House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 581

1999-00

Volume 233      

Thursday 13 July 2000

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.

Page 582

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Joffe, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stokes, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

Page 583

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Gloucester.

Judicial Business

1.Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) v. Sinclair Collis Limited (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Sinclair Collis Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 24th August next.
2.BP Exploration Operating Company Limited (Appellants) v. Chevron Shipping Company (Respondents) (Scotland)—The appeal of BP Exploration Operating Company Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 24th August next.
3.BP Exploration Operating Company Limited (Appellants) v. Chevron Tankers (Bermuda) Limited (Respondents) (Scotland)—The appeal of BP Exploration Operating Company Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 24th August next.
4.BP Exploration Operating Company Limited (Appellants) v. Chevron Transport Corporation (Respondents) (Scotland)—The appeal of BP Exploration Operating Company Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 24th August next.
5.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Adan (Respondent)—
6.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Aitseguer (Respondent)—

The petition of the appellant praying that the appeals be conjoined, that he be allowed to lodge one statement, one appendix and separate cases in respect of the two appeals and that the respondents have leave to lodge separate cases in respect of the two appeals and be separately represented (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

7.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Adan (Respondent)—
8.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Aitseguer (Respondent)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 3rd August next or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

9.Humphreys and others (Respondents) v. Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford (Petitioners)—Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that the petitioners do pay to the first and second respondents the costs of the petition, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
10.Arthur J S Hall & Co (Appellants) v. Simons (A.P.) (Respondent)—
11.Barratt (Respondent) v. Ansell and others (trading as Woolf Seddon (a firm)) (Appellants)—
12.Harris (A.P.) (Respondent) v. Scholfield Roberts & Hill (a firm) (Appellants) and others—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The legal aid certificate of Dawn Harris was lodged.

13.Monsanto plc (Respondents) v. Tilly (FC) and others (Petitioners) and others and one other action—The petitioner’s funding code certificate was lodged.
14.Appeal Committee—The 61st Report was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and had heard Counsel; the report was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Monsanto plc (Respondents) v. Tilly (FC) and others (Petitioners) and others and one other action—That leave to appeal be refused and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Papers

15.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Government—Government Report for 1999–2000;
 (—)

Page 584

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

2.Culture—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Macedonia on Co-operation in the Fields of Education, Science and Culture, together with an explanatory memorandum;
 (4788)
3.Law—Judicial Statistics (England and Wales) for 1999.
 (4786)
16.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (School Government) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (1848)
2.Relevant Functions (Payments to Authorities) (Amendment) Order 2000, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.
 (1810)
17.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1999–2000 of the Scottish Fisheries Protection Agency, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;
2.Report and Accounts for 1999–2000 of Waltham Forest Housing Action Trust, laid under the Housing Act 1988;
3. (i)Angola (United Nations Sanctions) (Amendment) Order 2000—(1818)
(ii)Eritrea and Ethiopia (United Nations Sanctions) (Channel Islands) (Amendment) Order 2000—(1839)
(iii)Sierra Leone (United Nations Sanctions) (Channel Islands) Order 2000—(1840)
(iv)Angola (United Nations Sanctions) (Overseas Territories) (Amendment) Order 2000—(1819)
(v)Eritrea and Ethiopia (United Nations Sanctions) (Amendment) Order 2000—(1820)
(vi)Eritrea and Ethiopia (United Nations Sanctions) (Isle of Man) (Amendment) Order 2000—(1838)
(vii)Sierra Leone (United Nations Sanctions) (Overseas Territories) Order 2000—(1822)
(viii)Angola (United Nations Sanctions) (Channel Islands) (Amendment) Order 2000—(1837)
(ix)Eritrea and Ethiopia (United Nations Sanctions) (Overseas Territories) (Amendment) Order 2000—(1821)
(x)Angola (United Nations Sanctions) (Isle of Man) (Amendment) Order 2000—(1836)
 laid under the United Nations Act 1946;
4.Report for 1999–2000 by the Legal Aid Board to the Lord Chancellor on the Operation of the Legal Aid Act 1988, laid under that Act.

Public Business

18.Her Majesty The Queen Mother—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Jay of Paddington) that an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty The Queen as follows—

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Lords Spiritual and Temporal in Parliament assembled, beg leave to assure Your Majesty that this House looks forward eagerly to the hundredth Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother, an occasion which the entire Nation will wish to celebrate:

To convey to Your Majesty the admiration and the deep sense of affection that is felt for Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother, both by this House and by the British people and the Commonwealth, to whose service She has devoted so much of Her life:

To express the hope that Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother may long continue to enjoy good health and happiness:

after debate, the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente and it was ordered that the Address be presented to Her Majesty by the Captain of the Gentleman at Arms.

19.Her Majesty The Queen Mother—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Jay of Paddington) that a Message be conveyed to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother as follows—

Your Majesty,

We, the Lords Spiritual and Temporal in Parliament assembled, warmly congratulate Your Majesty on Your Majesty’s forthcoming hundredth Birthday and express our gratitude for Your Majesty’s outstanding service to the Nation for over 64 years:

Page 585

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

We remember the courage of Your Majesty and His late Majesty King George VI during the last War and the inspiration You then provided:

We thank Your Majesty for the immense joy You have given the British people and wish Your Majesty many happy returns:

the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente and it was ordered that the Message be presented to Her Majesty The Queen Mother by the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, the Lord Chancellor, the Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Jay of Paddington), the Lord Strathclyde, the Lord Boston of Faversham, the Lord Craig of Radley and the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank.

20.Police (Northern Ireland) Bill—A bill to make provision about policing in Northern Ireland; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 102)
21.Police (Northern Ireland) Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 102–EN)
22.Care Standards Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments and a privilege amendment; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 103)
23.Royal Parks (Trading) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
24.Television Licences (Disclosure of Information) Bill—The report was received.
25.Regulation of Investigatory Powers Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 104)

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISION

REGULATION OF INVESTIGATORY POWERS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Cope of Berkeley, in Clause 49, page 55, line 43, to leave out from beginning to (“that”) in line 49 and insert (“the Secretary of State has issued a warrant directing”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............119

Not-Contents.............120

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hooson, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McNally, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.

Page 586

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell, E.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Diamond, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Parekh, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.