House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Monday 22 May 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.

Page 417

1999-00

Volume 233      

Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington , L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher , L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.

Page 418

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

1.Lord Bernstein of Craigweil—Alexander Bernstein Esquire, having been created Baron Bernstein of Craigweil, of Craigweil in the County of West Sussex, for life by Letters Patent dated in the afternoon of 15th May 2000 (see appendix 1), was introduced between the Lord Levy and the Lord Puttnam, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
2.Baroness Andrews—Elizabeth Kay Andrews, OBE, having been created Baroness Andrews, of Southover in the County of East Sussex, for life by Letters Patent dated in the afternoon of 9th May 2000 (see appendix 2), was introduced between the Lord Ashley of Stoke and the Lord Dubs, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

3.Lawrence (Respondent) v. Lesser (Petitioner)—The petition of Leslie Hugh Lesser praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 2nd May).

Page 419

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

4.Regina v. London Borough of Tower Hamlets and others (Respondents) ex parte Tilly (Petitioner)—The petition of Gwendolen Rose Tilly praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 18th November 1999).
5.Ord (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Upton (as trustee of the property of David John Ord (a bankrupt)) (Respondent)—Upon application by the petitioner (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.
6.Appeal Committee—The 46th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Chief Adjudication Officer (Respondent) v. Stafford and another (Petitioner)—That leave be given to present an appeal notwithstanding the time limited by Standing Order I has expired; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 5th June next.

7.Appeal Committee—The 47th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent) v. Mathew (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

8.Appeal Committee—The 48th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Leeds Crown Court (Respondents) ex parte Wardle (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 5th June next.

Raiffeisen Zentralbank Osterreich AG (Respondents) v. Crossseas Shipping Limited and others and another (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Regina v. Samms (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Regina v. London Borough of Tower Hamlets and others (Respondents) ex parte Tilly (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

9.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 70)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 19th May, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Freezing of Funds and Prohibition on Investment) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;

(1367)

2.Road Vehicles (Registration and Licensing) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2000, laid under the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994;
 (1369)
3.Rail Vehicle Accessibility (The Chiltern Railway Company Limited Class 168/1 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2000, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995;

(1349)

4. (i)GLA Side Roads (London Borough of Lambeth) Designation Order 2000—(1312)
(ii)GLA Side Roads (Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames) Designation Order 2000—(1309)
(iii)GLA Side Roads (Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea) Designation Order 2000—(1308)
(iv)GLA Side Roads (London Borough of Hounslow) Designation Order 2000—(1307)
(v)GLA Side Roads (London Borough of Newham) Designation Order 2000—(1311)
(vi)GLA Side Roads (London Borough of Merton) Designation Order 2000—(1313)
(vii)GLA Side Roads (London Borough of Lewisham) Designation Order 2000—(1310)
 laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;
5.Medicines (Aristolochia and Mu Tong etc.) (Temporary Prohibition) Order 2000, laid under the Medicines Act 1968.
 (1368)
10.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Northern Ireland (Emergency and Prevention of Terrorism Provisions) (Continuance) Order 2000.

Page 420

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

11.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Jobseeker’s Allowance (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2000, laid under the Jobseekers Act 1995.

(1370)

12.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Treasury Minute dated 22nd May 2000 directing a lowering of the limit on the amount of the Bank of England’s fiduciary note issue, laid under the Currency Act 1983.

Select Committee Report

13.House of Lords’ Offices—The 5th Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix 3); it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 70)

Public Business

14.Electronic Communications Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
15.Children (Leaving Care) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

16.Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to (see division list); the House was resumed.
17.Companies Act 1985 (Audit Exemption) (Amendment) Regulations 2000—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 3rd May be approved; the motion was agreed to.
18.Part-time Workers (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Regulations 2000—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 3rd May be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
19.National Minimum Wage (Increase in Development Rate for Young Workers) Regulations 2000—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 4th May be approved; the motion was agreed to.
20.Code of Practice: Access to Workers during Recognition and Derecognition Ballots—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Code of Practice laid before the House on 8th May be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
21.Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 70)

The House was adjourned at seven minutes past midnight
in the morning of Tuesday 23rd May
till later the same day, half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISION

CHILD SUPPORT, PENSIONS AND SOCIAL SECURITY BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Strange, after Clause 60, to insert the new Clause (War widows’ pensions—entitlement); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............143

Not-Contents.............117

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.

Page 421

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Brigstocke, B.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ezra, L.
Fookes, B. [Teller]
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Hanham, B
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jopling, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lincoln, Bp.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nickson, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L
Renton, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Strange, B. [Teller]
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Waddington, L.
Waverley, V.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Windlesham, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.

Page 422

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.


APPENDIX 1

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our trusty and well beloved Alexander Bernstein Esquire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Bernstein of Craigweil of Craigweil in Our County of West Sussex

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Bernstein of Craigweil to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the afternoon of the fifteenth day of May in the forty-ninth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL


APPENDIX 2

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our trusty and well beloved Elizabeth Kay Andrews Officer of Our Most Excellent Order of the British Empire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baroness Andrews of Southover in Our County of East Sussex

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto her the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baroness Andrews to have and to hold unto her for her life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that she may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that she may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the afternoon of the ninth day of May in the forty-ninth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL

Page 423

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top


APPENDIX 3

Fifth Report from the Select Committee
on the House of Lords’ Offices


Monday 22nd May 2000


By the Select Committee appointed to consider the House of Lords’ Offices

Ordered to Report—

The Committee have met and been attended by the Clerk of the Parliaments and the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod.

1. Fast stream pay proposals

The Committee agreed to new arrangements, developed in conjunction with the House of Commons, for paying fast-stream Clerks and Library Clerks.

2. Salaries of the Chairman and Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees

The Committee approved revised salaries with effect from 1 April 2000.

3. Lords’ reimbursement allowances

The Committee was informed that from 1 April 2000 the motor mileage allowance had been up-rated in line with the retail price index to 52.5 pence per mile for the first 20,000 miles and 24.2 pence per mile thereafter; and that the bicycle allowance had been up-rated to 6.7 pence per mile.

4. Appointment of a management consultant

The Committee approved the appointment of a management consultant, Mr Michael Braithwaite, to undertake a review of the management structure and the structure, including the Committee structure, for taking decisions about the services of the House and other domestic matters, which were introduced in the House of Lords in 1991–92 following the Ibbs reforms in the House of Commons.

5. Commercial activities

The Committee agreed that the House of Lords should not be used by Members as a business address nor the name used for the promotion of any commercial activity.