do communicate this Order to the Commissioner aforesaid.
8.Hereditary peers: by-elections—The Clerk of the Parliaments laid on the Table pursuant to Standing Order 10(5) a register of hereditary peers (other than peers of Ireland) who wish to stand in any by-election for membership of the House held in accordance with s. 2(4) of the House of Lords Act 1999; it was ordered that the register be printed. (HL Paper 2)

Judicial Business

9.Appeal Committees—Two Appeal Committees were appointed pursuant to Standing Order.
10.Appellate Committees—Two Appellate Committees were appointed pursuant to Standing Order.

Papers

11.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Radio—Exchange of notes between the United Kingdom and Thailand concerning the reciprocal granting of licences to amateur radio operators; (8th November)
 (5670)
2.Competition—Report from the Competition Commission on the proposed merger of Vivendi Water UK plc and First Aqua (JVCo) limited; (8th November)
 (5681)
3.Prisoners—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Suriname on the Transfer of Prisoners. (13th November)
 (5679)
12.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
Title, etc. S.I. No. 2002 Date of laying
Road Vehicles (Registration and Licensing) Regulations 2002, laid under the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994;27428th November
Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2002, laid under the Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) Act 1995;27788th November
Education (London Residuary Body) (Property Transfer) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2002, laid under the Education Reform Act 1998;27608th November
(i) Financing of Maintained Schools (England) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2002— 27638th November
(ii) Hackney Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27648th November
(iii) North East Derbyshire Coalfields Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27658th November
(iv) Southend Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002—

Page 4

2002-03

Volume 236

Back to top

27668th November
(v) Telford and Wrekin Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002—27678th November
(vi) Dudley Partnership for Achievement Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27688th November
(vii) Widening Horizons—North Islington Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27698th November
(viii) East Manchester Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27708th November
(ix) Wythenshawe Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27718th November
(x) New Horizons Kent-Somerset Virtual Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27728th November
(xi) Wednesbury Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27738th November
(xii) Hastings and St Leonards Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27748th November
(xiii) Heart of Slough Education Action Zone (Extension) Order 2002— 27758th November
laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
Removal and Disposal of Vehicles (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2002, laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;277711th November
(i) Magistrates’ Courts (Sex Offender Orders) Rules 2002— 278211th November
(ii) Magistrates’ Courts (Anti-Social Behaviour Orders) Rules 2002— 278411th November
laid under the Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980;11th November
Crown Court (Amendment) Rules 2002, laid under the Supreme Court Act 1981;278311th November
Criminal Defence Service (General) (No. 2) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2002, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999.278511th November
13.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Solicitors’ Practising Certificates) Order 2002, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999;
2.Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Statutory Powers of Stop and Search) Order 2002, laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
14.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Home Grown Cereals Authority laid under the Cereals Marketing Act 1965;
2.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Lottery Act etc. 1993.

The House was adjourned at a quarter before five o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.