House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Monday 6 November 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.

Page 802

1999-00

Volume 233      

Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.

Page 803

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Wakefield.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. West Yorkshire Fire and Civil Defence Authority (Petitioners) ex parte Lockwood (Respondent)—The petition of the West Yorkshire Fire and Civil Defence Authority praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 20th July).
2.Regina v. West Yorkshire Fire and Civil Defence Authority (Petitioners) ex parte McCalman (Respondent)—The petition of a praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 20th July).
3.Regina v. Independent Television Commission (Petitioners) ex parte TV Danmark 1 Limited (Respondents)—The petition of the Independent Television Commission praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) v. Rehman (A.P.) (Appellant) (First Appeal)—
5.Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) v. Rehman (FC) (Appellant) (Second Appeal)—

The petition of the appellant praying that the appeals be consolidated, that he be allowed to lodge one statement, one case and one appendix in respect of the two appeals and that the respondent have leave to lodge one case in respect of the two appeals (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

6.Kenyon-Brown (Respondent) v. Desmond Banks & Co (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1st December next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 2nd November).
7.King (Respondent) v. Bristow Helicopters Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 25th December next or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
8.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 69th Report:

Cullen (Petitioner) v. Chief Constable of the Royal Ulster Constabulary (Respondent) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 20th November next.

9.Appeal Committee—The 78th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Skerritts of Nottingham Limited (Petitioners) v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions and others (Respondents) (First Petition)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Abdo and others (Petitioners) v. Entry Clearance Officer Sana’a (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Skerritts of Nottingham Limited (Petitioners) v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions and others (Respondents) (Second Petition)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with

Page 804

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Triffitt Nurseries (a firm) and others (Petitioners) v. Salads Etcetera Limited (in administrative receivership) and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Harris (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Bolt Burdon (a firm) (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Aldridge (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Edwards (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Lawson (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Tower Hamlets and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

10.Appeal Committee—The 79th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Dubai Aluminium Company Limited v. Salaam (Respondent) and others (Petitioners) and others and others (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 20th November next.

Papers

11.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Transport—Minute by the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions concerning notification by the Franchising Director (and Chief Executive of the Shadow Strategic Rail Authority) of a Contingent Liability entered into with Midland Mainline Limited; (3rd November)
 (—)
2.Air Services—Government Response to the 18th Report of the House of Commons Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee on the Air Service Agreement between the United Kingdom and the United States; (3rd November)
 (4907)
3. Finance — 2000 Spending Review: A Guide to Service Delivery Agreements 2001 – 2004; (3rd November)
 (4915)
4.European Communities—Agreement between The European Community and its Member States and the Swiss Confederation on the Free Movement of Persons, together with an explanatory memorandum; (3rd November)
 (4904)
5.Health—Minute of Contingent Liability concerning an investigation into the backlog of histopathology samples at the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital; (6th November)

(—)

6.Draft Legislation—Water Bill:
(i)Consultation on Draft Legislation; (6th November)(4908)
(ii)Regulatory, Environmental and Equal Treatment Appraisals. (6th November)(—)
12.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 70)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 3rd November, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Utilities Act 2000 (Supply of Information) Regulations 2000, laid under the Utilities Act 2000;
 (2956)
2.Community Drivers’ Hours (Tankers) (Temporary Exception) Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (2960)
3.Rail Vehicle Accessibility (South West Trains Class 170/3 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2000, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995;
 (2953)
4.Family Proceedings (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2000, laid under the Family Law (Northern Ireland) Order 1993;
 (—)
5.Social Security Amendment (Employment Zones) (No. 2) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.
 (2910)

Page 805

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

13.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Social Security (Incapacity Benefit) Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2000.

14.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Sharing of State Scheme Rights (Provision of Information and Valuation) (No. 2) Regulations, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (2914)
2.National Clinical Assessment Authority (Establishment and Constitution) Order 2000, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.
 (2961)
15.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Non–Effective Benefits and Family Pensions) Order 2000, laid under the Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions Act 1865;
2.Statement of General Objectives and Practices of the Food Standards Agency, laid under the Food Standards Act 1999;
3.Report for 1999–2000 of the Commission for Racial Equality, laid under the Race Relations Act 1976.

Select Committee Report

16.Science and Technology—It was ordered that the written evidence on Human Genetic Databases received up to 31st October be printed. (HL Paper 115)

Private Business

17.Colchester Borough Council Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the promoters of the bill have leave to suspend any further proceedings thereon in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament, provided that notice of their intention to do so is lodged in the Office of the Clerk of the Parliaments not later than 12 noon on Monday 27th November and that all fees due on or before that day have been paid;

That the bill be deposited in the Office of the Clerk of the Parliaments not later than noon on the second sitting day in the next session with a declaration annexed, signed by the agent, stating that the bill is the same in every respect as the bill at the last stage of the proceedings thereon in this House in the present session;

That the proceedings on the bill in the next session of Parliament be pro forma in regard to every stage through which the bill has passed in the present session, and that no new fees be charged to such stages;

That the Private Business Standing Orders apply to the bill in the next session only in regard to any stage through which the bill has not passed during the present session;

the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that a message be sent to the Commons desiring their agreement thereto.

18.Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill—A message was brought from the Commons, that they have made the following orders to which they desire the concurrence of this House:

That the promoters of the Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill shall have leave to suspend proceedings thereon in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament, provided that notice of their intention to do so is lodged in the Private Bill Office not later than the day before the close of the present session and that all fees due up to that date have been paid;

That on the fifth sitting day in the next session the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office;

That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill presented in this House in the present session;

That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House;

That in the next session the bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it has passed in the present session, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

That no further fees shall be charged to such stages;

That all petitions relating to the bill which stand referred to the committee on the bill, shall stand referred to the committee on the bill in the next session;

That no petitioners shall be heard before the committee unless their petition has been presented within the time provided for petitioning or has been deposited pursuant to Private Business Standing Order 126(b);

Page 806

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

That, in relation to the bill, Private Business Standing Order 127 shall have effect as if the words “under Standing Order 126 (Reference to committee of petitions against bill)” were omitted.

Public Business

19.Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
20.Disqualifications Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
21.Arts and entertainment in a multicultural society—The Baroness Rendell of Babergh asked Her Majesty’s Government how they consider the arts and entertainment are keeping pace with advances towards a multicultural society in the United Kingdom; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.
22.Disqualifications Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 125)

The House was adjourned at nine minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

DISQUALIFICATIONS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Lamont of Lerwick, in Clause 1, page 1, line 5, to leave out from beginning to (“section”) in line 6;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............88

Not-Contents.............132

CONTENTS

Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Bellwin, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridges, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hylton, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Rawlings, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.

Page 807

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Taylor of Warwick, L.
Vivian, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maddock, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Morgan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

DISQUALIFICATIONS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Lamont of Lerwick, after Clause 1, to insert the new Clause (Disqualification from ministerial office in the United Kingdom (No. 3)); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............22

Not-Contents.............75

CONTENTS

Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Byford, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Elton, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lindsay, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Noakes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.

Page 808

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Skidelsky, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maddock, B.
Morgan, L.
Prashar, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.