House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Wednesday 21 June 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth , L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher , L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell , L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.

Page 489

1999-00

Volume 233      

Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.

Page 490

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

Judicial Business

1.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. British Telecommunications plc (Appellants) (Scotland)—
2.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Kelvin International Services Limited (formerly Kelvin Catering Limited) (Appellants) (Scotland)—
3.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. London Bridge Engineering Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—
4.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Norton (No.2) Limited (in liquidation) (Appellants) (Scotland)—
5.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Pickup No.7 Limited (formerly Northern Industrial & Marine Services Company Limited) (Appellants) (Scotland)—
6.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Stena Offshore Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—
7.Caledonia North Sea Limited (Respondents) v. Wood Group Engineering Contractors Limited (Appellants) (Scotland)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 7th August next or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

8.North Anderson Cars Limited (Appellants) v. Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) (Scotland)—The appeal was dismissed with costs in accordance with Standing Orders VI and XIII, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

9.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security—Report by the Social Security Advisory Committee on the Draft Social Security Amendment (Students) Regulations 2000, together with a statement by the Secretary of State for Social Security;
 (4739)
2.Europol—Protocol on the Privileges and Immunities of Europol, the members of its organs, the Deputy Directors and Employees of Europol.
 (4733)
10.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Data Protection (Miscellaneous Subject Access Exemptions) (Amendment) Order 2000;
2.Draft Data Protection (Designated Codes of Practice) (No. 2) Order 2000;
3.Draft Social Security Amendment (Students) Regulations 2000.
11.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Financial Statement and Accounts for 1999 of the Engineering Construction Industry Training Board, laid under the Industrial Training Act 1982.

Page 491

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Public Business

12.House of Lords’ Offices—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the 5th Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 70) be agreed to; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13. Utilities Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); the House was resumed.
14.Local Authority (Stocks and Bonds) (Amendment) Regulations 2000—
15.Uncertificated Securities (Amendment) Regulations 2000—

It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 12th May be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

16.Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that the draft Order laid before the House on 4th May be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Horticultural Development Council (Amendment) Order 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Hayman that the draft Order laid before the House on 18th May be approved; the motion was agreed to.
18.Royal Parks (Trading) Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
19.Utilities Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 89)

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

UTILITIES BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Buscombe, in Clause 47, page 50, line 11, after (“negligence”) to insert (“or breach of contract”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............61

Not-Contents.............130

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L. [Teller]
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Montrose, D.
Naseby, L.
Northesk, E. [Teller]
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Skidelsky, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tombs, L.

Page 492

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Uddin, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

UTILITIES BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Buscombe, in Clause 83, page 81, line 18, at end to insert:

(“( ) In paragraph 12 (failure to notify connection or disconnection of service pipe), in sub-paragraph (1) after “meter” in both places where it occurs there is inserted “or gas device”.

( ) In paragraph 13 (failure to notify disconnection of meter)—

(a) in sub-paragraphs (1) to (3) after “meter” in each place where it occurs there is inserted “or gas device”, and

(b) after sub-paragraph (4) there is inserted—

“(5) In this paragraph and in paragraph 12, “gas device” means any device other than a meter forming part of or used in conjunction with the metering installation at any premises.””);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............44

Not-Contents.............114

Page 493

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L. [Teller]
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Crathorne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Howe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marlesford, L.
Naseby, L.
Northesk, E. [Teller]
Oxfuird, V.
Reay, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B.
Skidelsky, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Wakeham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L. [Teller]
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Uddin, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

UTILITIES BILL

It was moved by the Lord Kingsland, in Clause 61, page 62, line 7, to leave out from beginning to (“an”) in line 8 and insert (“electricity suppliers”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............29

Not-Contents.............76

Page 494

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V. [Teller]
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Crathorne, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lyell, L.
Moynihan, L.
Northbrook, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Nicol, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B. [Teller]
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Simon, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.