House of Lords Journal 235 (Session 2001-02)


Previous Next

Page 921

2001-02

Volume 235      

Tuesday 23 July 2002

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barber, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.

Page 922

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Haskins, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Islwyn, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.

Page 923

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. City of Sunderland (Respondents) ex parte Beresford (FC) (Petitioner)—The petition of Pamela Beresford praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
2.Reliance Water Controls Limited (Respondents) v. Altecnic Limited (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 22nd July).
3.Skidmore (Respondent) v. Dartford & Gravesham NHS Trust (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 21st August next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Jones (Appellant) v. 3M Healthcare Limited (Respondents) and three other actions—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 30th July (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 9th July).
5.Family Housing Association (Petitioners) v. Donnellan (FC) and another (Respondents) and another—The first respondent’s certificate of public funding was lodged.
6.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 92nd Report:

Regina v. London Borough of Bromley (Respondents) ex parte Barker (FC) (Petitioner)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Shogun Finance Limited (Respondents) v. Hudson (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6th August next.

7.Appeal Committee—The 107th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Pollards Hill Housing Association (Petitioners) v. Marsh (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

London Borough of Tower Hamlets and others (Petitioners) v. Sherwood and another (Respondents) and one other action—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6th August next.

Rowe (FC) (Petitioner) v. Sanders (sued as the petitioner’s trustee in bankruptcy) (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Buchler and another (as joint liquidators of Leyland Daf Limited) (Respondents) v. Talbot and another (as joint administrative receivers of Leyland Daf Limited) and others (Petitioners) and others—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6th August next.

Page 924

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Begum (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Tower Hamlets (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6th August next.

Tomlinson (Respondent) v. Congleton Borough Council and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6th August next.

Regina v. Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Petitioner) ex parte Rusbridger and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6th August next.

Regina v. Bracknell Forest Borough Council (Respondents) and others ex parte McLellan (FC) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6th August next.

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Arts and Libraries—Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Historical Manuscript Commission;
 (—)
2.Social Security—Report for 2001–02 on the Social Fund;
 (5492)
3.Judicial Statistics—Report for 2001 of the Lord Chancellor’s Department on Judicial Statistics;
 (5551)
4.Hong Kong—Report for the period January to June 2002 on Hong Kong;
 (5568)
5.Industry—Government Response to the Third Report for Session 2001–02 of the House of Commons Select Committee on Trade and Industry on Manufacturing Strategy;
 (5578)
6.Animals—Statistics for 2001 of Scientific Procedures on Living Animals.
 (5581)
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education Maintenance Allowance (Pilot Areas) (Amendment) Regulations 2002, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (1841)
2.Income-Related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment Order 2002, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
 (1859)
3.Hemp (Third Country Imports) (Amendment) Regulations 2002, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1924)
4.Agricultural Holdings (Units of Production) (England) Order 2002, laid under the Agricultural Holdings Act 1986.
 (1925)
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 2000–01 on Smallholdings in England, laid under the Agriculture Act 1970;
2.Accounts for 2000–01 of Greenwich Hospital and Travers Foundation, laid under the Armed Forces Act 1976;
3.Statement by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on the appointment of Duncan Lewis to the Board of the British Library, laid under the British Library Act 1972;
4.Accounts for 2001–02 of Additional Payments and Financial Penalties by Licensees to the Independent Television Commission, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990;
5.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Coal Authority, laid under the Coal Industry Act 1994;
6.Report for 2001–02 by the Department of Trade and Industry on Companies, laid under the Companies Act 1985;
7.Report for 2001–02 of the Criminal Cases Review Commission, laid under the Criminal Appeal Act 1995;
8.Report and Accounts for 2000–01 of the Defence Geographic and Imagery Intelligence Agency, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;
9. (i)Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of Companies House—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Driving Standards Agency—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Fire Service College—
(iv)Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of Her Majesty’s Land Registry—
(v)Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Medicines Control Agency—
 together with Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973;

Page 925

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

10.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Housing Corporation, laid under the Housing Association Act 1985;
11.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Office of the Immigration Service Commissioner, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999;
12.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Local Government Commission for England, laid under the Local Government Act 1992;
13.Report for 2001 of the Medicines Act Advisory Bodies, laid under the Medicines Act 1968;
14.Accounts for 2001–02 of the National Portrait Gallery, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992;
15.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of English Heritage, laid under the National Heritage Act 1983;
16.Lottery Distribution Accounts for 2001–02 of the Arts Council of Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;
17. (i)Lottery Distribution Accounts for 2001–02 of the Sports Council for Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General—
(ii)Lottery Strategy for 2002–05 of UK Sport—
 laid under the National Lottery Act 1998;
18.Report for the period 6th November 2000 to 31st March 2002 of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998;
19.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Northern Ireland Prison Service, laid under the Prison Act (Northern Ireland) 1953;
20.Accounts for 2001–02 of the Public Lending Right Central Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Public Lending Right Act 1979;
21.Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of Postwatch, laid under the Postal Services Act 2000;
22.Accounts for 2001–02 of the National Radiological Protection Board, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Radiological Protection Act 1970;
23. (i)Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Medical Research Council—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2001–02 of the Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council—
 laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965;
24.Accounts for 2000–01 of the National Insurance Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.

Select Committee Reports

11.Statutory Instruments—The 37th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, and the Republic of Croatia) Order 2002;
 Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia) Order 2002;
 Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Modification of Enactments) Order 2002;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 161)

12.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence:

Combating racism and xenophobia—Defining criminal offences in the EU; (29th Report–HL Paper 162);

The Convention on the Future of Europe; (30th Report–HL Paper 163)

Evidence by the Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office on the Seville European Council; (31st Report–HL Paper 164)

Review of the EC Merger Regulation; (32nd Report–HL Paper 165)

Packaging and Packaging Waste: Revised Recovery and Recycling Targets; (33rd Report–HL Paper 166)

Environmental Liability. (34th Report–HL Paper 167)

Page 926

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Public Business

13.Public Services (Disruption) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
14.Export Control Bill—The Commons reasons and amendments were considered; a Lords amendment was not insisted on and amendments in lieu thereof were agreed to; a Commons amendment to a Lords amendment was agreed to; an amendment to a Commons amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1), and the Commons amendment to a Lords amendment was agreed to; the remaining Lords amendments were not insisted on; and the bill was returned to the Commons with amendments.
15.Education Bill—The Commons amendments were considered; a Lords amendment was insisted on and a Commons amendment in lieu thereof was disagreed to (see division list 2); a further Lords amendment was insisted on and Commons amendments in lieu thereof were disagreed to; a Committee was appointed to propose a reason for such insistent and disagreements.

The Lords following were named of the Committee:

Ashton of Upholland, B.

Blatch, B.

Sharp of Guildford, B.

The Committee reported that they had proposed the following reason:

“Because the provisions on the formation of companies are not good practice and have not been thought through. ”

The Report was agreed to; an amendment to an amendment in lieu of a Commons amendment in lieu of a Lords amendment was agreed to (see division list 3); further amendments to the Commons amendment in lieu were agreed to; then the Lords amendment was not insisted on and the Commons amendment in lieu was agreed to; a Lords amendment was not insisted on and a Commons amendment in lieu thereof was agreed to; an amendment to a Commons amendment to words restored to the bill by the Commons disagreement to a Lords amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the Lords amendment was not insisted on and the Commons amendments to words restored to the bill and a Commons consequential amendment were agreed to; the remaining Lords amendment was not insisted on; then the bill was returned to the Commons with amendments and reasons.

16.Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
17.Women of World War Two—The Baroness Boothroyd asked Her Majesty’s Government whether, in recognising the contribution made by women during the Second World War, they support the proposal for a national memorial to the Women of World War Two; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Blackstone.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

18.Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after amendment 199A.

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes past one o’clock
in the morning of Wednesday 24th July
till later the same day, half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

EXPORT CONTROL BILL

It was moved by the Lord Joffe as an amendment to Commons amendment 17A, in line 2, to leave out from “most” to end and insert “state that consideration shall be given, so far as relevant,”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............74

Not-Contents.............142

Page 927

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Barker, B.
Chester, Bp.
Clement-Jones, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Croham, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dearing, L.
Dholakia, L.
Eames, L.
Erroll, E.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hylton, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Joffe, L. [Teller]
Kilclooney, L.
Laird, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Ludford, B.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Monson, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Perry of Walton, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L. [Teller]
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Strange, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jones, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.

Page 928

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

EDUCATION BILL

It was moved by the Lord Kingsland that the House do insist on the amendment 12 to which the Commons have disagreed; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............172

Not-Contents.............168

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dundee, E.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Pym, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B. [Teller]
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.

Page 929

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walmsley, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Croham, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 930

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Division No. 3

EDUCATION BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Ashton of Upholland, as an amendment to amendment 14B, to leave out subsection (1) and insert:

“(1) In considering whether to issue any guidance or other circular to the governing bodies or head teachers of maintained schools in the exercise of functions relating to education, the Secretary of State and the National Assembly for Wales shall have regard to—

(a) the desirability of providing information about good educational practice, while recognising the professional expertise of teachers,

(b) the benefits that are expected to result from the issue of the guidance or other circular, and

(c) the desirability of avoiding—

(i) the sending of excessive material to governing bodies or head teachers, and

(ii) the imposition of excessive administrative burdens on governing bodies or head teachers.”;

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............208

Not-Contents.............127

CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Ludford, B.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.

Page 931

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Moser, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Orme, L.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Rotherwick, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Vivian, L.

Page 932

2001-02

Volume 235

Back to top

Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wolfson, L.