Psychotherapy Bill - continued        House of Lords

back to previous text
 
 
Supplemental
Interpretation.     42. In this Act-
 
 
    "conditionally registered psychotherapist" means a person who is registered with conditional registration;
 
    "the court" means the High Court;
 
    "fully registered psychotherapist" means a person who is registered with full registration;
 
    "the General Council" means the General Psychotherapy Council;
 
    "interim suspension order" has the meaning given in section 24(3);
 
    "opening of the register" means the date on which section 3 comes into force;
 
    "prescribed" means prescribed by rules made by the General Council;
 
    "provisionally registered psychotherapist" means a person who is registered with provisional registration;
 
    "recognised qualification" has the meaning given by section 14(1);
 
    "the register" means the register of psychotherapists maintained by the Registrar under section 2;
 
    "registered" means registered in the register;
 
    "registered address", in relation to a registered psychotherapist, means the address which is entered in the register in accordance with the requirements of section 6(1);
 
    "registered psychotherapist" means a person who is registered as a fully registered psychotherapist, as a conditionally registered psychotherapist or as a provisionally registered psychotherapist;
 
    "the Registrar" has the meaning given in section 2(2);
 
    "the required standard of proficiency" means the standard determined by the General Council under section 13;
 
    "the statutory committees" has the meaning given by section 1(6);
 
    "unacceptable professional conduct" has the meaning given by section 20(2);
 
    "visitor" means a person appointed under section 12.
Short title, commencement, transitional provisions and extent.     43. - (1) This Act may be cited as the Psychotherapy Act 2001.
 
      (2) This Act shall come into force on such day as the Secretary of State may by order appoint.
 
      (3) The power conferred by subsection (2) shall be exercisable by statutory instrument.
 
      (4) Different days may be appointed by an order under subsection (2) for different purposes and different provisions.
 
      (5) Any order under subsection (2) may make such transitional provision as the Secretary of State considers appropriate.
 
      (6) The transitional provisions of Part III of the Schedule shall have effect.
 
      (7) This Act extends to England and Wales only.
 
 
previous section contents continue
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 22 December 2000