House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Friday 24 November 2000

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Billingham, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carter, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Longford, E.
Luke, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Naseby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Orme, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.

Page 898

1999-00

Volume 233      

Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilberforce, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chichester.

Judicial Business

1.Cullen (Appellant) v. Chief Constable of the Royal Ulster Constabulary (Respondent) (Northern Ireland)—The appeal of James Bernard Cullen was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 5th January next (lodged 20th November).
2.In re Hartley (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Tom Hartley praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Public Business

3.Protection of Animals (Amendment) Bill—The order of commitment was discharged.
4.Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2000—
5.Scotland Act 1998 (Cross – Border Public Authorities) (Adaptation of Functions etc.) (No. 2) Order 2000—
6.Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2000—

It was moved by the Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale that the draft Orders laid before the House on 2nd and 13th November be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

7.Jobseeker’s Allowance (Joint Claims: Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2000—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 28th July be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
8.Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Regulations 2000—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 30th October be approved; the motion was agreed to.
9.Farm Waste Grant (Nitrate Vulnerable Zones) (England) (No. 2) Scheme—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Baroness Hayman, that the Scheme laid before the House on 30th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
10.European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreement between the European Community and its Member States and the Swiss Confederation on the Free Movement of Persons) Order 2000—It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton that the draft Order laid before the House on 20th November be approved; the motion was agreed to.
11.Terrorism Act 2000 (Video recording of interviews) Order 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 1st November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.Hedges—The Baroness Gardner of Parkes asked Her Majesty’s Government what action they propose to take following their consultation on “High hedges: possible solutions”; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton.

The House was adjourned at ten minutes past one o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.