House of Lords Journal 235 (Session 2001-02)


Previous Next

Tuesday 5 November 2002

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.

Page 1097

2001-02

Volume 235      

Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Black of Crossharbour, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunn, B.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Habgood, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanson, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.

Page 1098

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stokes, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.

Page 1099

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Wolfson, L.
Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Wakefield.

1.Bishop of Worcester—Peter Stephen Maurice Lord Bishop of Worcester was introduced between the Lord Bishop of Wakefield and the Lord Bishop of Portsmouth; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Freeman (Respondent) v. Kasseer (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of Fawzi Kasseer praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
3.Regina v. British Broadcasting Corporation (Appellants) ex parte Prolife Alliance (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.Rees (Respondent) v. Darlington Memorial Hospital NHS Trust (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
5.Reid (Respondent) v. Grainger and another (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

6.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 28th October, was withdrawn:

Draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Applications for Patents) Order 2002.

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Planning—Government’s Response to the Report of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Select Committee on the Planning Green Paper;
 (5625)
2.Local Government—Government’s Response to the Report of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Select Committee on the Draft Local Government Bill;
 (5638)
3.Ordnance Survey—Government’s Response to the Tenth Report of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Select Committee on Ordnance Survey;
 (5641)
4.Environment—Government’s Response to the Report of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Select Committee on Tall Buildings.
 (5649)

Page 1100

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

8.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Applications for Patents) Order 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2001–02 of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of the Magistrates’ Courts Service, laid under Justices of the Peace Act 1997;
2.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of The Meat and Livestock Commission, laid under the Agriculture Act 1967;
3.Report for 2001–02 on Seafish, laid under the Fisheries Act 1981.

Select Committee Reports

10.Statutory Instruments—The 40th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2002;
 Draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Applications for Patents) Order 2002;
 Draft Release of Short-Term Prisoners on Licence (Amendment of Requisite Period) Order 2002;
 Draft Potato Industry Development Council (Amendment) Order 2002;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 184)

11.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Review of Scrutiny of European Legislation—Special Report; (35th Report–HL Paper 185)

Environmental Regulation and Agriculture, together with the Minutes of Evidence; (36th Report–HL Paper 186)

A Common Policy on Illegal Immigration, together with the Minutes of Evidence; (37th Report–HL Paper 187)

The Commission’s Annual Work Programme, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (38th Report–HL Paper 188)

Private Business

12.London Local Authorities Bill [HL]—A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the resolution of this House of 31st October.
13.London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill [HL]—A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the resolution of this House of 31st October.

Public Business

14.Adoption and Children Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons on Monday 4th November with certain of the Lords amendments disagreed to but with amendments proposed in lieu thereof, with further amendments agreed to with amendments, and with the remaining amendments agreed to; the Commons amendments were printed pursuant to Standing Order 50 (HL Bill 121); the Commons amendments were considered forthwith; certain Lords amendments were not insisted on (see division list 1) and Commons amendments in lieu thereof were agreed to; certain other Lords amendments were not insisted on and Commons amendments in lieu thereof were agreed to; Commons amendments to the remaining Lords amendments were agreed to.
15.Chinook ZD 576—It was moved by the Lord Jauncey of Tullichettle that this House takes note of the Report of the Select Committee on Chinook ZD 576 (HL Paper 25); then it was moved by the Lord Chalfont, as an amendment thereto, to leave out all the words after “House” and to insert “accepts the Report of the Select Committee on Chinook ZD 576 and calls upon Her Majesty’s Government to set aside the finding of gross negligence against the two pilots”; after debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); then the original motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-two minutes before one o’clock
in the morning of Wednesday 6th November till later the same day,
two o’clock in the afternoon for judicial business,
half-past two o’clock for public business.

Page 1101

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

ADOPTION AND CHILDREN BILL

It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that this House do not insist on its amendment 26 to which the Commons have disagreed, and do agree with the Commons in their amendments 26A to 26UU in lieu thereof; then it was moved by the Earl Howe, as an amendment to the above motion, to leave out from “House” to the end and insert “do insist on its amendment 26”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............184

Not-Contents.............215

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Bell, L.
Black of Crossharbour, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chan, L.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanson, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Islwyn, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Moran, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stokes, L.

Page 1102

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Tombs, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wolfson, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B. [Teller]
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Condon, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laming, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Mitchell, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.

Page 1103

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Scott of Needham Market, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

CHINOOK ZD 576

It was moved by the Lord Jauncey of Tullichettle that this House takes note of the Report of the Select Committee on Chinook ZD 576 (HL Paper 25); then it was moved by the Lord Chalfont, as an amendment thereto, to leave out all the words after “House” and to insert “accepts the Report of the Select Committee on Chinook ZD 576 and calls upon Her Majesty’s Government to set aside the finding of gross negligence against the two pilots”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............34

Not-Contents.............65

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alderdice, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Chalfont, L. [Teller]
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Fitt, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Hooson, L.
Jacobs, L. [Teller]
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lane, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Monson, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Slim, V.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tombs, L.
Warnock, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Lyell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roper, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Woolmer of Leeds, L.