House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 369

1999-00

Volume 233      

Monday 8 May 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.

Page 370

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells.

1.Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay—Matthew Alan Oakeshott Esquire, having been created Baron Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, of Seagrove Bay in the County of Isle of Wight, for life by Letters Patent dated in the afternoon of 1st May 2000 (see appendix 1), was introduced between the Lord Thomson of Monifieth and the Lord Jenkins of Hillhead, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Page 371

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

2.Lord Greaves—Anthony Robert Greaves Esquire, having been created Baron Greaves, of Pendle in the County of Lancashire, for life by Letters Patent dated in the forenoon of 4th May 2000 (see appendix 2), was introduced between the Lord Tordoff and the Baroness Hamwee, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and made and subscribed the solemn affirmation pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

3.Cantwell (Respondent) v. Criminal Injuries Compensation Board (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 19th June next.
4.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Turgut (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petition of Abdullah Turgut praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged (lodged 26th April).
5.Regina v. Falmouth and Truro Port Health Authority (Petitioners) ex parte South West Water Services Limited (Respondents)—The petition of the Falmouth and Truro Port Health Authority praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 28th April).
6.Phonographic Performance Limited (Petitioners) v. Candy Rock Recording Limited (Respondents)—The petition of Phonographic Performance Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 28th April).
7.Collins (Petitioner) v. Brebner (Respondent)—The petition of Samuel John Collins praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.Floyer-Acland and others (Respondents) v. Osmond (Petitioner)—The petition of William John Osmond praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
9.Farley (Petitioner) v. Skinner (Respondent)—The petition of Graham Farley praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
10.Bettison and others (Respondents) v. Langton and others (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 3rd May).

Papers

11.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Fire Services—Report of the Inquiry into the Machinery for Determining Firefighters’ Conditions of Service; (5th May)
 (4699)
2.Europe—Minute Dated 8 May 2000 concerning the provision of a guarantee to bodies from the voluntary sector who undertake projects part funded by payments made from the European Social Fund; (8th May)
 (—)
3.Indemnity—Contingent Liabilities Minute: Indemnity for Chairman and Panel Members of the Public Inquiry into the Bristol Royal Infirmary. (8th May)
 (—)
12.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Functions) Order 2000;
2.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2000;
3.Draft Code of Practice: Access to Workers during Recognition and Derecognition Ballots.
13.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Animal Feedingstuffs from Belgium (Control) (Revocation) (England and Wales) Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (1233)
2. (i)Food (Animal Products from Belgium) (Emergency Control) (Revocation) (England and Wales) Order 2000—(1232)
(ii)Dairy Products (Hygiene) (Charges) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000—

(1209)

 laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
3.Insurance Companies (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Insurance Companies Act 1982.
 (1231)

Page 372

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Select Committee Reports

14.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

15th Report, on the Draft Regulatory Reform Bill, with the minutes of evidence. (HL Paper 61)

15.Liaison—The 2nd Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix 3); it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 62)

Public Business

16.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that Standing Order 40 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Thursday 11th May to allow the motion standing in the name of the Baroness Jay of Paddington to be taken before the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill, and also on Friday 12th May to allow the motion standing in the name of the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean to be taken before the European Union (Implications of Withdrawal) Bill; the motion was agreed to.
17.Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed for statements.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

18.Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed.
19.Dyslexia—The Lord Laird asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will ensure that account is taken in education programmes and in the workplace of the particular abilities of those classed as dyslexic; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Bach.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

20. Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after clause 18 stood part.

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes past midnight
in the morning of Tuesday 9th May
till later the same day, half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


APPENDIX 1

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our trusty and well beloved Matthew Alan Oakeshott Esquire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay in Our County of Isle of Wight

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the afternoon of the first day of May in the forty-ninth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL

Page 373

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

APPENDIX 2

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our trusty and well beloved Anthony Robert Greaves Esquire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Greaves of Pendle in Our County of Lancashire

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Greaves to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the forenoon of the fourth day of May in the forty-ninth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL


APPENDIX 3

LIAISON COMMITTEE

Second Report
Session 1999–2000


Monday 8 May 2000


By the Select Committee appointed to advise the House on the resources required for select committee work and to allocate resources between select committees; to review the select committee work of the House; to consider requests for ad hoc committees and report to the House with recommendations; to ensure effective co-ordination between the two Houses; and to consider the availability of Lords to serve on committees.

Ordered to Report

Review of the committee activity of the House

1. The present committee work of the House is based largely on the recommendations of the Select Committee on the Committee Work of the House, chaired by Earl Jellicoe, which reported in 1992 (HL Paper 35–I, Session 1991–92). In the light of changes since then, and recent proposals for new committee activity, we have begun a review of the present arrangements.

2. We have considered the resources needed for any increase in committee activity. We understand that financial provision has been sought in the public expenditure review covering the next three financial years to permit a substantial increase in committee staff. Nevertheless the need for extra accommodation for new committees—rooms for meetings and offices for staff—is a significant constraint.

3. We have reached the following conclusions:

(1) The Jellicoe Report recommended that ad hoc committees should become a regular part of the committee structure. We reaffirm that recommendation.

(2) We have noted the Government’s proposal to establish, before the Human Rights Act 1998 comes into force in October this year, a Joint Committee on Human Rights. This will be an additional sessional committee.

(3) We recommend the appointment of a Constitutional Committee along the lines recommended by the Royal Commission on Reform of the House of Lords (Cm 4534, paragraph 5.22).

4. We propose to continue our review at our next meeting, when we hope to reach conclusions on other proposals placed before us. We shall welcome suggestions for subjects for ad hoc committees.