House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Monday 24 July 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attenborough, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth of Rowington, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Bristol, Bp.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chilver, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.

Page 623

1999-00

Volume 233      

Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunn, B.
Durham, Bp.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Fanshawe of Richmond, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Habgood, L.
Hambro, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanson, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haslam, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.

Page 624

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Nolan, L.
Norfolk, D.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trotman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Weinstock, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.

Page 625

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wolfson, L.
Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Graffham, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions and another (Appellants) ex parte Spath Holme Limited (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions and the Secretary of State for Wales was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 4th September next.
2.Regina v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Respondent) ex parte Eastaway (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Nigel Antony Eastaway was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 4th September next.
3.Securum Finance Limited (Respondents) v. Ashton and another (Petitioners)—The petition of Peter John Ashton and Pauline Hilda Ashton praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st July).
4.Optident Limited and another (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry and another (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
5.Bank of Credit and Commerce International SA (in compulsory liquidation) (Appellants) v. Ali and others (Respondents)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
6.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 56th Report:

Smith (administrator of Cosslett (Contractors) Limited) (Petitioner) v. Bridgend County Borough Council (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 7th August next.

7.Appeal Committee—The 65th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Jones (Respondent) v. Waveney District Council (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Fernhill Mining Limited (Respondents) v. Kier Construction Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Petitioners) v. Plantiflor Limited (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 7th August next.

Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (Respondents) v. Socieúteú Geúneúrale SA (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Clark (Her Majestys Inspector of Taxes) (Petitioner) v. Trustees of the British Telecom Pension Scheme and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Phonographic Performance Limited (Petitioners) v. Candy Rock Recording Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Collins (Petitioner) v. Brebner (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.British Council—Report and Accounts for 1999–2000 of the Trustees of the British Council; (21st July)
 (—)

Page 626

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

2.Exports—Report for 1999 on Strategic Export Controls; (21st July)
 (—)
3.Trade—International Natural Rubber Agreement, 1995; (21st July)
 (4802)
4.Consular Relations—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and China establishing a Consulate–General at Chongqing; (24th July)
 (4804)
5.United Nations—Convention on the Safety of United Nations Personnel; (24th July)

(4803)

6.Employment—Return for 1999–2000 under the Aliens Employment Act 1955. (24th July)
 (—)
9.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 70)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 21st July, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security (Work–focused Interviews for Lone Parents) and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (1926)
2.Education (Outturn Statements) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (1974)
3.Television Licences (Disclosure of Information) Act 2000 (Prescription of Information) Order 2000, laid under the Television Licences (Disclosure of Information) Act 2000.

(1955)

10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Royal Parks and Other Open Spaces (Park Trading) Regulations 2000, laid under the Parks Regulation (Amendment) Act 1926;
 (—)
2.European Communities (Designation) (No. 2) Order 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1813)
3.Transfer of Functions (Agriculture and Fisheries) Order 2000, laid under the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975;
 (1812)
4.Employment Relations (Offshore Employment) Order 2000, laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992;
 (1828)
5.Public Service Vehicles Accessibility Regulations 2000, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995;
 (1970)
6.Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2000, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (1971)
7.Housing (Service Charge Loans) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Housing Act 1985;
 (1963)
8.Gaming Clubs (Hours and Charges) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2000, laid under the Gaming Act 1968;
 (1879)
9.Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Reviews of Sentencing) Order 2000, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1988.
 (1924)
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1999—2000 of the Post Office Users Council for Scotland, laid under the Post Office Act 1969;
2.Report for 1999–2000 of the—
(i)Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council;
(ii)Medical Research Council;
 laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965;
3. (i)Report and Accounts for 1999–2000 of the—
(a)Veterinary Medicines Directorate;
(b)Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency;
(c)Logistic Information Systems Agency;
(d)Royal Air Force Personnel Management Agency;
(e)HM Prison Service;
(ii)Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the Government Property Lawyers;
 together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;
4.Report and Accounts for 1999–2000 of the—
(i)Castle Vale Housing Action Trust;
(ii)Tower Hamlets Housing Action Trust;

Page 627

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

(iii)Liverpool Housing Action Trust;
 laid under the Housing Act 1988;
5.Report and Accounts for 1999–2000 of the Joint Nature Conservation Committee, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
6.Accounts for 1999–2000 of Scottish Homes, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Housing (Scotland) Act 1988;
7.Account for 1999–2000 of the Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Criminal Procedure (Scotland) Act 1995;
8.Accounts for 1999–2000 of the—
(i)Scottish Higher Education Funding Council;
(ii)Scottish Further Education Funding Council;
 together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 1992;
9.Accounts for 1999–2000 of the
(i)Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Distribution Fund;
(ii)Arts Council of Wales Lottery Distribution;
 together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Lottery Etc. Act 1993;
10.Report and Accounts for 1999–2000 of the Defence Evaluation and Research Agency, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973;
11.Accounts for 1999–2000 of Scottish Enterprise, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Enterprise and New Towns (Scotland) Act 1990;
12.Accounts for 1990–2000 prepared pursuant to the Atomic Energy Authority Act 1954, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under that Act;
13.Report for 1999–2000 of the British Library, laid under the British Library Act 1972.

Public Business

12.Protection of Animals (Amendment) Bill—A bill to enable provision to be made for the care, disposal or slaughter of animals to which proceedings under section 1 of the Protection of Animals Act 1911 relate; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 107)
13.Warm Homes and Energy Conservation Bill—A bill to require the Secretary of State to publish and implement a strategy for reducing fuel poverty; to require the setting of targets for the implementation of that strategy; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 108)
14.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that Standing Order 49 (Commons Bills, if not taken up in twelve sitting days, to be dropped and not to be further proceeded with except after eight days’ notice) be dispensed with to allow the second reading of the Disqualifications Bill to be taken on Thursday next; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Standing Orders (Private Business)—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Standing Orders relating to Private Business be amended as follows:

Table of Fees

 Line 2, leave out “£3,500” and insert “£4,000”
 Line 3, leave out “£3,500” and insert “£4,000”
 Line 23, leave out “£3,500” and insert “£4,000”
 Line 29, leave out “£1,750” and insert “£2,000”
 Line 36, leave out “£1,750” and insert “£2,000”
 Line 41, leave out “£1.40” and insert “£1.60”;

the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that the amendments be printed. (HL Paper 98)

16.Sea Fishing Grants (Charges) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.

Page 628

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

17.Local Government Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were considered; an amendment to disagree with a Commons amendment but to propose an amendment in lieu was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment to disagree with a Commons amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1) and the amendment was agreed to with amendments in lieu of the words so left out of the bill; certain Commons amendments were disagreed to; certain Commons amendments were agreed to with amendments; an amendment to a Commons amendment was moved (and by leave of the House) withdrawn and the Commons amendment was agreed to; a Commons amendment was agreed to with a consequential amendment to the bill; a further Commons amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); the remaining Commons amendments were agreed to and the privilege amendment was agreed to;

a Committee was appointed to propose a reason for disagreement to certain Commons amendments.

The Lords following were named of the Committee:

Hamwee, B.

Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Whitty, L.

the Committee reported that they had proposed the following reason in respect of Commons amendments 71 to 73:

“Because disagreement to them is consequential on the Lords amendments proposed in lieu of the words left out of the bill by Commons amendment 10”;

and the following reason in respect of Commons amendment 225:

“Because it is not appropriate to extend the circumstances in which an offence will arise under the provision of the bill to which the amendment relates.”

The report was agreed to;

a further Committee was appointed to propose a reason for disagreement to certain other Commons amendments.

The Lords following were named of the Committee:

Dixon-Smith, L.

Whitty, L.

Young, B.

The Committee reported that they had proposed the following reason in respect of Commons amendments 377, 378, 388, 389 and 482:

“Because the prohibition on the promotion of homosexuality contained in section 2A of the Local Government Act 1986, as amended by clause 91 of the bill, should remain in force.”

the report was agreed to;

then the bill was returned to the Commons with amendments and reasons.

18.Football (Disorder) Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 109)

The House was adjourned at twelve minutes past five o’clock
in the morning of Tuesday 25th July
till later the same day, half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Dixon-Smith, as an amendment to the motion that the House do agree with the Commons in their amendment 10, to leave out “agree” and insert “disagree”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............169

Not-Contents.............221

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barber, L.
Bell, L.
Belstead, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.

Page 629

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Coe, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanson, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Nickson, L.
Norfolk, D.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Weatherill, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wolfson, L.
Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.
Young, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attenborough, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.

Page 630

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Dartington, L.

Page 631

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Division No. 2

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Young, as an amendment to the motion that this House do agree with the Commons in their amendment 377, to leave out “agree” and insert “disagree”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............270

Not-Contents.............228

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barber, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Bell, L.
Belstead, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth of Rowington, L.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chilver, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dunn, B.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Habgood, L.
Hambro, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanson, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Islwyn, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.

Page 632

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nickson, L.
Nolan, L.
Norfolk, D.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tombs, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weinstock, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.
Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.
Young, B. [Teller]
Young of Graffham, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attenborough, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.

Page 633

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St Albans, Bp.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stern, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

FOOTBALL (DISORDER) BILL

It was moved by the Lord Lucas in Schedule 1, page 5, line 7 to leave out (“must”) and insert (“may”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............17

Not-Contents.............22

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Desai, L.
Goodhart, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Lucas, L. [Teller]
McNally, L.
Monson, L.
Onslow, E.
Parkinson, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Russell, E.
Tebbit, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Amos, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Brett, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Elder, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gavron, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.

Page 634

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.