Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Furness: Regional Assistance

Lord Inglewood asked Her Majesty's Government:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Lord Sainsbury of Turville): Resources available to the North West Development Agency (NWDA), which covers the Furness area, are increasing from £314 million in 2002–03 to £331 million in 2003–04, £346 million in 2004–05 and £369 million in 2005–06. We believe these increases, of between 5 and 7 per cent year on year, will allow the NWDA to respond to the changing economic situation in the area.

Ageing Population: Foresight Panel

Baroness Howe of Idlicote asked Her Majesty's Government:

Lord Sainsbury of Turville: The Foresight Ageing Population Panel reported in December 2000 and produced a series of recommendations directed to departments and other organisations within and outside government. The report was circulated and discussed with the relevant government departments. The conclusions in the report fed into the development of policy across the fields highlighted in the report—that is, helping businesses meet the age shift; planning for an ageing society; and new research directions.

Examples of specific actions include:



    Foresight worked through the Trade Association Forum (representing more than 200 trade

19 Feb 2003 : Column WA178

    associations) to highlight to businesses the importance of the impact of the age shift on their activities and markets and the potential of new and expanding markets made up of older people.


    An Ageing Society


    Foresight held a series of discussions with relevant departments on the implications of demographics on working patterns, which were taken into account in the development of policies on flexible working.


    Research


    The UK National Collaboration on Ageing Research was set up in response to the foresight work by four research councils to stimulate multi-disciplinary research and to develop a new cross-council approach to ageing research. The Department of Health continues to fund the English Longitudinal Study on Ageing, referred to in The Age Shift report recommendations on new research directions. This will provide data necessary for exploring the relationships between health and functioning, social networks and economic position, as people plan for, move into and progress beyond retirement.

Yorkshire: Business Formation

Lord Hardy of Wath asked Her Majesty's Government:

    How many new businesses have been created in the county of South Yorkshire and in the Yorkshire region in 2002 and since 1997.[HL1512]

Lord Sainsbury of Turville: The most robust information on business formation is the annual estimates of VAT registrations and deregistrations compiled by the Department of Trade and Industry based on VAT information held by the Office for National Statistics. The estimates are a good indicator of the pattern of business start-ups and closures, although they exclude firms not registered for VAT either because their main activity is exempt from VAT or because they have a turnover below the VAT threshold (£51,000 with effect from 1 April 1999, £52,000 from 1 April 2000 and £54,000 from 1 April 2001) and have not registered voluntarily.

The numbers of registrations, deregistrations and the net change for the years 1997 to 2001 in South Yorkshire and the Yorkshire and Humber region are given below. Estimates for 2002 are not yet available.

19 Feb 2003 : Column WA179

Number of new registrations for VAT: 1997–2001

19971998199920002001Total
Yorkshire & the Humber11,82511,82011,63511,97511,68058,935
South Yorkshire2,4802,4952,5052,4802,55012,510

Number of deregistrations for VAT: 1997–2001


19 Feb 2003 : Column WA179

19971998199920002001Total
Yorkshire & the Humber12,25011,35012,29512,75511,49060,140
South Yorkshire2,6552,5452,7552,8002,49013,245

Net change in VAT registrations: 1997–2001


19971998199920002001Total
Yorkshire & the Humber-425470-660-780190-1,205
South Yorkshire-175-50-250-32060-735

Source: Small Business Service


19 Feb 2003 : Column WA179

Electricity Imports from France

Lord Mason of Barnsley asked Her Majesty's Government:

    What was the tonnage of coal equivalent in the annual import of electricity from France in each of the past five years. [HL1516]

Lord Sainsbury of Turville: Information on electricity imports from France are routinely published in the annual digest of United Kingdom energy statistics. Annual figures for the past five years are reproduced below expressed in the units requested: Million tonnes of coal equivalent 1

19985.0
19995.6
20005.5
20014.1
2002(p)3.5


(1) This is the amount of coal needed to generate the amount of electricity equivalent to imports from France assuming a thermal efficiency equivalent to the average for UK coal-fired generating stations.

(p) Provisional.


19 Feb 2003 : Column WA180

Coal Imports

Lord Mason of Barnsley asked Her Majesty's Government:

    What were the annual tonnages of coal imported in the past five years, giving names of the exporting countries and the annual tonnage. [HL1517]

Lord Sainsbury of Turville: The available information is published in the Internet version of the Digest of United Kingdom Energy Statistics 2002, at www.dti.gov.uk/energy/inform/dukes/index.shtml. The figures are reproduced in the table below.

19 Feb 2003 : Column WA179

G.5 Imports and exports of solid fuel
Thousand tonnes

Imports1 Exports
1997Steam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuelSteam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuel
European Union
Austria10
Belgium/Luxembourg738913752
Denmark21
Finland22
France36141015930
Germany3831613319
Irish Republic501413171377
Italy3112
Netherlands(3)66117154562
Spain63111
Sweden461543
Total European Union129258656591314119
Australia5053,8571
Canada1,63218
Colombia2,76347
Indonesia786
Norway100216491221
People's Republic of China375616
Poland5325111724
Republic of South Africa2,262131973
Russia3668


Thousand tonnes

Imports1 Exports
1997Steam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuelSteam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuel
United States of America4,2812,5191501
Venezuela97
Vietnam15
Other countries62890774
Total all countries10,7568,0729318867311414345

Thousand tonnes

Imports1 Exports
1998Steam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuelSteam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuel
European Union
Austria
Belgium/Luxembourg3114491
Denmark8
Finland16
France20782319
Germany196131412
Irish Republic2841234549
Italy8
Netherlands(3)15019141111
Spain37821
Sweden16364
Total European Union2312949588171118
Australia1,1153,495
Canada1,55252
Colombia3,8192
Indonesia24
Norway117394107225
People's Republic of China132602
Poland87575201
Republic of South Africa2,30216211
Russia2049
United States of America3,1423,599618
Venezuela399
Vietnam80
Other countries551251422
Total all countries12,0798,646519841689282345

Thousand tonnes

Imports1 Exports
1999Steam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuelSteam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuel
European Union
Austria
Belgium/Luxembourg59111469
Denmark335
Finland22
France116326525
Germany3542711
Irish Republic34108200778
Italy
Netherlands(3)1931091
Portugal3
Spain2543
Sweden1484
Total European Union2902732r301281145
Australia1,6884,262
Canada1,42718
Colombia4,136
Indonesia82
Norway4311342149
People's Republic of China8124144322
Poland1,28613141
Republic of South Africa2,673382101
Russia1393312
United States of America7462,2692
Venezuela472
Vietnam167
Other countries3923718r44
Total all countries11,6758,020598435434327298

19 Feb 2003 : Column WA183

Thousand tonnes

Imports1 Exports
2000Steam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuelSteam coalCoking coalAnthractiteOther solid fuel
European Union
Austria
Belgium/Luxembourg7436711
Denmark48
Finland36
France21437450
Germany11125
Irish Republic136721045417
Italy
Netherlands(3)1444411052
Portugal
Spain31
Sweden865
Total European Union164214992284263176
Australia1,2224,881
Canada1,63315
Colombia5,649
Indonesia9
Norway222212038182
People's Republic of China143263
Poland1,083242
Republic of South Africa4,578178
Russia447113322
United States of America8111,9352626
Venezuela208
Vietnam123
Other countries24166835102
Total all countries14,4258,4625584973514306460

Thousand tonnes

Imports1 Exports
2001Steam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuelSteam coalCoking coalAnthraciteOther solid fuel
European Union
Austria
Belgium/Luxembourg656681
Denmark124
Finland36
France797829
Germany5222218
Irish Republic63921042425
Italy5
Netherlands(3)15071112
Portugal
Spain112
Sweden5455
Total European Union224161162344213181
Australia2,2834,77716
Canada1,182
Colombia6,722
Indonesia50
Norway23116326180
People's Republic of China29541048
Poland1,18352
Republic of South Africa10,13929911
Russia3,8941
United States of America8571,73518
Venezuela56
Vietnam92
Other countries1,315815433
Total all countries27,0417,7237781653024244394

(2) Country of origin basis.

(3) Includes extra-EU coal routed through the Netherlands.

Source: HM Customs and Excise.


19 Feb 2003 : Column WA185

19 Feb 2003 : Column WA185


Next Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page