House of Lords
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Minutes of Proceedings


 

HOUSE OF LORDS

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

Die Martis 26° Junii 2001

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Derby.

1.  Baroness Greenfield—Susan Adele Greenfield, CBE, having been created Baroness Greenfield, of Ot Moor in the County of Oxfordshire, for life by Letters Patent dated 18th June 2001, was introduced between the Lord Jenkin of Roding and the Lord Stone of Blackheath, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

2.  Lord Best—Richard Stuart Best Esquire, OBE, having been created Baron Best, of Godmanstone in the County of Dorset, for life by Letters Patent dated 4th June 2001, was introduced between the Lord Jenkin of Roding and the Lord Filkin, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

3.  Oaths and affirmations—The Lords following took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, pursuant to statute:

    Richard John McMoran Lord Moran

    Ian Charter Lord MacLaurin of Knebworth

    Sarah Ann Baroness Ludford

    Peter Richard Charles Lord Smith of Leigh

    David Martin Scott Lord Steel of Aikwood

    William Arthur Lord Waldegrave of North Hill

    Sebastian Newbold Lord Coe

    Allen John George Lord Sheppard of Didgemere

    Christopher George Walter Lord Northbourne

    Dick Lord Taverne

Judicial Business

4.  Standard Chartered Bank (Respondents) v. Pakistan National Shipping Corporation (Appellants) and others (England)—The appeal of Pakistan National Shipping Corporation was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th August next (lodged 20th June).

5.  Standard Chartered Bank (Appellants) v. Pakistan National Shipping Corporation and others and another (Respondent) and others (England)—The appeal of Standard Chartered Bank was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th August next (lodged 21st June).

6.  Regina v. London Borough of Richmond (Appellants) ex parte Watson (Respondent) and three other actions (England)—The appeal of Richmond London Borough Council, Manchester City Council, Harrow London Borough Council and Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th August next (lodged 21st June).

7.  Regina v. Warrington Crown Court ex parte RBNB (a company) (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of the Chief Constable of Cheshire was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th August next (lodged 21st June).

8.  Watson (Respondent) v. British Boxing Board of Control Limited (Appellants) and others (England)—The appeal of British Boxing Board of Control Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th August next (lodged 21st June).

9.  Walker and others (Respondents) v. Stones (Appellants) and others (England)—The appeal of James Nicholas Stones was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th August next (lodged 22nd June).

10.  Westminster City Council (Appellants) v. National Asylum Support Service (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Westminster City Council was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th August next (lodged 25th June).

11.  Walker and others (Appellants) v. Stones and another and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Sarah, Marchioness of Milford Haven and Romla Walker was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th August next (lodged 25th June).

12.  In re Al-Fawwaz (Appellant) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal of Khalid Al-Fawwaz was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto (lodged 25th June).

13.  Regina v. Boyd (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal of David Morton Boyd was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

14.  Allonby (Respondent) v. Accrington & Rossendale College (Petitioners) and others—The petition of Accrington & Rossendale College praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 19th April).

15.  Wilson and others (Respondents) v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Petitioner)—The petition of the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 4th June).

16.  Bairstow and another (Petitioner) and another v. Queens Moat Houses plc (Respondents)—The petition of Martin Alan Marcus praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 14th June).

17.  Bairstow and another and another (Petitioner) v. Queens Moat Houses plc (Respondents)—The petition of Allan William Porter praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 14th June).

18.  In re W and others (Respondents) (First Petition)—The petition of Bedfordshire County Council praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st June).

19.  In re S and others (Respondents)—The petition of the Secretary of State for Health praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 22nd June).

20.  In re W and others (Respondents) (Second Petition)—The petition of the Secretary of State for Health praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 22nd June).

21.  Dean (Petitioner) v. Allin & Watts (a firm) (Respondents)—The petition of Allin & Watts praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 22nd June).

22.  Malekshad (Respondent) v. Howard de Walden Estates Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Howard de Walden Estates Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 22nd June).

23.  St. Ermins Property Company Limited (Petitioners) v. Patel and others (Respondents)—The petition of St. Ermins Property Company Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 22nd June).

24.  D’Souza (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Lambeth (Respondents)—The petition of Donald D’Souza praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 25th June).

25.  American Home Products Corporation and another (Appellants) v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited and others (Respondents) and one other action—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

26.  Kuwait Airways Corporation (Appellants) v. Iraqi Airways Company (Respondents) and others—The petition of appellants, praying that the appeal be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order V. has expired (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

27.  Dubai Aluminium Company Limited v. Salaam (Respondent) and others (Original Appellants and Cross-Respondents) and others and another (Original Respondent and Cross-Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 16th July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

28.  Kuwait Airways Corporation (Appellants) v. Iraqi Airways Company (Respondents) and others—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 7th August next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

29.  Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

    Education—Special Review of the Welcome Back Bonus for Returners to Teaching in England.      (5174)

30.  Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

    1.      Draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland) Order 2001;

    2.      Draft Life Sentences (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2001.

31.  Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

    1.      Education (Grants for Disabled Postgraduate Students) (Amendment) Regulations 2001, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998;      (2300)

    2.      Legal Aid in Criminal Proceedings (Costs) (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2001, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.      (—)

32.  Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

    1.      Report and Accounts for 1999-2000 of the Countryside Agency, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981;

    2.      Financial Statements for 2001 of the Duchy of Cornwall, laid under the Duchies of Lancaster and Cornwall (Accounts) Act 1838.

Private Business

33.  Barclays Group Reorganisation Bill [HL]—

34.  National Australia Group Europe Bill [HL]—

    A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the resolution of this House of 21st June.

Public Business

35.  Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Williams of Mostyn) that Standing Order 40 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Monday next to allow the motion standing in the name of the Lord Privy Seal to be taken before the International Development Bill; the motion was agreed to.

36.  Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to report whether the provisions of any bill inappropriately delegate legislative power, or whether they subject the exercise of legislative power to an inappropriate degree of parliamentary scrutiny; to report on documents laid before Parliament under section 3(3) of the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994 and on draft orders laid under section 1(4) of that Act; to report on documents laid before Parliament under section 1(1) of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001 and on draft orders laid under section 6(1) of that Act; and to perform, in respect of such documents and orders, and of subordinate provisions laid under section 4 of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001, the functions performed in respect of other instruments by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments;

    That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Alexander of Weedon (Chairman)

B. Carnegy of Lour

L. Desai

L. Goodhart

L. Hogg of Cumbernauld

L. Prys-Davies

L. Tombs

L. Waddington

L. Wigoder;

    That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees;

    That the Committee and any sub-committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

    That the Committee have power to co-opt any Lord for the purpose of serving on the Committee or a sub-committee;

    That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

    That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee or any sub-committee shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed and delivered out;

    the motion was agreed to.

37.  European Union—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider European Union documents and other matters relating to the European Union.

    That the expression “European Union documents” shall include the following documents:

    (i) Any proposal under the Community Treaties for legislation by the Council or the Council acting jointly with the European Parliament;

    (ii) Any document which is published for submission to the European Council, the Council or the European Central Bank;

    (iii) Any proposal for a common strategy, a joint action or a common position under Title V (provisions on a common foreign and security policy) of the Treaty on European Union which is prepared for submission to the Council or to the European Council;

    (iv) Any proposal for a common position, framework decision, decision or a convention under Title VI (provisions on police and judicial co-operation in criminal matters) of the Treaty on European Union which is prepared for submission to the Council;

    (v) Any document (not falling within (ii), (iii) or (iv) above) which is published by one Union institution for or with a view to submission to another Union institution and which does not relate exclusively to consideration of any proposal for legislation;

    (vi) Any other document relating to European Union matters deposited in the House by a Minister of the Crown.

    That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

B. Billingham

V. Bledisloe

L. Brabazon of Tara (Chairman)

L. Brennan

L. Brooke of Alverthorpe

V. Brookeborough

L. Grenfell

B. Harris of Richmond

L. Jopling

L. Lamont of Lerwick

B. O’Cathain

B. Park of Monmouth

L. Scott of Foscote

E. Selborne

B. Stern

L. Tomlinson

L. Wallace of Saltaire

L. Williams of Elvel

L. Williamson of Horton;

    That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and to refer to such sub-committees any of the matters within the terms of reference of the Committee; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairmen of sub-committees, but that such sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairman for the purpose of particular inquiries; that two be the quorum of such sub-committees;

    That the Committee have power to co-opt any Lord for the purpose of serving on a sub-committee;

    That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

    That the Committee and any sub-committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

    That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

    That the Reports of the Select Committee from time to time shall be printed, notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

    the motion was agreed to.

38.  House of Lords Offices—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Select Committee on the House of Lords Offices be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:

B. Blatch

L. Brabazon of Tara

V. Bridgeman

L. Carter

L. Chalfont

L. Colwyn

L. Craig of Radley

L. Dean of Harptree

L. Elton

L. Faulkner of Worcester

L. Gilbert

B. Harris of Richmond

L. Henley

B. Hilton of Eggardon

L. Irvine of Lairg (Lord Chancellor)

L. Laming

L. Lloyd of Berwick

B. Oppenheim-Barnes

Bp. Portsmouth

L. Renfrew of Kaimsthorn

L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank

L. Roper

L. Shutt of Greetland

L. Strathclyde

B. Symons of Vernham Dean

L. Tomlinson

L. Williams of Mostyn (Lord Privy Seal);

    the motion was agreed to.

39.  Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Select Committee on Procedure of the House be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords together with the Chairman of Committees be named of the Committee:

V. Allenby of Megiddo

B. Blatch

V. Bledisloe

L. Brabazon of Tara

E. Caithness

L. Carter

L. Clarke of Hampstead

L. Cope of Berkeley

L. Craig of Radley

L. Crickhowell

L. Gladwin of Clee

L. Goodhart

B. Goudie

B. Hanham

L. Haskel

L. Henley

L. Irvine of Lairg (Lord Chancellor)

L. Judd

L. Kimball

L. Mancroft

B. Rendell of Babergh

L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank

L. Roper

V. Simon

L. Strathclyde

B. Symons of Vernham Dean

L. Trefgarne

L. Waddington

L. Williams of Mostyn (Lord Privy Seal);

    the motion was agreed to.

40.  Statutory Instruments—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, pursuant to Standing Order 73 and the resolution of the House of 16th December 1997, that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be appointed to join with a Committee of the Commons as the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments:

L. Brougham and Vaux

L. Greenway

L. Hardy of Wath

L. Lea of Crondall

L. Skelmersdale

L. Thomas of Gresford

L. Vivian;

    the motion was agreed to.

41.  Stem Cell Research—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider and report on the issues connected with human cloning and stem cell research arising from the Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Research Purposes) Regulations 2001;

    That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee;

E. Carnarvon

B. Cumberlege

L. Dahrendorf

L. Donoughue

B. McIntosh of Hudnall

B. Northover

B. O’Neill of Bengarve

Bp. Oxford (Chairman)

B. Perry of Southwark

B. Platt of Writtle

B. Warwick of Undercliffe;

    That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

    That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

    That the minutes of evidence taken before the Stem Cell Research Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;

    the motion was agreed to.

42.  Deputy Chairmen of Committees—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be appointed as the panel of Lords to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this session:

V. Allenby of Megiddo

L. Ampthill

L. Boston of Faversham

L. Brougham and Vaux

L. Carter

B. Cox

L. Dean of Harptree

L. Elton

L. Geddes

L. Henley

B. Hooper

B. Lockwood

L. Lyell

L. McColl of Dulwich

C. Mar

L. Murton of Lindisfarne

B. Nicol

V. Oxfuird

B. Serota

V. Simon

L. Skelmersdale

B. Turner of Camden;

    the motion was agreed to.

43.  The Queen’s Speech—The debate on the motion that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty was resumed and, after further debate, was again adjourned till tomorrow.

The House was adjourned at eighteen minutes past eleven o’clock

till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

MICHAEL DAVIES

Cler: Parliamentor:

 
 
 
continue to Judicial Business
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared: 27 june 2001