House of Lords
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

10th October

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Norton of Louth, in Clause 12, page 8, line 30, leave out from ("Kingdom") to end of line 39 and insert ("; and

    (b)    any electoral system that has been authorised by enactment, but is not yet in force, for use at the next national or local election");
which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......70
NOT-CONTENTS...129

CONTENTS
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cranborne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Glentoran, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Home, E.
Howe, E.
Jopling, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lucas, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L. [Teller]
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish, in Clause 12, page 9, line 1, leave out paragraph (b); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......59
NOT-CONTENTS...128

CONTENTS
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cranborne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Glentoran, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Home, E.
Howe, E.
Jopling, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lucas, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Vivian, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Parekh, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Roper, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton, after Clause 20, to insert the new Clause (The new registers); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......59
NOT-CONTENTS...16

CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Turnberg, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blatch, B.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Caithness, E.
Fookes, B.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Montrose, D.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Skelmersdale, L.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared: 11 october 2000