House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Wednesday 14 June 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Birmingham, Bp.

Page 467

1999-00

Volume 233      

Birt, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington , L.
Chalfont, L.
Chilver, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levene of Port Soken, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.

Page 468

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale , L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stern, B.
Steyn, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Birmingham.

1.Royal Assent—The Lord Chancellor notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Financial Services and Markets Actc. 8
Railtrack (Waverley Station) Order Confirmation Actc. vi

Judicial Business

2.Barings plc and others v. Coopers & Lybrand and others (Petitioners) and others and one other action—The petition of Chaly Chee Kheong Mah and Po’ad Bin Shaik Abu Bakar Mattar (in the first action) and Po’ad Bin Shaik Abu Bakar Mattar, Cheng Ai Phing, Chaly Chee Kheong Mah, Alan Rupert Nisbet, Ajit Chandrashekar Prabhu, Kaka Singh, Wee Aik Guan, Dinyar Bobb Framjee, Cheng Pet Hian, Kan Yawkiong and Don Ho Mun-Tuke (in the other action) praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 5th June).
3.Regina v. Leicester City Council and others (Respondents) ex parte PowerGen UK plc (Petitioners)—The petition of PowerGen UK plc praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 469

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

4.Regina v. Housing Benefit Review Board of the City of Westminster (Appellants) ex parte Mehanne (A.P.) (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
5.National Westminster Bank plc (Respondents) v. Amin (executrix of the estate of Mohammed Amin) and another (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1st August next or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
6.Twinsectra Limited (Respondents) v. Yardley and others (Appellants) (First Appeal)—
7.Twinsectra Limited (Respondents) v. Yardley and others (Appellants) (Second Appeal)—(Conjoined Appeals)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 5th July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

8.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Minority Languages—European Charter for Regional and Minority Languages, together with an explanatory memorandum.

(4750)

9.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Attorney General’s Salary Order 2000.

10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Reports for 1999–2000 of the Health Commissioner—

(i)2nd Report: Part I;
(ii)2nd Report: Part II;
(iii)3rd Report;
  laid under the Health Service Commissioners (Amendment) Act 1996.

Select Committee Reports

11.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

20th Report, on the Transport Bill; (HL Paper 77)

21st Report, on the following bills:

 Royal Parks (Trading) Bill ;
 Television Licences (Disclosure of Information) Bill ;
 Sea Fishing Grants (Charges) Bill ;
 Wireless Telegraphy (Television Licence Fees) Bill [HL];
 Health Service Commissioners (Amendment) Bill;
 Licensing (Young Persons) Bill;
 Regulation of Investigatory Powers Bill—Government response. (HL Paper 78)
12.Science and Technology—It was ordered that the evidence taken by Sub-Committee I (Complementary and Alternative Medicine) on 11th April be printed. (HL Paper 48-ix)

Public Business

13.Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill—A bill to establish a National Probation Service for England and Wales and a Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service; to make further provision for the protection of children; to make further provision about dealing with persons suspected of, charged with or convicted of offences; to amend the law relating to access to information held under Part III of the Road Traffic Act 1988; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 83)
14.Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 83–EN)

Page 470

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

15.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Baker of Dorking set down for today shall be limited to 5 hours ; the motion was agreed to.
16.Higher education (5-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Baker of Dorking that there be laid before the House papers relating to the state of higher education in the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
17.Horserace Totalisator Board Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Viscount Astor that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
18.Northern Ireland (Emergency and Prevention of Terrorism Provisions) (Continuance) Order 2000—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton that the draft Order laid before the House on 22nd May be approved; the motion was agreed to.
19.Social Security and Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 10th May be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.