House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 386

1999-00

Volume 233      

Thursday 11 May 2000

The House met at ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne-Wilkinson, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth , L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chadlington , L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Christopher , L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.

Page 387

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Norfolk, D.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Serota, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 388

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells.

Judicial Business

1.Taylor (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for Scotland (Respondent) (Scotland)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Interlocutor of the Second Division of the Inner House of the Court of Session in Scotland of 18th December 1998 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
2.Dimond (Original Appellant and Cross-Respondent) v. Lovell (Original Respondent and Cross-Appellant)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 29th April 1999 be affirmed and the appeal be dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; that the cross-appeal be dismissed; and that the cross-respondent do pay to the cross-appellant his costs on the cross-appeal, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
3.Chief Adjudication Officer (Appellant) v. Faulds (Respondent) (Scotland)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that Interlocutors of the Extra Division of the Inner House of the Court of Session in Scotland of the 3rd and 18th of June 1998 be recalled; that the decision of the Social Security Commissioner of the 14th of March 1997 be set aside; that the cause be remitted back to the Social Security Commissioner for further investigation in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House; and that the Appellant do pay to the Respondent his expenses in the Inner House and his costs before this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
4.Berezovsky (Respondent) v. Michaels and others (Appellants)—
5.Glouchkov (Respondent) v. Michaels and others (Appellants)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Orders of the Court of Appeal of 19th November 1998 be affirmed and the appeals dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

6.Krasner (the trustee in bankruptcy of John William Alexander Dennison) (Respondent) v. Dennison (Petitioner) and others—The petition of John William Alexander Dennison praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 4th May).
7.Royal Brompton Hospital National Health Service Trust v. Hammond and others (Petitioners) and Taylor Woodrow Construction (Holdings) Limited (Respondents)—The petition of Watkins Gray International (UK) Limited, Ivor Gordon Berresford and Keith Pegden Smith praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 10th May).
8.Killick and another (Petitioners) and others v. Rendall (sued on his own behalf and on behalf of those Lloyds Syndicates listed in the schedule to the writ of summons) (Respondent)—The petition of Mark John Killick and Margaret Rose Nugent praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
9.Abdo and others (Petitioners) v. Entry Clearance Officer Sana’a (Respondent)—The petition of Hail Mohamed Hassan Abdo, Saddek Mohamed Hassan Abdo and Amin Mohamed Hassan Abdo praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Papers

10.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (a)Northern Ireland Agreement—Agreement Between the United Kingdom and Ireland establishing a:
(i)British–Irish Council;(4710)
(ii)British–Irish Intergovernmental Conference;(4709)
(iii)North/South Ministerial Council;(4708)
(b)Exchange of Letters between the United Kingdom and Ireland concerning the interpretation of certain terms in the Agreement establishing Implementation Bodies;
 (4707)

Page 389

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

2.Environment—Government Response to the 2nd Report of the House of Commons Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee on the Environmental Impact of Supermarket Competition.
 (4722)
11.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Home Energy Efficiency Scheme (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Act 1990.

(1280)

12.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Regulations of the Defence Council relating to the Royal Air Force Aeromedical Evacuation Service, laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;
2.Accounts for 1998–99 of the:
(i)Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service—
(ii)Certification Officer—
(iii)Central Arbitration Committee—
 together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992;
3.Report for 1999–2000 of the General Director of Water Services, laid under the Water Industry Act 1991.

Public Business

13.Matters sub judice—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that, subject to the discretion of the Leader of the House, and to the right of the House to legislate on any matter or to discuss any delegated legislation, the House in all its proceedings (including proceedings of committees of the House) shall apply the following rules on matters sub judice:
(1)Cases in which proceedings are active in United Kingdom courts shall not be referred to in any motion, debate or question.
(a) (i)Criminal proceedings are active when a charge has been made or a summons to appear has been issued, or, in Scotland, a warrant to cite has been granted.
(ii)Criminal proceedings cease to be active when they are concluded by verdict and sentence or discontinuance, or, in cases dealt with by courts martial, after the conclusion of the mandatory post-trial review.
(b) (i)Civil proceedings are active when arrangements for the hearing, such as setting down a case for trial, have been made, until the proceedings are ended by judgment or discontinuance.
(ii)Any application made in or for the purposes of any civil proceedings shall be treated as a distinct proceeding.
(c)Appellate proceedings, whether criminal or civil, are active from the time when they are commenced by application for leave to appeal or by notice of appeal until ended by judgment or discontinuance.

But where a ministerial decision is in question, or in the opinion of the Leader of the House a case concerns issues of national importance such as the economy, public order or the essential services, reference to the issues or the case may be made in motions, debates or questions.

(2)Specific matters which the House has expressly referred to any judicial body for decision and report shall not be referred to in any motion, debate or question, from the time when the Resolution of the House is passed, until the report is laid before the House.
(3)For the purposes of this Resolution—
(a)Matters before Coroners Courts or Fatal Accident Inquiries shall be treated as matters within paragraph 1(a); and
(b)“Question” includes a supplementary question.

after debate, the motion was agreed to and it was resolved accordingly.

14.Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill —The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after clause 11 stood part.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.

Page 390

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish, in Clause 1, page 1, line 12, at end to insert (“, one of whom shall be ordinarily resident in Scotland”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............83

Not-Contents.............146

CONTENTS

Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carver, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Courtown, E. [Teller]
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hanham, B
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Luke, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Weatherill, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)

Page 391

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS BILL

It was moved by the Viscount Astor, in Schedule 1, page 98, line 25, to leave out (“the House of Commons”) and insert (“both Houses of Parliament”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............55

Not-Contents.............136

CONTENTS

Ampthill, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Howe, E.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rogan, L.
Seccombe, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Waddington, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.

Page 392

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.