House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Thursday 9 November 2000

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of WestonSuper-Mare, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.

Page 828

1999-00

Volume 233      

Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.

Page 829

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale , L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Wakefield.

Judicial Business

1.Tierney (Petitioner) v. Crown Estate Commissioners (Respondents)—The petition of Agnes Anita Tierney praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.McGrath (Respondent) v. Chief Constable of the Royal Ulster Constabulary and another (Appellants) (Northern Ireland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
3.Cantwell (Respondent) v. Criminal Injuries Compensation Board (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 22nd December next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pensions—
(i)The Pension Credit: Government Consultation Paper;(4900)
(ii)Report by the Government Actuary on the Cost of Uprating the Basic Retirement Pension in Line with the General Level of Earnings;(4920)
2. Sport — Financial Statements for 1999 – 2000 of the United Kingdom Sport Council.
 (—)
5.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Telecommunications (Licence Modifications) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

(2998)

6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Account for 1998–99 of Salford and Trafford Education Action Zone Account, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;

Page 830

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

2. (i)Designation of Officers (Royal Air Force) (Reduction in Rank) Regulations 2000;(—)
(ii)Amendment List 2 to Air Publication 3392, Volume 7 (First Edition);
 laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;
3.Change 7 to BR 64 of the Regulations for the Naval and Marine Reserves, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;
4.Resource Accounts for 1999–2000 of the Intervention Board Executive Agency, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921.

Select Committee Report

7.Science and Technology—It was ordered that the oral evidence on Complementary and Alternative Medicine, together with the written evidence received after 1st February 2000, be printed. (HL Paper 118)

Private Business

8.City of London (Ward Elections) Bill—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that this House do agree with the orders made by the Commons set out in their message of 2nd November; the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that a message be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.
9.Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that this House do agree with the orders made by the Commons set out in their message of 6th November; the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that a message be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

Public Business

10.Transport Bill—The Queen’s consent was signified; the bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were agreed to; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.

The House was adjourned at twenty-one minutes past eight o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

TRANSPORT BILL

It was moved by the Lord Swinfen, in Clause 108, page 67, line 24, at end to insert:

(“( ) In developing policies in respect of transport facilities and services of the kind mentioned in subsection (2)(a), each local transport authority shall take account of the need to secure that proper arrangements are made—

(a) to enable persons who are disabled to transfer in safety and comfort between different modes of transport; and

(b) to ensure that such persons have safe, comfortable and effective access to stations and other transport interchange facilities.”);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............69

Not-Contents.............92

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ashley of Stoke, L. [Teller]
Barker, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Caithness, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Craigavon, V.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Jacobs, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.

Page 831

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Lyell, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Newby, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale , L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L. [Teller]
Taverne, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Walmsley, B.
Weatherill, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dubs, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Nicol, B.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Simon, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Division No. 2

TRANSPORT BILL

It was moved by the Lord Dixon-Smith, to leave out Clause 178; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............40

Not-Contents.............105

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Attlee, E.
Biffen, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Flather, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Hanham, B. [Teller]
Henley, L. [Teller]
Howe, E.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Laird, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Renton, L.

Page 832

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Roberts of Conwy, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Skelmersdale , L.
Skidelsky, L.
Swinfen, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Wakeham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Greaves, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Monson, L.
Nicol, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Puttnam, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.