House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous

Page 921

1999-00

Volume 233      

Thursday 30 November 2000

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attenborough, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Chichester, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.

Page 922

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

Page 923

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

1.Earldom of Ormond and Earldom of Ossory in the Peerage of Ireland—The Lord Chancellor reported that Richard Henry Piers 17th Viscount Mountgarret in the Peerage of Ireland and Baron Mountgarret in the Peerage of the United Kingdom had not established his succession to the Earldom of Ormond and the Earldom of Ossory in the Peerage of Ireland; and that the petition was proper to be considered by the Committee for Privileges; and it was ordered that the petition be referred to the Committee for Privileges to report thereon.

Judicial Business

2.Lewis (Petitioner) v. Commissioners of Inland Revenue and others (Respondents)—The petition of Barry David Lewis praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

3.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 1st November, was withdrawn:

Draft Broadcasting (Limit on the Holding of Licences to Provide Television Multiplex Services) Order 2000.

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Transport—Government Response to “The Way Forward”, the Final Report of the Cleaner Vehicles Task Force;
 (4932)
2.Finance—Government Response to the 10th Report of the House of Commons Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee on the Audit Commission;

(4931)

3.Social Security—Report by the Government Actuary on the drafts of the Social Security Benefits Up–rating (No. 2) Order 2000 and Social Security (Contributions) (Re–rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2001.
 (4933)
5.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re–rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2001;
2.Draft Social Security Benefits Up–rating (No. 2) Order 2000;
3.Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase (No. 2) Order 2000.
6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Road Transport (Passenger Vehicles Cabotage) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (3114)
2.Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2000, laid under the Public Expenditure and Receipts Act 1968;
 (3165)
3.Insurance Brokers Registration Council (Registration and Enrolment) (Amendment) Rules Approval Order 2000, laid under the Insurance Brokers (Registration) Act 1977;

(3163)

4.Education (Inner London Education Authority) (Property Transfer) (Modification) Order 2000, laid under the Education Reform Act 1988;
 (3161)
5.Education (Grants) (Purcell School) Regulations 2000, laid under the Education Act 1996.
 (3160)
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1999–2000 of the Scottish Conveyancing and Executry Board, laid under the Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Scotland) Act 1990;
2.Lottery Distribution Account for 1999–2000 of the United Kingdom Sports Council, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Lottery Act 1998.

Public Business

8.Protection of Animals (Amendment) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.

Page 924

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

9.Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with one of the amendments disagreed to with a reason for such disagreement and with the remaining amendments agreed to; the reason was printed pursuant to Standing Order 50 (HL Bill 137); the reason was considered forthwith; the Lords amendment was not insisted on.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

10.Disqualifications Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with one of the amendments disagreed to with a reason for such disagreement and with the remaining amendments agreed to; the reason was ordered to be printed (HL Bill 138).

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

11. Disqualifications Bill—The Commons reason was considered; it was moved that the House do not insist on a Lords amendment to which the Commons have disagreed; an amendment thereto to leave out “not” was disagreed to (see division list); then the Lords amendment was not insisted on.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

12.Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

13.Royal Commission—The Lords Commissioners being seated, the Lord Chancellor in the middle with the Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Jay of Paddington) and the Lord Marsh on his right-hand and the Lord Strathclyde and the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank on his left and the Commons being present at the Bar with their Speaker, the Commission for Royal Assent and Prorogation dated this day was read.
14.Royal Assent—The following Acts, passed by both Houses of Parliament, received Royal Assent:
Race Relations (Amendment) Actc. 34
Children (Leaving Care) Actc. 35
Freedom of Information Actc. 36
Countryside and Rights of Way Actc. 37
Transport Actc. 38
Insolvency Actc. 39
Protection of Animals (Amendment) Actc. 40
Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Actc. 41
Disqualifications Actc. 42
Criminal Justice and Court Services Actc. 43
and the following Act, passed in accordance with the provisions of the Parliament Acts 1911 and 1949, received Royal Assent:
Sexual Offences (Amendment) Actc. 44
15.The Queen’s Speech—The Queen’s Speech was delivered by the Lord Chancellor.
16.Prorogation—Parliament was prorogued to Wednesday, 6th December next.

DIVISION

DISQUALIFICATIONS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Cope of Berkeley, as an amendment to the motion of the Lord Falconer of Thoroton, that the House do not insist on its Amendment 1 to which the Commons have disagreed for their Reason 1A, to leave out “not”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............136

Not-Contents.............158

Page 925

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Goschen, V.
Greenway, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Bearsden, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saatchi, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thatcher, B.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attenborough, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chandos, V.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Guildford, Bp.

Page 926

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Longford, E.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Parekh, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharman, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.