House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Monday 2 October 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.

Page 683

1999-00

Volume 233      

Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Habgood, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parry, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.

Page 684

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevenson of Coddenham, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Windlesham , L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Thursday 5th October.

Judicial Business

2.King (Respondent) v. Bristow Helicopters Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of Bristow Helicopters Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th November next.
3.Electro Hydraulic Technology Limited (Petitioners) v. Husco International Inc and others (Respondents)—The petition of Electro Hydraulic Technology Limited praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Regina v. Lambert (Petitioner)—The petition of Steven Lambert, praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Chief Adjudication Officer (Respondent) v. Stafford and another (Appellant)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 27th September).
6.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. British Telecommunications plc (Appellants) (Scotland)—
7.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Kelvin International Services Limited (formerly Kelvin Catering Limited) (Appellants) (Scotland)—
8.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. London Bridge Engineering Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—
9.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Norton (No.2) Limited (in liquidation) (Appellants) (Scotland)—
10.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Pickup No.7 Limited (formerly Northern Industrial & Marine Services Company Limited) (Appellants) (Scotland)—

Page 685

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

11.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Stena Offshore Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—
12.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Wood Group Engineering Contractors Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 28th September).

13.Aneco Reinsurance Underwriting Limited (in liquidation) (a body incorporated under the laws of Bermuda) (Respondents) v. Johnson & Higgins Limited (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 29th September).
14.Regina v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Respondent) ex parte Eastaway (Appellant)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 29th September).
15.BP Exploration Operating Company Limited (Appellants) v. Chevron Shipping Company (Respondents) (Scotland)—
16.BP Exploration Operating Company Limited (Appellants) v. Chevron Tankers (Bermuda) Limited (Respondents) (Scotland)—
17.BP Exploration Operating Company Limited (Appellants) v. Chevron Transport Corporation (Respondents) (Scotland)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined, that they be allowed to lodge separate statements and cases and one appendix in respect of the three appeals and that the respondents have leave to lodge separate cases in respect of the three appeals (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

18.Boukssid (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of the appellant was presented praying that the appeal be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) and that the costs of the appellant be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988; and it was ordered as prayed.
19.Regina v. Manchester Crown Court ex parte D (FC) (Respondent)—It was ordered that the costs of the respondent be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.
20.Regina v. Manchester Crown Court ex parte H (FC) (Respondent)—It was ordered that the costs of the respondent be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.
21.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Daly (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th November next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 26th September).
22.McGrath (Respondent) v. Chief Constable of the Royal Ulster Constabulary and another (Appellants) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th November next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 27th September).
23.Regina v. Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants) ex parte Newfields Developments Limited (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th November next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 26th September).
24.Cantwell (Respondent) v. Criminal Injuries Compensation Board (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th November next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 25th September).
25.Kenyon-Brown (Respondent) v. Desmond Banks & Co (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 3rd November next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 29th September).
26.National Westminster Bank plc (Respondents) v. Amin (executrix of the estate of Mohammed Amin) and another (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 20th October next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 29th September).

Page 686

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

27.Spectrum Shopping Centres Limited (formerly Highland and Universal Properties Limited) (Respondents) v. Safeway Properties Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th November next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 27th September).
28.BP Exploration Operating Company Limited (Appellants) v. Chevron Shipping Company (Respondents) (Scotland)—
29.BP Exploration Operating Company Limited (Appellants) v. Chevron Tankers (Bermuda) Limited (Respondents) (Scotland)—
30.BP Exploration Operating Company Limited (Appellants) v. Chevron Transport Corporation (Respondents) (Scotland)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th November next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 28th September).

31.Benn (Petitioner) v. Moore (Respondent)—Upon application by the petitioner (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that the petitioner do pay to the respondent his costs in this House the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
32.Regina v. Leicester City Council and others (Respondents) ex parte PowerGen UK plc (Petitioners)—Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.

Papers

33.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Human Rights— Report by the Law Commission on Damages under the Human Rights Act 1998.

(4853)

34.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Railways (Safety Case) Regulations 2000, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;
 (2688)
2.Merchant Shipping (Passenger Ships on Domestic Voyages) Regulations 2000, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
 (2687)
3.Liquid and Gaseous Fuel (Designated Filling Stations and Fuel Depots) (No. 5) (Revocation) Order 2000, laid under the Energy Act 1976;
 (2676)
4.Children (Allocation of Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 2000, laid under the Children Act 1989.
 (2670)

Public Business

35.Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
36.Human rights in Burma—The Lord Alton of Liverpool asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will consider measures to bring to justice those responsible for genocide and abuses of human rights in Burma; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Scotland of Asthal.
37.Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after clause 25 stood part.

The House was adjourned at three minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 687

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND COURT SERVICES BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 2, page 2, line 8, at end to insert (“and of property”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............81

Not-Contents.............91

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Brightman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ezra, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hylton, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Kimball, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marsh, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.
Prior, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham , L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fitt, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.

Page 688

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.

Division No. 2

CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND COURT SERVICES BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Schedule 1, page 49, line 27, to leave out (“prescribed persons”) and insert (“any person”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............71

Not-Contents.............114

CONTENTS

Alexander of Weedon, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barker, B.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Dahrendorf, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hylton, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Stewartby, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham , L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Habgood, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

Page 689

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Patel, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND COURT SERVICES BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Seccombe, in Clause 7, page 4, line 27, at end to insert (“within two months of its receipt”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............28

Not-Contents.............55

CONTENTS

Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Moynihan, L.
Northesk, E.
Peel, E.
Rawlings, B.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharples, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grenfell, L.
Habgood, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Judd, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.