House of Lords
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

17th July

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

TRANSPORT BILL

It was moved by the Lord Dixon Smith in Clause 163, page 99, line 26, at end to insert--

    ("(3)    In a case where the charging authority is a county council, it shall not make a charge in relation to a particular town in its area without the agreement of the district council within which the town is placed.");

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......63
NOT-CONTENTS...134

CONTENTS
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elles, B.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hooper, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E. [Teller]
O'Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Reay, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
David, B.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Ludford, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

TRANSPORT BILL

It was moved by the Earl Attlee, in page 128, line 4, after ("may") insert ("by means of competitive tendering"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......12
NOT-CONTENTS...39

CONTENTS
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Moynihan, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Swinfen, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Amos, B.
Bach, L.
Berkeley, L.
Brett, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Hamwee, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Sawyer, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.
Winston, L.
 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared: 18 july 2000