House of Lords - Minute
       
House of Lords
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

8th February

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 1, page 1, line 12, at end to insert--

    ("(    )    The Council shall appoint a Chief Executive on such terms as it determines who shall not serve as a member of any Learning and Skills Council."); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......95
NOT-CONTENTS...111

CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Briggs, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Cranborne, V.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Haslam, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McCarthy, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

On question, whether Clause 1 stand part of the Bill, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......118
NOT-CONTENTS...62

CONTENTS
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Briggs, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rix, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stevenson of Coddenham, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tenby, V.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Aldington, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Cranborne, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Inglewood, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marlesford, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Young, B.

Division No. 3

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 2, page 2, line 17, to leave out ("best") and insert ("most cost effective"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......35
NOT-CONTENTS...90

CONTENTS
Astor of Hever, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Buscombe, B.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hooper, B.
Inglewood, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Luke, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Prior, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Nicol, B.
Palmer, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Rix, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 4

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

On question, whether Clause 11 stand part of the Bill; the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......18
NOT-CONTENTS...8

CONTENTS
Ahmed, L.
Bach, L.
Blackstone, B.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Davies of Coity, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Harrison, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Plant of Highfield, L.
Rea, L.
Rix, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

NOT-CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Park of Monmouth, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared: 9 february 2000