House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 720

1999-00

Volume 233      

Thursday 12 October 2000

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.

Page 721

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sharman, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 722

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Judicial Business

1.Canada Trust Company (Acting in its capacity as Trustee of the Chrysler Canada Ltd’s Benefits Plan, the Chrysler Canada Ltd Master Trust Fund, The Chrysler Canada Ltd Non-Canadian Master Trust Fund and the Holmes Foundry Division Master Trust Fund) and others (Respondents) v. Stolzenberg and Gambazzi and others (Appellants) and others—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 6th May 1998 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
2.Appeal Committee—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 68th Report from the Appeal Committee (HL Paper 108) be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered that the Order made pursuant to the 17th Report of the Appeal Committee on 27th January last, relating to the petition for leave to appeal in the Cause Regina v. Allen (Petitioner), be vacated; and that leave to appeal be given; and that leave to appeal be given in the cause Regina v. Dimsey (Petitioner).

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Papers

3.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Immigration—Control of immigration: statistics for the United Kingdom for 1999.

(4876)

4.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Education (Funding for Teacher Training) Designation (No. 3) Order 2000, laid under the Education Act 1994.

(2801)

Public Business

5.Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); the House was resumed after clause 64 stood part.

The House was adjourned at eight minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish, in Clause 49, page 29, line 32, at end to insert (“or eligible to be registered in an electoral register”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............55

Not-Contents.............103

CONTENTS

Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
James of Holland Park, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marsh, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Moynihan, L.

Page 723

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Prior, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Vivian, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L. [Teller]
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish, in Clause 52, page 32, line 43, to leave out (“paid by them into the Consolidated Fund”) and insert (“distributed, in proportion to the number of Members of the House of Commons each registered party has, among those parties to which two or more Members of the House of Commons belong”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............22

Not-Contents.............59

CONTENTS

Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Brookeborough, V.
Byford, B.
Cox, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Denham, L.
Fookes, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Northesk, E. [Teller]
Norton of Louth, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Prior, L.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
Selborne, E.

Page 724

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Puttnam, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.