House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 462

1999-00

Volume 233      

Tuesday 13 June 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Briggs, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth , L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.

Page 463

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.

Page 464

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Birmingham.

Judicial Business

1.Heil (Petitioner) v. Rankin and others (Respondents)—The petition of John Sidney Heil praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 19th April).
2.Lawson (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Tower Hamlets and others (Respondents)—The petition of Richelle Terri Lawson praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged (lodged 5th June).
3.Optident Limited and another (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry and another (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 26th July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Turner (Respondent) v. Grovit and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 25th July next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Environment—Aarhus Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-Making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters;
 (4736)
2.European Union—Developments in the European Union, July–December 1999;
 (4762)
3.Intelligence—
(i)Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee—(4764)
(ii)Government Response to the Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee—

(4765)

 on the Security and Intelligence Agencies’ handling of information provided by Mr Mitrokhin.
6.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Housing Grants (Additional Purposes) (England) Order 2000, laid under the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996.

(1492)

7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Miscellaneous Duty Reliefs: Report for 1999–2000 by the Department of Trade and Industry, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.Report for 1998–99 of HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales, laid under the Prison Act 1952;
3.Accounts for 1998–99 of the Greenwich Hospital and Travers Foundation, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Greenwich Hospital Act 1865.

Select Committee Reports

8.Statutory Instruments—The 21st Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Restoration of Devolved Government) Order 2000;
 Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2000;
 Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 4) Order 2000;
 Draft Contracts (Applicable Law) Act 1990 (Amendment) Order 2000;
 Draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982 (Amendment) Order 2000;
 Draft London Local Authorities (Charges for Stopping Up Orders) Regulations 2000;
 Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2000;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 75)

Page 465

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

9.European Union—The 10th Report from the Select Committee, The World Trade Organisation: the EU mandate after Seattle, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 76)

Public Business

10.Insolvency Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to whom the Insolvency Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clause 2
Schedule 2
Clause 3
Schedule 3
Clauses 4 to 8
Schedule 4
Clauses 9 to 17
Schedule 5;

the motion was agreed to.

11.Railtrack (Waverley Station) Order Confirmation Bill—After debate, the bill was read a third time and passed.
12.Utilities Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); the House was resumed.
13.Road traffic casualties—The Lord Williams of Elvel asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they consider that the Road Traffic Act 1988 provides for sufficient penalties where the commitment of a minor offence, such as driving while uninsured, results in death or serious injury; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Whitty.
14.Utilities Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after amendment 131.

The House was adjourned at ten minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

UTILITIES BILL

It was moved by the Lord Kingsland, in Clause 9, page 6, line 17, to leave out (“, having regard”) and insert (“and, subject to the principal objective, the Secretary of State and the Authority shall carry out those functions in the manner which he or it considers is best calculated”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............59

Not-Contents.............138

CONTENTS

Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Blatch, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hogg, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L. [Teller]
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marlesford, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Moynihan, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Peel, E.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Reay, L.
Renton, L.
Seccombe, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Young, B.

Page 466

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews. B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newby, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Rogan, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.